1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is your chipset really what you think it is ?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Magikherbs, Jun 24, 2010.

  1. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    :twitch:Hi all ~!
    I bought this mobo a few months ago, mainly because of the SB. A few days ago I finally got my Phenom II and couldn't wait to see if it would unlock. I tried everything ! haah :confused: clocked it down.. every bios version lol.. you name it. BTW seeing all four cores show up when you choose 'per core' in the bios ACC, made me try harder ~ :banghead: So how do you think I felt when after running SiSandra and seeing her say that my NB is 780 and SB is either 700 or 600 ! And AMD Overdrive confirms it. plz see pic.

    plz let me know what you think. Peace



    << AMD RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (PCIE port 1) >>
    < Device Information >
    Device Type: PCI to PCI Bridge
    Device ID: Bus 0, Device 5, Function 0
    Official Device Name: PCI standard PCI-to-PCI bridge
    OEM Device Name: AMD RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (PCIE port 1)
    Hardware ID: VEN_1022, DEV_9605, REV_00
    Revision: A1

    [<< ATI (AMD) IXP SB600 PCI to PCI Bridge >>
    < Device Information >
    Device Type: PCI to PCI Bridge
    Device ID: Bus 0, Device 14, Function 4
    Official Device Name: ATI I/O Communications Processor PCI Bus
    Controller
    OEM Device Name: ATI (AMD) IXP SB600 PCI to PCI Bridge
    Hardware ID: VEN_1002, DEV_4384, REV_00
    Revision: A1

    << ASRock SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller >>
    < Device Information >
    Device Type: Universal Serial Bus Controller
    Device ID: Bus 0, Device 13, Function 1
    Official Device Name: Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
    OEM Device Name: ATI (AMD) SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
    Hardware ID: VEN_1002, DEV_4398, REV_00
    Device Name: ASRock SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
    Product ID: VEN_1849, DEV_4398, REV_00
    Revision: A1

    /FONT]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    As i told you in a previous thread. DO NOT TAKE AMD OVERDRIVES RESULTS AT FACE VALUE.

    Download everest and try that. also try CPUZ
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    What chipset are you supose to have? Are them programs realy reading it right?

    If you dont have what you are supose to then you take your mobo back and kick someone in the balls for selling you somthing that you havent got.

    If your box says it has SB8xxx then that is what you payed for so get your money back.
     
  4. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    If you read my original post, you should have seen that I am using SiSandra too. NOT just Overdrive.
     
  5. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    hi.. its supposed to be a 785g/710sb. Im waiting for Asrock to respond and will RMA it if I can.
    Peace
     
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Also if it has ACC function then its a 710SB
     
    Magikherbs says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,828 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    ATI (AMD) IXP SB600 PCI to PCI Bridge + ASRock SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller

    Plus the ACC function = SB710

    Your south bridge is a SB710.

    The board itself is a low end budget board. It's not surprising it doesn't work. Then again no one is garuanteed that their dual core chip is unlockable. Perhaps yours isn't. I doubt a RMA will fix it.
     
    Magikherbs says thanks.
  8. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    after sending tech support a close up pic of my sb, they would not confirm nor deny anything. they said, if i am really that unhappy, I should return it lol. Everest says Im running a 750 haha and the previous version of cpuid says mine's a 790gx/750sb too.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,186 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    i fail to see the point of this thread
     
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Im telling you! ASRock has stepped up there motherboard game. I love my HTPCs 785 board! it has unlocked my x3 720 to a quad and has took it high without problems. the board is solid
     
    Magikherbs says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,471 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    I have the same mobo in my G/F rig. I can tell u that it is SB 710.
     
    Magikherbs says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    If you look at the picture you'll notice it says 700 Series. That doesn't mean it's a 700 Southbridge but a member of the 7xx family of southbridges.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Forget for a sec about unlocking the cores. If I had a true 710 sb then shouldn't ACC still allow me to choose and manipulate the 2 good cores I have ? I will have a new mobo in a week or so.. we'll see.
     
  14. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    If Asrock tech support gave me a definite answer, then I would believe them. But they did not.
    Makes me wonder if they and other mobo makers, are playing both sides of the coin..
    they made AMD mad and maybe helping to keep the unlock success rate down for obvious reasons.
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,828 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    Why don't we just wait until you get your board back before making these unfounded remarks. The only reason I could see any manufacturer putting the incorrect southbridge on would be to reduce costs but that isn't very believable either.

    Question for you: Were you not able to use the ACC function at all? Did it actually show up in the bios?
     
    Magikherbs says thanks.
  16. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    its there alright. and it wont post if I choose any of those options. when I choose 'all cores', -2% shows, and when I choose 'per core', settings for 4 cores show up. But nothing will allow me to pick only the 2 goodones I have/ or disable Core2 and 3. If it wont unlock, then fine but it should allow me to set Core0 and 1, dont you think? :banghead:
     
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,828 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    Setting the ACC function at any setting can cause your two good cores to be unstable if you don't know what you are doing. Voltage, multipliers, having certain options on in the bios all affect ACC.
     
