1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

is this mb worth buying

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by desadarius2002, Apr 1, 2007.

  1. desadarius2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    i have a gigabyte 8i865gme-775-rh motherboard. it has no overclock options, but i am overclocking it with clockgen. i saw an openbox asrock 775dual-vsta for 25 dollars shipped on newegg. the gigabyte has a intel 865 chipset and the asrock has a via 880 pro chipset. the asrock does have some overclock features. here is a link to the asrock.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157092R

    any advise would be helpful.
     
  2. little geek New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    194 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    cambridge, england, shed :)
    dont get the dual vsta board its for people moving from agp to pci-e or ddr to ddr-2 my cousin had it and it only works on 533mhz ram for ddr2 and 4x pci express there is no point putting any thing bigger than a pentium 4 in a board that runs at slower speeds.just get a better board couse if you pet a core 2 duo in that board with ddr and agp its a little pointless.
     
  3. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    ASRock SUCKS BAD for overclocking! No voltage options, cant get my Pentium D 805 past 3.0GHZ!!!! I have a Gigabyte GA-915PL-G that O/c'ed a Pentium 4 524 to 4.3GHZ stable with the A/C freezer 7 Pro
     
  4. little geek New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    194 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    cambridge, england, shed :)
    again whats the point of getting of asrock running at 533fsb and oc'ing it when you could gett a faster board with out the risk and hardware degredation
     
  5. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    real tight budget......
     
  6. little geek New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    194 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    cambridge, england, shed :)
    yeah that but i was a tight budget and was gonna go for that but my bro showed me there is better cheaper or if just make cuts in other places like save on ur hdd and odd devices
     
  7. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    all I had was $40 to spend on a new motherboard and that was in my price range and I am regretting it now......but I had everything eles but a mobo
     
  8. Pandaz3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    225 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cornelius, Oregon, US
    While the 533 might be correct, it isn't overly important. Ram is not the big worry. ASRock duals do overclock the CPU well, but they are limited in voltage as said so you won't get to the extremes.

    But your question is ...Is it worth it? I think so I have 3 ASRock boards and found their BIOS to be easy to use compared to their parent company ASUS

    I think they are a good value. I have had good Via solutions in the past, but no experience with this one.
     
  9. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    plus what processor are you planning putting in it?
     
  10. little geek New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    194 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    cambridge, england, shed :)
    pandaz do u own all those graphics card
     
  11. Pandaz3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    225 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cornelius, Oregon, US
    Yes I do, kinda hard to keep up with, the XFX 6800GS is the only Nvidia and the only PCI-E and It is in my Crossfire board by it's lonesome, I am considering a X1950 XT though.

    The X850 Pro is OC'd and in my ASRock 939 Dual VSTA board. That is my prime gaming machine.
     
  12. little geek New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    194 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    cambridge, england, shed :)
    ........a nvidia card in a crossfire board???
     
  13. Pandaz3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    225 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cornelius, Oregon, US
    A single card will work just fine, just like a single ATI based card will work in a SLI Board. It really is only when you add a second card that it matter who made both cards

    I needed to change my mainstream board as I thought it was going bad (Turned out to be PSU instead) but I wanted to try a ATI chipset and bought a Abit AT8 32X, I wasn't really interested in Crossfire then, but I may try it.

    I can always slip the 6800GS into one of the other ASRock's as they take either AGP or PCI-E
     
  14. little geek New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    194 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    cambridge, england, shed :)
    they run on a 4x bus on pci-e
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2007
  15. desadarius2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    i am running a pentium d 915 @ 3.23gh. 230mhz fsb x 14. i have 1 gig of pny ddr memory with heat spreaders (i know its not the best, but it works). ati radeon x850 pro agp with modded bios to 16 pipes. i dont plan on buying ddr2 or pci-e card any time soon. the gigabyte board i have also has no voltage options. will i hit the same fsb threshold?
     
  16. Pandaz3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    225 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cornelius, Oregon, US
    Well, This Asrock will use DDR also so you are in luck, my 939 Dual VSTA also uses a AGP X850 Pro, flashed to X850 XT PE speed, but with 12 pipes ( ATI Brand ) and they work wonderful together.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page