1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is this a safe BIOS modification? Alter 5450-bios with hash from 5570

Discussion in 'RBE' started by cakruege, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. cakruege New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have this graphics card (Sapphire.HD5450.512.091215):
    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/67723/Sapphire.HD5450.512.091215.html

    Is it it safe if I use RBE and take this BIOS(Powercolor.HD5570.1024.100125), save the Hash
    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/67721/Powercolor.HD5570.1024.100125.html
    and load the Hash in my bios(Sapphire.HD5450.512.091215), write this modified bios to my card?

    You ask why would I do this?

    My card didn't support ATI overdrive, RBE says the following if I open my BIOS:
    If I modify the BIOS as described and load it again in RBE there is no such warning.
    I hope this could be a way to enable overdrive on my card.
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2010
  2. cakruege New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does anybody know what information exactly is contained in the signature?
    I think at least the date, the clocks and the overdrive feature. Is there vendor or model information in it?

    Is the worst thing that could happen that the driver didn't accept the card or could it be bricked?
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2010
  3. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    You should be aware that changing a BIOS' signature also changes its deviceID. That's why RBE's built-in help feature on signature changing recommends exchanging a signature with a signature from a BIOS of the same video card type only.

    If you desperately need to enable overdrive, give it a shot. But be aware that this idea is in no way better than just flashing a 5570 BIOS to your card.
    I never tried something like that before because I don't have one of these cards that do not support overdrive by default. Just try, but expect strange behaviour. You will need to install a 5570 driver, then. Be ready to re-flash the original BIOS at any time.
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2010
  4. cakruege New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That's a pity.
    5570 BIOS on 5450 card might not be a good idea.
  5. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,479
    Yeah, you're likely to brick it: I'm fairly sure that they have different GPUs, as in different number of shaders etc, so it's unlikely to work.

    You can recover from a bad flash, but you don't wanna go there. TPU has an article for bad flash recovery.
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2010
  6. cakruege New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,944 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,365
    this wont work. it'll just brick your card.
  8. cakruege New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, than I return the card to the dealer.

    I've massive hdmi audio stuttering which is solvable with a static setted GPU clock.
    It works with AMD GPU Clock Tool but is uncomfortable (setting needs administrative rights, resetting to dynamic didn't work with command line parameter).

    I'd like to use CCC profiles as describend here:
    http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showpost.php?p=17884791&postcount=3377
    Without overdrive this is not working.

    I hope the GV-R545SC-1GI supports Overdrive.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page