  18. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    the only changes from defaults Ive made are turning off 'spread spectrum' and CnQ.
    with my phenom x4 9150e plugged in, there are no problems with ACC set to auto.
    Active Core Control (not ACC) shows only one option with the 550be, Core1(CoreO). with the 9150e it gave 3 options but I never got around to trying them.
    just remembered, Sisandra says my DMI pool data is incorrect or somtin..
     
  19. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    What erocker said is true.
    In fact ACC was never meant to be used with the Phenom IIs. ACC was introduced by AMD to help OCing on the original Phenom Is.
    On many Phenom II/A II build ACC do indeed causes instability. (and other weird things, such as unlocking cores)

    Edit:
    This core unlocking thing was discovered by someone with a buggy ACC firmware which unlocked his K10 Athlon X2 (which is a locked Phenom I).
    AMD at first responded by releasing a new firmware and demands that mobo makers update their boards with it. (Of course the makers later said NO. LOL)
    In fact AMD took one step further and removed ACC from the new SB850 for the 800 series chipset which my board has. (mobo makers adds their own chips to mimic ACC)
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2010
    Magikherbs says thanks.
  20. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    btw.. what does your sys score on passmark or 3dmark06 ? are your video card and windows settings all at defaults? if yes, plz try this..
    turn off all visual effects and choose windows 'classic' theme. Im not familiar with all ATI settings but when i set my 9800gt to HQ and 16x AF, 2x AA and triple buff to on, I get huge jump in scores with Passmark. not as noticeable with 3dmark06. then theres benching on xppro x64 :)
    thanks again for the info... hopefully soon Ill be able to test the 550 on another mobo.
    Peace
     
  21. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Kinda off topic, but I will mention careful when you are buying a 880G board as alot of them have the 710 or 750 SB. Took a bit of searching to find the one with SB850.
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,398 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    here is a board like what he's talking about


    some iffy board makers are saying misleading things like '890' in the name and using older NB/SB combos to reuse old hardware. In the giga i listed, its the old NB with the new SB.

    in the OP's case, he's just misreading software - he really does have an SB710, his CPU just wont unlock because its a dud.
     
  23. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    I'd be willing to bet that the "790" in that link, was just a typo. He never says 790 anywhere else, it's all 890.

    Now to actually prove your point to some degree, the 890GX is only a slightly tweaked 785G :\ I was bummed when I discovered that.
    785G = RS880
    890GX = RS880D

    What's worse, look at the 880G... Chip name: RS880 :eek: 870 north bridge is RX880, which I wouldn't be surprised if they actually didn't remove the graphics core and just disabled it! Makes me wish I would've waited, so I could have owned a true 890 chip like the X or FX.


    What a coincidence, I fail to see the point of that post! :D
     
    Magikherbs says thanks.
  24. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    When you look also at the way nVidia and Ati spit out video cards.. 8800-96/9800 ect, we are constanly buying the same stuff but with a new paint job hehe:twitch:
    Its been over a week since I last heard from Asrock. I dont think they like me snoopin around and asking what these serial numbers mean.
    See how the older/64bit version of cpuz give a completly diff id of my gear lol.
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Cpu z shows my southbridge is called "ID439D". Sisandra shows this...
    << ASRock SB700 LPC host controller >>
    < Device Information >
    Device Type: PCI to ISA Bridge
    Device ID: Bus 0, Device 14, Function 3
    Official Device Name: PCI standard ISA bridge
    OEM Device Name: ATI (AMD) SB700 LPC host controller
    Hardware ID: VEN_1002, DEV_439D, REV_00
    Device Name: ASRock SB700 LPC host controller
    Product ID: VEN_1849, DEV_439D, REV_00
    Revision: A1
    Ive also read that the sb on a 780g/700sb has the same ID. And that 785g=rs880, 780g=rs780. Is it coincidence that both SiSandra and CpuZ are pointing to a 780g/700sb mainboard ?
    I used Arctic Silver 5 when I replaced the NB/SB heatsinks btw.

    < Chipset >
    Model: ASRock RS780 Host Bridge Alternate
    OEM Device Name: AMD RS780 Host Bridge Alternate
    Revision: A1
    Bus: HyperTransport
    Version: 3.00
    Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 2GHz (4GHz)
    Maximum FSB Speed: 2x 2.2GHz (4.4GHz)
    In/Out Width: 16-bit / 16-bit
    Maximum Bus Bandwidth: 15.63GB/s

    < System Bus 1 >
    Type: PCIe 2.00 x16 5Gbps
    Multiplier: 3x
    Bridge: AMD RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (ext gfx port 0)
    Device Connected to Port: MSI GeForce 9500 GS (G96)
    << ASRock SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller >>
    < Device Information >
    Device Type: Universal Serial Bus Controller
    Device ID: Bus 0, Device 12, Function 0
    Official Device Name: Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
    OEM Device Name: ATI (AMD) SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page