1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is this motherboard compatible with this RAM?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by El_Mayo, Dec 22, 2009.

  1. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,677 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    noob thread i know :D
    This motherboard

    with this RAM

    cos it says on the mobo box "DDR2 1200(O.C.)"

    also it says on the website:

    "DDR2 1066 is supported by AM3/AM2+ CPU only"

    if i install 1066mhz or higher RAM, will it just step down to 800mhz with an AM2 processor? or not work?
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,795 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    673
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Yes they will work in that board.
    You will just have to go into bios and set your timings,memory strap and voltage.
  3. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,677 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    the fuck? :confused: :laugh:
    what's that? :rolleyes:
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,580 (13.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,976
    Seriously? :slap: Use better language at least.

    Do you know what a bios is?

    Timings?

    Strap also means RAM divider.

    Voltage?
  5. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    That memory will work fine but I if you haven't bought it yet just get a 1066mhz kit if you are overclocking. If you are not overclocking then get a good set of DDR800.

    If you put an AM2 cpu in that board the highest you will be able to select will be DDR800. You can only go higher by overclocking your FSB.

    If you put a AM2+ cpu in that board you will be able to select DDR1066 automatically.

    Hope that helps.
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  6. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,677 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    uhh.. i know what a BIOS is :shadedshu
    just not how or where to change the timings
    no idea what a RAM divider is though

    oh okay thanks for that :D
    nah i won't be overclocking but i'm getting the RAM for teh same price as an 800mhz kit so yeah :D
  7. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Well go for it then, that ram should easily be able to run DDR800 @ cas 4. That motherboard has a heap of ram timing options so have a play and see what works.

    What cpu ru using out of curiosity?
  8. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I'll sort you out doing the rest fella now you know its compatible

    ( My ram he's asking about you see chaps)
  9. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,677 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Athlon 4400+ X2

    oh okay :D
  10. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Aye we'll just do usual, get laptop msn for help from me whilst fiddling with your hardware.......




    Yes I know :D

    on purpose lol
  11. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,677 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    :laugh::laugh::laugh:
    nice one :D
  12. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Have you already got the cpu?? You can get AM2+ cpu pretty cheap these days...

    That processor will be fine though.
  13. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,677 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    yeah already got it man xD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page