1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is something wrong with my card?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by ny_driver, Apr 18, 2007.

  1. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    I have not overclocked or made any adjustments. I was racing with all video settings maxed on my new 512 mb HISx1950pro Ice-Q-3-Turbo, everything was great and then the screen got corrupted slightly(a bit of snow I guess). I was able to shut the game down and restart windows, and the snow is gone. It's my 1st time using the card. Just wondering what that could be? I'm going to go try to race again. Back in a few.:twitch:
     
  2. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    Well..the corruption originally appeared near the end of a 5 lap race at Monza. I just ran through two 5 lap races there with no problems. Seems ok now.
     
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    i would check your power supply..looks like u have enough power,but i would check it
     
  4. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,039 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,248
    Location:
    Washington, US
    It could be a bad video card. I had an old Radeon 9800 pro that would go insane with artifacts on 3DMark 03 and any game I tried it on. It's temperatures were fine, but the only solution I could think of was that I simply had a half-defective card. I sent it back (RMA) to Newegg and received a new one in a few days.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    I only have 18A on each 12v....I think I may have read that 30A was recommended. I'm not sure and I have to go to bed now. I'll pop in before work in the morning.;) Thanks for the ideas:toast: Good night:rockout:

    EDIT: so should I plug two separate 12v plugs into the dual 4-pin adapter they gave me?
     
  6. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Could be bad card, could be running out of power when game hits high detail areas. That card needs a lot of amps, you should realy have no less than 24 amps on the 12v rail.
     
  7. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    That's kinda what I was expecting...seemed like a good solid PSU.:banghead:
     
  8. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    Well I got the snow again, but was able to reboot and is ok now....:eek: I'm just worried.
    I realize that they recommend 30A on the 12v and I only have 18A, but according to this equation here I should be ok....if I have 420 watts on my 12 v rail, subtract 10% = 378 watts, then divide by 12 volts, and you get 31.8 AMPS. Am I really starving this card with it hooked to 1 pci-e 6-pin power cable? Would it be somehow getting more juice using the dual 4-pin adapter? Thanks for the help.:eek:
     
  9. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    can you borrow another psu man, or even better have you got a spare one you can hook up to just the vcard??? and power both up..

    If you can't do that have you tried unplugging everything except the essentials and rebooting, no floppy 1 hdd, no neons n fans etc...

    it could be a load problem
     
  10. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    I do have another PSU..I certainly never considered that idea...would it really work?EDIT: the other one only has 10A on the 12v.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2007
  11. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    I have 1 cd drive, 1 dvd drive, 1 floppy, 1 HD, and 2 fans hooked to 1 12v rail, and I have the video card hooked to a pci-e 6-pin cable. I have all the fan jacks on the MOBO filled.
     
  12. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    If you have dual 18amp 12v rails you should be fine.
     
  13. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
  14. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
  15. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    I think that's what it says, although I am no expert.
     
  16. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Well, at least your PSU is adequate.
     
  17. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    That is what I am trying to determine here. So far it looks like I'll be buying a new one. I guess I have to buy a new one to find out for sure if the card is ok.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2007
  18. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
  19. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Wish it was that easy, Don't forget the primary 12v rail shares power with the entire motherboard, the bestter/faster the CPU the more power it needs; therefore, less power supplied to the GPU through PCI-E bus. Add the power from the 2nd 12v rails and you still may not have enough with that GPU CARD/PSU combination. The secondary power is not a constant draw on PSU it turns on and off as needed depending on the power available through Mainboard bus and the needs of the card during harder work. The less power available on mainboard buss makes the card switch on the power from 2nd connector more often; if there is not enough power overall the, well you know what happens.
     
  20. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    49 amps on single 12v rail psu is cutting it close. I would say for that type of PSU look for something with around 55 amps on single 12v rail.
     
  21. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Whats Namslas on?

    49A isnt enough? That PSU is one of the best out there.
     
  22. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Jeez you should be fine with that one, they are a very good brand psu.. Time will tell I suppose.

    I read the reviews about the first one you bought from newegg and there are a couple of interesting ones in there so maybe it is a good idea to get another one anyways.. just put the other one on ebay... :toast:
     
  23. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Yes PC P&C is a good PSU Manufacturer, however; That psu is a single 12v rail, meaning its sharing the power with the motherboard, cpu, ram, chipset, and might have enough to supple that card on the PCI-e bus; except the pci-e bus will only handle about 10 amps, so whats left will hopefully power the card thru PCI-e connector. I'm just saying that it's close, and as I always say " 20 amps to much only cost a few bucks, but 1 amp not enough and your rig don't run right". I've seen many people here and other forums buy a PSU that should work(but doesn't) and they end up getting upset with the card and getting something else, most of the time the PSU choice was the problem.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2007
  24. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    I guess I should have spent the extra 40 dollars for the 750w with 60A in the 12v, but all reviews I have read say that the 610 with 49A @ 12v will easily run my system...let us pray:respect:

    The card is AGP and I don't plan to hook the card up to the 6-pin pci-e connector. I will use the dual 4-pin Y-adapter that came with card this time. Thanks for all the input m8s:toast: off to work now, be back in about 10 hours:p
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page