1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is there any way CCC can be higher then 690/800?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Ser-J, May 14, 2006.

  1. Ser-J

    Ser-J New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    211 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, USA
    Does anyone know if there is any kind of tweaking could be done to Ati CCC so that overclocking will NOT be limited to 690/800?:confused:
     
  2. prophylactic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Utah
    Why do you want to use overdrive? You can do everything better with Atitool.

    As far as your question, no. I don't believe there is anyway for the CCC to go beyond those clocks. Kind of pathetic.
     
  3. Rodster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    155 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If you guys are referring to ATi's Catalyst Control Center, I think ATi needs a better idea because CCC made me switch to nVidia.

    ATi IMO has some fantastic cards that compete with nVidia's best. In the past that was some of ATi's problem 'Drivers'. They got it squared away by making they're products and drivers very stable.

    I installed CCC and noticed an immediate dip in system and game performance as well as higher system resources. ATi really needs to re evaluate the direction they are taking with their driver set. CCC looks cool when you bring it but something is very wrong with the new drivers that require CCC.
     
  4. b1lk1

    b1lk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    688 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I have noticed absolutely no system performance loss or problems with CCC. No extra resources are being used and I do not understand how it effects your system that way. Sure sounds like there were underlying problems in your system. Probably just needed to do some windows tweaks and what not. Nvidia drivers are just as buggy. I made the switch back to ATI after running some good Nvidia cards for awhile and while the problems were different, they all have issues. It is too easy to NOT install CCC when installing the drivers, people just don't seem to try. Just click "custom installation" and uncheck CCC from the stuff being installed. CCC is not required and you can use ATI TRAY TOOLS to access the higher functions of the video card. Take the time to learn stuff instead of just installing things blindly.
     
  5. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    i get same frames and scores with omega drivers without ccc and with the ati standard drivers with ccc
    i get the same scores so from my point of vies the ccc is pretty cool :D^^
     
  6. Rodster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    155 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I stand corrected. I guess you should never assume. I was under the impression from ATi that CCC was required so I never even bothered to click on custom install. :eek:

    Trust me though I tried ATi drives running CCC with a stripped and tweaked system. I don't take my rig onlie so i'm running SP1a. I disabled most services I don't need at startup. At a cold boot at the desktop my resources jumped from "92meg" drivers prior to v5.11 to "176meg" when I use any driver after v5.12 with CCC.
     
  7. sleepeeg3 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It disables most of the functions in game and if you are familiar with system tweaking, the main proggies can be readily disabled. I generally try not to install it though. 5MBs of RAM is still 5MBs of RAM.

    My last experience with an nVidia card (BFG 6800GT OC + Silencer) and 5 different drivers was consistent pauses in FarCry. Tried everything rumored to cure the problem and the only way I could get it resolved was too underclock the card. Even reseating the sink did nada and I know my way around goo. Seemed like an all too common problem in FarCry with nVidia cards that I had not heard anything about, until trying it out. None too happy about that. SM3.0 did seem to look better though, despite most reviews showing it not making much of a difference.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2006
  8. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,418 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    AZ
    ccc requires sp2 and .net framework to run properly on sp1 you'd experience those slowdowns, looks like you should have poster first before switching. lol
     
  9. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,370 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,221
    I once tweaked a system down to a 72Mb load for SP2.

    It runs F@H :sneaky:


    And as for CCC? I flashed my bios, and did a bit of other tweaking. But I still use Overclocker from this site for OCing in 3D enviroments and ATItool for fan control.
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Million points folded for TPU
  10. Ser-J

    Ser-J New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    211 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, USA
    So is there any tweaks for CCC to may make overclocking higher then 690/800???
     
  11. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,418 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    AZ
    not that i know of, changing bios's to a higher clocking one only results in the above pictured wierdness. lol
    third party ocing tools is your best bet.
     
  12. Ser-J

    Ser-J New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    211 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, USA
    With x1800XL Ati tool was like magic, I mean it really worked as far as OC'ing, but with my new X1900XT it works but not as well, I guess it has to do with 2d/3d thing, plus I havent had time to play arount with it enough.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page