1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is your system overclocked?

Discussion in 'TPU Frontpage Polls' started by W1zzard, Sep 10, 2012.

?

Is your system overclocked?

Poll closed Nov 3, 2012.
  1. Yes, graphics only

    924 vote(s)
    7.4%
  2. Yes, CPU only

    2,554 vote(s)
    20.5%
  3. Yes, CPU and graphics card

    5,174 vote(s)
    41.6%
  4. No

    3,783 vote(s)
    30.4%
  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    Do you overclock your graphics card? Your CPU? or everything running at stock? Tell us why.
  2. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,334 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Why wouldn't you overclock?

    I overclock my CPU when I fold during the cooler months, stock during the summer. I do various degrees of overclocking for my GPU. Stock for some games, slightly overclocked for some, and of course I max it out for the most demanding games.
  3. Disruptor4

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    226 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    No. Not with this new system anyway. Ivy Bridge with a 7970 and everything I've thrown at it has run smooth at absolute max. When it starts to struggle I'll overclock.
  4. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,477 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,180
    No, I'm content atm.
  5. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,319 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,345
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I like long term stability over short term gains.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,078 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I've yet to lose anything due to an overclock and I'm even reusing old Overclocked stuff so... Yeah, I overclock anything and everything.
  7. mtosev

    mtosev New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,463 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Maribor, Slovenia
    cpu is overclocked only by ~100mhz haha
  8. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,423 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,514
    For the past year I have ran my rig (in System Specs) on stock clocks. I basically play games and browse the internet.
    I used to like to bench (will again in the future), and contribute to WCG. However for the time being I am more than happy with the performance of my rig at stock clocks:)

    Edit: I have learned over the years while overclocking that I did not gain that much FPS increase in games. However in WCG I did find that a slight overclock could make a difference in PPD...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    I run everything at stock because I play so few games and when I do, performance is good enough.
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  10. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,334 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Good enough is never good enough.
  11. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    I have OC'd every PC of mine since I learned how, both GFX & CPU... Never really cared for benchies, I like as much eye candy/frames as possible from my build/s. 12/24 Hour Prime runs are more fun anyways... Lol :p

    Haven't finished assembling my newest box but I'm pretty sure after a couple/few Weeks of burn in I'll start to try and crank it 'till it Hz!! :rockout:
  12. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,386 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,087
    It's pretty silly to run everything at max at all times, you often don't need all the power a modern computer gives you.

    Currently running the system in sig, and no overclock there, it's not even possible. The coming system in systems specs will not be overclock either, but I'll try to unlock an extra core on the CPU.
  13. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    489 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Yes most of the time. I mean if u look at the gpus and cpus of today its kinda hard not to. Should be able to get at least 25% more at default voltages. :)
  14. Sinzia

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    834 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    I usually overclock w/o upping the voltages for my GPU. For my CPU, I do a moderate overvolt just to get a bit of extra stability.

    I will overclock hardcore if I want to bench the system, but its never a 24/7 clock for that.
  15. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,334 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    I agree. As I said in my first post, I tend to keep things minimal when I can. I'm currently running everything at stock, EIST, C1E, 71% GPU power limit, RAM at 1333MHz. I even have Hyper-Threading off.
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,959 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,337
    Sig Rig is alwasy gonna have the CPU overclocked.

    on Other Hand another member had to restore the CPU and mobo to defaults because of degradation of those parts (Not mine but a Core 2 System)
  17. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    I only set the vRAM to 1250MHz, because that is the rated speed for the chip.
    Everything else is at stock because it either doesn't provide any advantage or my motherboard sucks (or both).
  18. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    476
    A better question would be; why not?

    When running the video in 2D the clocks are significantly reduced and intel speed step steps in (excuse the pun). It would be quite a pain to re-overclock every time i need the performance.
  19. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,334 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    That's what OC profiles are for. All the major GPU OC software have them and many motherboards these days have them.
  20. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,411 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    I only o/c my gfx. Mainly cause box specs say 925 core and ever since install its been 900. I dont o/c my i5 2400 cause there is no need for me to, all the games i play run just fine with my setup.
  21. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,891 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,889
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    One of my 6870s is stock at 900mhz the other at 920. The first has a slight OC to 920 under normal load just to keep them matching. I OC my processor because it is one of the first thing I do to a machine when I get it, after installing Windows. Do I need to? No. You better believe that I want to though. :p I don't go too extreme when it comes to the overclock though. Always something I can run 24/7 and still be able to keep all the power saving features on (considering most of the time, my machine is sitting mostly idle.)
  22. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    everything but for my hard disks is overclocked, mostly to get the bit extra for free, but i fold 24/7 365 so every ppd counts, but in all honesty i find tweeking and trying to beat my max buss speeds/clocks and benches to be as entertaining as gameing, i dont run it at absolute max clocks 24/7 though ,i blew my Q6600 doing that:D
  23. tongey54

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    38 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Hard not to on new hardware

    New hardware is basically designed to be overclocked, K-series chips especially.

    I have my 2500K at 4.8GHz, Vengeance White at 1866MHz and GTX 580 at 850MHz. Runs fine at stock though so I can understand why some don't bother.
  24. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    I run my 2600K at 4.4 during the fall/winter and stock in the summer but whenever I play bf3 or skyrim I will push my 6950's to 940/1400. Suck it 6970's :)
  25. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Yes sir, indeed I overclock!

    You can't even buy a Core2 with a stock clock near what I'm at, a perfectly stable Core2 running at 4.2 Ghz. I overclock that because it makes a perceptable difference in boot time and responsiveness. And being a Core2 Duo, I need all the speed I can get :laugh:

    I did have my 5870 overclocked but recently have hit stability issues so I've backed off. Overclocking that didn't do much of a perceptable increase other than better FPS in game tests.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page