1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

is there a overclocking tool that supports crossfire

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by trt740, Sep 25, 2008.

  1. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    overclocking besides overdrive?
     
  2. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,569 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Rivatuner?
     
  3. r1rhyder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    194 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    texas
    Rivatuner 2.11
     
  4. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,569 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Beat ya. :D
     
  5. r1rhyder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    194 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    texas
    By 2 seconds.:ohwell:
     
  6. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    No riva tuner only will overclock one card not both in crossfire or so gpuz says, unless I missed something. Also even with Du orb coolers (best single slot cooler made right now) and in a very well cooled case these little bastard run hot as hell and cannot reach their single card overclock due to heat(which doesn't matter because they are fast as hell even at default) .
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2008
  7. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    never mind.

    At default of 625core / memory 999 , cpu at 24/7 speed ,these cards break 20,000 3dmark06, with all programs up and my firewall on. There is zero need to overclock them. I cannot imagine a 4870x2 because these cards make my mouth hang open. Where they really shine is with aa/af turned up. Has to be one of the best purchases I have ever made. ATI did it right this time WOW!!!!
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Sorry T but ...

    Just in case you missed it. Or you could run in single for each card while testing max stable clocks with Rivatuner and flash each cards bios one at a time. . . . :eek:
     
    trt740 says thanks.
  9. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    yes but to tell ya the truth there is no need to go past stock at this point and heat does become a issue if you do.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I am with you on that, they are powerful "little" cards . . .

    And could potentially double to be a space heater. ;)
     
  11. r1rhyder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    194 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    texas
    Yes, Rivatuner will overclock all four cores on my two 4870x2's. Also has fan control for both cards. Includes a cool cloning mode that when enabled in poweruser mode, just set master core clock and fan and all other cores and fans are set the same.
     
  12. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    ati tool
     
  13. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    I will take your word on it but cannot find the master core clocks setting
     
  14. Devious New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Rivatuna 2.11 only clocks my first card in my crossfire setup. I need to use AMD GPU Clock tool to clock both the same.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page