1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is this MB good for a Intel quad core Q6600?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by J-Man, Aug 27, 2007.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Hello. Sorry to make all these thread on my upgrade :roll:

    I was looking at the Gigabyte MB earlier and now I came across a Foxconn MB that I might be interested in along with my Q6600.

    http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/prod...9kdWN0X3NwZWNpZmljYXRpb25z&product_uid=131095

    Is this MB good with my Q6600 and current RAM and GPU? I plan on OC my CPU a bit to something like 2.8GHz.

    I was looking at this board earlier: http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/prod...9kdWN0X3NwZWNpZmljYXRpb25z&product_uid=131173

    I'm not sure which to go for. I want some answers :respect:
     
  2. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    I'd go for the gigabyte mobo
     
  3. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Reasons :p
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I also would go for the GB mobo. Just preference of brand & supports DDR3 modules.
     
  5. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Is the Gigabyte board good enough with the Q6600 and my current GPU and RAM would you say?
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Unsure, I havent "played" with the P35 chipset yet.

    EDIT: Going to have to wait til some of the newer gen OC'ers read the thread.
     
  7. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    the gigabyte board is the one to go for as it overclocks like nuts 500fsb is a brezze for this good buy for its value ;)
     
  8. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,965 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,654
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I'm partial to Gigabyte too, they are establishing themselves quite well with enthusiast boards. Abit has always had the best overclocking utilities, and three boards I've had before my GB have been Abit, but now I like my Giga.

    Given the fact that you have DDR2, why not settle for a 965 board? (Do you really think you'll get DDR3 in the near future?). The idea of having a board that supports both reeks of having inherently complex design overhead. Sounds good on paper ;)

    965 = cheaper and only marginally less OC ability.

    Here's a list of Giga boards that support Quad Core:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...Subcategory=280&description=&Ntk=&srchInDesc=

    I'd probably go for this one:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128047
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page