1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is there any way to unlock Asus 6950 DirectCUII 1GB?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by lynenhynenh, Jun 28, 2011.

  1. lynenhynenh

    lynenhynenh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,451 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,998
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Have you tried using newest RBE? You can save your original bios then use RBE to unlock the shaders then reflash
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. lynenhynenh

    lynenhynenh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Where can I read about this RBE or what tag should I search?

    Hmmm something is unnormal with my texture an pixel filtrate...
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2011
  4. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,345 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    might be that the shaders locked on yours are actually duff, hence nowt will work.
    and gpu z may be mis reading the info, is that unlocked?
  5. PrEzi

    PrEzi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Poland
  6. lynenhynenh

    lynenhynenh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Dziękuję PrEzi, now it is working correctly. I have unlocked shaders. Unfortunatelly my card is worlking stable maximum at 860MHz on core... Games like GTA are working a bit faster.

    [topic is ready for close]
  7. HTC_guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi can someone confirm that this BIOS isnt a fake or a virus or something? :)
    I wanna load it up but its from a new member (like myself lol)

    :D
  8. PrEzi

    PrEzi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Poland
    Geez...
    lynenhynenh already confirmed...
    Here's a screenshot as a proof...
    http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/11/07/01/7rz.png

    You want me to sign a certificate to proove it ?
    Besides - how can a bin file be a virus ?? It's not executable in any way, is it ?

    (you can thank me later bro ;) )
  9. HTC_guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks dude. and I assume you simply used winflash to update your BIOS?

    cheers
  10. PrEzi

    PrEzi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Poland
    To be more specific - ATiWinflash ;)

    If you are curious I've modded it using my own extracted bios, and a php script (I think initially it was made by W1zzard, but not 100% sure).
    P.S. the first time ATiWinflash just hung (screen freeze) - I simply waited for 10mins, rebooted and reflashed (just to be sure nothing was missed).
  11. HTC_guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  12. PrEzi

    PrEzi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Poland
    Yup.
    Mine clocks till 925 (unlocked) on stock 1,1V :)
    Sexy card I must say... Was worried first since I was unable to find confirmed unlocks for 1GB (nearly every1 reported a failure, but they did use RBE which in my opinion is not good at all in unlocking this BIOS).
  13. HTC_guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im just a bit worried that when I run atiwinflash with your BIOS its gonna fry something, and then I cant get back to change the BIOS to the original one

    coz this card doesnt have a dual BIOS switch from what I have read
  14. PrEzi

    PrEzi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Poland
    Was (even more ;) )worried also when I started modding my BIOS. But I have one 4870 as a spare so I always could flash back.
    I haven't modded anything (clocks/voltages) except the shaders - so 'fry' would be hard...
    But of course I cannot take any responsibility for a bad flash.
  15. HTC_guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    haha spoken like a true techy! :D

    check this out. confirmation that RBE doesnt work for the non reference boards and the 1GB boards. Seems the PHP script is the way to go, which is what you are saying you did to yours.

    Read from the top of page 41, very interesting

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?p=4030668#post4030668
  16. PrEzi

    PrEzi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Poland
    Hehe.... believe me - I've dug through all the forums and articles I could find (yes, I've read the WHOLE thread you are pointing at and the one here on TPUP forums ;) ) before I've started with the mod...
    Wanted to be sure I will have all the info and all the possibilities in case one of the methods fails :).
  17. HTC_guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok im about to do this... :O

    ive got a 5850 on hand that I can use if something doesnt go right.

    while Im flashing could you please explain the process of reflashing while I have the 5850 in, in case something goes wrong?

    cheers
  18. PrEzi

    PrEzi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Poland
    Just backup your stock bios using e.g. GPU-Z (latest)
    or Back it up via this script :
    atiwinflash -s 0 backup.bin

    Then flash via this :
    atiwinflash -unlockrom 0
    atiwinflash -f -p 0 modded.bin

    In case something goes wrong flash via this one (assuming your 'fry' card is dev 0, in case it is dev 1 - change from 0 to 1)
    atiwinflash -unlockrom 0
    atiwinflash -f -p 0 backup.bin

    Ahh... forgot to mention - you need to have a dual PCIe x8/x16 board (so you can plug both 5850 and 6950) or you would need to have a spare PCI card to boot from.
    (Boot/initialisation order can be changed in BIOS - but this depends from the actual BIOS).
  19. HTC_guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    doesnt work...

    ive tried using the GUI, and I also tried the command line like you said above.

    It programs it fine, but still reports 1408 in gpu-z ver 0.5.4

    sigh

    :(
  20. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Try and reinstall drivers. Shaders usually don't show up until driver reinstall and reboots.
  21. PrEzi

    PrEzi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Poland
    Mine showed updated shaders after a reboot...
    Might also be you have the locked edition...

    P.S. I assume you have currently only 6950 installed on your Motherboard ?
  22. HTC_guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I did that as well, both driver re-install and restart.

    worth mentioning that I previously installed one of those BETA drivers from AMD for my previous card, the 5850. For example, when I run 3dMark11 now with my new card, its says in the report that Im running an un-offical unsupported driver... Even though Im running the 6950 with official 11.6 driver I downloaded yesterday. Its like theres still old files from the beta drivers or something... :confused:
  23. HTC_guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    correct. I probably have the locked one then... gay!!! :mad:

    oh and just so you know, my gpu-z screen is almost identical to yours. Even the card release date is the same... So I dont understand how mine can be locked.

    Running it at 900mhz @ the moment.. seems stable and good temps!
  24. PrEzi

    PrEzi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Poland
    The new revisions have same chip, but it's laser-cut internally, that is why it's not unlocking.

    Pity... But at least - it's good that yours was not fried ;)
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2011
  25. noonzascript New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have this card as well, I got mine from, it shows the same information as the picture in Post #3.

    @PrEzi, how would I know if my card is locked or not?

    edit: nevermind,

    programming = successful.
    did it unlock anything = no. :(
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page