1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is there something wrong with my RAID 0?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Black Panther, Jul 7, 2009.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    [​IMG]

    I'm nearly sure the "Error Occurred (0)" in red didn't use to be there before... :confused:

    I'm not 100% sure though... and I got no other raid setup to check whether it's normal or not...

    Otherwise laptop appears to be functioning fine. Hadn't I caught a glimpse of the boot screen I wouldn't have seen anything strange.

    Does the above screenshot indicate there might be a problem?

    Thanks.
  2. vbx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    720 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    that isn't normal. it should both say member disk 0

    [​IMG]
    Black Panther says thanks.
  3. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Here you go:

    http://www.wirelessforums.org/alt-c...0-raid-0-what-does-mean-14336.html#post194372

    So ideally drop em out of raid (by disabling raid in bios) and run check from a bios bootdisk on each one. If all ok, follow instructions to mark as normal.
    Hopefully its just a bug and not a failing drive
    Black Panther says thanks.
  4. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    Sorry I'm a noob on raid... so I have 2 questions:

    1) If I disable raid in bios, then to get the raid back I just re-enable it in bios? As simple as that?

    2) Which bios bootdisk would you suggest? Can I just download Intel Matrix Storage Console software?
  5. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Its up to you whether you want to knock it out of raid or not, obviously the check is more accurate than running a checker on just the raid volume.

    All the times i have done it, you can disable Raid in the BIOS (dont touch the little ctrl+I config) and then your PC obviously wont boot, but it means a checker can check each drive independantly. Then when your done, you can renable it and everything carries on as normal.

    Obviously i cant 100% gaurantee it, but i cant see a reason for it to go wrong.


    As for checkers, most manufacturers do a DOS utility you can use, and if you follow the link in my sig, there is a guide to setting up a bootable USB stick, which you can put the utility on.

    Otherwise safest and easiest way, is to download a Windows based checker, HD tune, or one from the HDD manufacturer, run it. And if all ok, then download and install the Intel Matrix Manager and mark the drive as normal.

    Depends how competent you feel really.
  6. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    Hopefully my last question... :eek:

    Is the Matrix Storage Manager I have to download the first one here?

    (Uhh I need a utility not a driver?) :confused:
  7. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Yes thats it :)
  8. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    And what if there is no option for me in the bios to boot from USB? I don't think I'd seen it....

    Would it be okay to run the Matrix software from CD?
  9. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    When I had my RAID array, I got this error frequently. (Every two weeks or so)

    Unsure of why it came up, but (as already mentioned) all I had to do was download the intel matrix controller, choose advanced, go to the RAID disk, right click and select "mark as normal".

    For the matrix controller I just downloaded it, installed it in windows and used it within windows.


    I never had a problem with my drives. It was only this error that came up every now and again. If I were you I would just mark it as normal and see how it goes ;)
    Black Panther says thanks.
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    As Pinchy has said, the Matrix Manager is Windows based :)
  11. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    I scanned with HD Tune...

    [​IMG]

    :)

    then ran the Intel Matrix:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    :wtf::confused:

    Then I marked the drive as "normal"...

    So far, so good.:ohwell:

    Btw, does the following graph look okay?

    [​IMG]
  12. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    That graph looks fine, reason it tapers off at the end, is that you are nearing the end of the platter, where the drive effectively slows down.
  13. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    Alex, how does the graph of my RAID compare with the graph of this single maxtor? This one seems to perform better?

    [​IMG]
  14. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    That single drive looks like it is using a single 320GB platter.

    Against the Raid 0 drives in your lappy which use either 160GB or 80GB platters.

    Thats why for a long time i was only running one drive as often a 320GB platter will out perform two 160 GB HDDs in Raid.

    Everything looks normal, its just showing up Raid isnt all its cracked up to be.

    Now two 320GB platter drives in Raid is a different matter, which is what i have just upgraded to.
    Black Panther says thanks.
  15. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah on my older 320GB WD drives (both single platters), I got around 180MB/s start (200MB peak) in RAID 0. On my dual 320gb platter drives in RAID 0 (the 2x 640's in RAID), I get around abouts 140. (Peak ~160)

    These are 3.5", 7200RPM drives tho, with 16mb cache per drive.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page