1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is this ram better than what I have for the price Crucial Technology 2GB (2 x 1GB) 1

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by trt740, Oct 23, 2006.

  1. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2006
  2. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    im wondering since its ddr500
     
  3. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    no one has an opinion on this wow lol first time for everything lol

    :laugh: well if you get an idea let me know thx in advance:D
     
  4. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    my review is the first one there!, so you know how i feel

    if you can get $200 on ebay for your sticks, do it

    put em up on ebay, and see if they meet your reserve of 200

    put the new coin to the crucial, it's a straight (if lengthy) trade, and i bet it'd work better

    i have mine at 245mhz 2.5-3-3-8 at 2.85V
     
  5. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    thx mustang saw yours at newegg thats kindawhy I bought it
     
  6. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    :)

    it's fun having memory that isn't limited to ddr400
     
  7. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    im wondering will it let overclock this cpu higher. It seems my ram is holding me back I can go as high as 2.75 ghz but can only my ram at DDR 360 at that setting.
     
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,642 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,489
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    This memory is no good to you!!!!!! stoppppppppp, the SATA2's max VDimm voltage without a VDimm mod is 2.7V and this memory requires a minimum of 2.8V and more for overclocking. You need to be looking at a higher speed memory that uses 2.6V at stock so you have a 0.1 overhead for overclocking. Kingston HyperX is one of the few but you need to go thru the specs on the major manugacturers sites, I am pretty sure you can rule out all of Mushkins, Crucials and Geils Higher speed memory so look at OCZ, GSkill and Kingston.
     
  9. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Hey tatty I notice that this ram is listed at running stable at ddr550 with a voltage setting of 2.6v buy reviewers was wonder about that. I gess it too late we are gonna find out.
     
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,642 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,489
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK

    Dunno about 2.6V???? On the spec on the manufacturers website is says stock at 2.8V, have you ordered them already? If so....good luck! If they are no good and you cant RMA them I'll do a swop, bet mine cost more anyway! :cry:
     
  11. Pandaz3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    225 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cornelius, Oregon, US
    I would buy the Crucial if I didn't have the Patriot, but I'm a cheapskate. If you are trying to improve your performance of your system, I think you will see a modest improvement, but it will be fun getting there.
     
  12. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Runs really well at 2.7 . I think my motherboard runs mem at 2.7v

    Its rock solid at 2.7 ghz with the ram running at DDR450 won't go any higher than that. Imagine what it will do with more voltage Wow! Its undervolted and will run at 2.7v not 2.8v at DDR 500 with my front side bus at 260 giving me 2.6 ghz at DDR 500 but the timing is 3338. So when I set my ram timing to auto and down clock it to 333, slowly upping the frontside bus, I can get to 2.7 ghz with the DDR set to DDR 450 all with the ram running at 2.7v instead of 2.8 wow!!!! this is good ram. Also my ram gets really tight timing on auto take a look below.


    [​IMG]


    What do you think was it worth the upgrade P.S when I popped it in and ran it with the same timing as my Patriot ram and at the same speed it did it without batting and eye { 2.5 3 3 6 at DDR432}. What do you think was it worth the upgrade and imagine what I could do with a better overclocking motherboard like a DFI Lan Party
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2006
  13. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,642 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,489
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Well done, I must admit I was a bit worried for you there! if you still have the patriot, run them both, system max (CPU /memory speed) with the patriot in, then system max with the new stuff on Sciencemark 2, that is an excellent bench for all round system performance but especially likes ram bandwidth).
     
  14. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    won't the Patriot ram hold the other ram back?

    The new ram will run at DDR500 with the cpu overclocked to 2.5 . I wonder which would be faster
     
  15. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Okay here it is after running numerous test im wrong the two rams perform almost the same the timing on the Cru ram will lower and tighten to match the Pat ram, however, buy itself the Cru ram will boot and work fine at DDR500 if I run my chip at 2.5 ghz setting the front side bus to 250 at 3448. However, to get to 2.6 ghz stable the two rams run identical and the Pat ram will not boot at all to windows at any higher setting. The Cru ram will boot as high as 2.75 ghz but will not pass the prime95 test until it gets to 2.7 ghz and it will then fail after one series of prime95 testing. Then I tested it until it would run stable at 2.6ghz with the exact same timing and setting as the Pat ram. I believe this is because of a lack of voltage. Also the Cru ram appears faster even running at the same timing/speed as the Pat ram. So im not sure what im going to do with this Ram its is still very good stuff and I can tell it has very good potential. The testing continues/ P.S when running the two together they don't play nice and will not OC at all not matter what I do.... They will only run at DDR 400 when in the computer together [4gig] with super tight timing at 2.5 2 2 5 set at 2T .
     
  16. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Ram testing here

    this is the best i can do right now with this ram stable but im working on it

    [​IMG]


    can't get it to Run Prime95 and pass set at DDR400 unless I use 2T

    But still its running at DDR 530 right now so that pretty good compared to the Pat Ram running at DDR 432 with tighter timing
     
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,642 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,489
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Just goes to show tho, high quality DDR400 ram that can run fast with tight timings can actually be faster than higher speed RAM, mine will do flat out 490 @ 2.5-3-2-6 @1T which I am willing to bet is as fast as 550 @ 3-3-3-8 even probably when that is set to 1T. However nice improvement, do you get much on 2005? and do the sciencemark run now and post your score on the ScienceMark 2 thread, if you cant find it just IM PT and he will log it for you, you can see the leaderboard there.
     
  18. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    I think its my motherboard tatty holding the ram back without enough voltage . I bet with your mother board this would run mutch faster than mine. Think its way undervolted and running passed it system specs.
     
  19. Pandaz3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    225 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cornelius, Oregon, US
  20. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    yes but the memory mod seems very complex already did the cpu mod
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page