1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

IS THAT THE NB?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Lightbulbie, May 12, 2014.

  1. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    406 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Oregon
    I'm just sitting here, AND FOR THE LIFE OF ME I CAN'T TELL IF "Temp1" IS THE NORTHBRIDGE OR NOT. I'm going insane. Because Temp1 is NEVER below 45C.

    CPU is underclocked / undervolted for lower heat, because I'll be downloading AC4 over night. (It's legal, and paid for, don't worry)

    [​IMG]
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Does that Asus not come with thermal software that you could maybe verify what that temperature is?
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,511 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    It's most likely CPU socket temp.
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  4. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    406 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Oregon
    The board is a Pegatron M2N78-LA Violet and I have no clue what it has. My new rig isn't ready to run yet.
  5. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    568 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Maybe you could try AIDA 64 it seems to have a nothbridge sensor or maybe only the extreme version I don't know as I don't use it (I used everest which is not called AIDA 64 and was satisfied with the software). Not many software shows the correct temp on ADM processors but this one did.
    Here is a screenshot:
    http://s20.postimg.org/k5ifv0lgt/AIDA64.jpg

    EDIT: it's possible this wouldn't work. Tried it today on my PC and it reads the 6 cores but shows 0 degrees Celsius for every core and for some reason doesn't read nor the mobo nor the GPU or HDD. Try it from the BIOS is all I can say.
    Last edited: May 12, 2014
  6. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,782 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
  7. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    406 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Oregon
    When I didn't have a dedicated GPU in my rig, that temp would skyrocket to about 220F under a VERY LIGHT load.
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,929 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,912
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    It's probably the chipset temperature then. Also >220F is over 100*C which sounds unusual in and of itself.
  9. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    406 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Oregon
    It's the only reason we got a GPU for that desktop, which was the biggest mistake ever.

    It got me into gaming and obsessed with performance. (As I make girly squeals whenever I get over 60fps with my Athlon)
  10. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    568 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Lightbulbie says thanks.
  11. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    406 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Oregon
  12. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,825 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    888
    Repaste it and throw an Antec spot cool over it if you can fit it there.
  13. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    406 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Oregon
    I can put some Arctic Silver 5 on there, but as for the fan.. Um...
    [​IMG]
  14. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,825 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    888
    can you wedge a 60mm fan or something blowing down
  15. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    406 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Oregon
    Well that GPU isn't going to sit in there forever. I'll have a GT 220 with a dual-fan PCI card in there just for cooling. So once I plop that in, I will take more pictures. For now, 55C is the highest under load it gets to.
  16. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,877 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Rochester area
    pegatron/hp boards are famous for igpu temps I have seen them melt the casing of the chip because they get so hot I would avoid using the onboard until you can arrange better cooling I have changed enough garbage pegatron motherboards out of HP's and dells to know its a problem with them
  17. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    406 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Oregon
    I'm using my 660 for now.
  18. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,683 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,835
    Location:
    Oregon
    If you want to test just spray an air can upside down on the NB. That will cool it. Dont they put temp sensors on the VRM
  19. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    406 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Oregon
    And what if I don't have an air can? Is there anything a normal household would have I could stick on it to test?
  20. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,877 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Rochester area
    you do know that the liquid is EXTREMELY FLAMMABLE right ? no just no ...
  21. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,683 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,835
    Location:
    Oregon
    It still needs a spark. And its not that hot. Done it many times

    Okay so take a sandwich bag and put ice in it and set it on the NB
    Last edited: May 15, 2014
  22. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,929 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,912
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Since condensation on the outside of the bag is better...

    How about just not using the iGPU? :p

    In all seriousness, measure the distance between the mounting holes and see if you could order a better heat sink for it. I had to do this for one of my older skt939 boards from several years ago.
  23. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,877 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Rochester area
    if its a pegatron its probably a nforce board with 6150 or 8400 graphics depending on the vintage being a althlon II 640 its probably a HP of 2010 vintage I replaced the motherboard in two machines of that model last year for a customer both had the IGP physically warped from the heat
  24. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    406 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Oregon
    Soooo is it the NB or iGPU? Because it heats up with or without a dedicated GPU, and it really heats up and I bump the CPU clock up to 3ghz. (My rig throttles at 60C all around. Tested with BF3.)
  25. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,877 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Rochester area
    yeap they get hot igpu running or not nforce chipsets are aweful

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page