1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is your system overclocked?

Discussion in 'TPU Frontpage Polls' started by W1zzard, Sep 10, 2012.

?

Is your system overclocked?

Poll closed Nov 3, 2012.
  1. Yes, graphics only

    924 vote(s)
    7.4%
  2. Yes, CPU only

    2,554 vote(s)
    20.5%
  3. Yes, CPU and graphics card

    5,174 vote(s)
    41.6%
  4. No

    3,783 vote(s)
    30.4%
  1. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,074 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,438
    CPU = Heavily overclocked
    GPU = Slightly overclocked

    Why = Because I can, extra performance is always a good thing especially if its free. If you pay good money for parts, you dont expect any less.

    I have a minor 20mhz OC on my GPU cores. I could overclock it more but (A) it throws out a lot lot more heat which the ventillation in my room cant really deal with and (B) I just cant be arsed as i dont have any real issues running any of my games.
     
  2. Hilux SSRG

    Hilux SSRG

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,023 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    :D stability be damned!
     
    Maban says thanks.
  3. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    GPU = came pre-superclocked.
    CPU = is 20% overclocked.
     
  4. Joe Public

    Joe Public

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    135 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I modded my Sapphire 6950 to 6970, so it's sligthly overclocked because of that. Other than that, everything is running at stock. The system performs well as it is, so if I should ever need more performance (unless I upgrade the whole rig first) I'll try my hand at overclocking. My OC days were left behind with my old Pentium 4 rig.
     
  5. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    810 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    I have an ASUS DirectCU II GTX 670 and an AMD X4 980 BE. For the first time in years both are running at stock (and my computer room is much cooler). The CPU is so outmatched by the GPU there's no reason to OC either. Another 300 Mhz on the CPU wouldn't matter at this point.
     
  6. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,603 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    it depends really, I have an old Q8400 so I overclocked it to 4Ghz from 2.6 to allow it to keep up with current cpu's and play some games smoothly, but since I don't play at uber res I don't overclock my GTX460 much at all, the older my hardware gets the more I overclock till I can't overclock and it starts to really bog down performance, for example back when I had my E2140, I overclocked it and overclocked it more and more as it got older so I started out at at stock 1.6Ghz(I only used it for videos when I got it) last time I ran it I was running it at nearly 3.8Ghz, and thats about a 140% overclock and performance showed it, but that was its limit, and thats why I got rid of it.

    for me is only really useful when I need the performance or don't have the money to upgrade, not gonna waste the time otherwise.
     
  7. Ikaruga

    Ikaruga

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    888 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    194
    Yes everything:) I love to overclock. I remember the good old 8086 times when we replaced crystals on the motherboards just to get a little extra performance.

    Now - as I grow up - I'm not that cocky anymore. I value silence and my environment a lot more then that extra X% speed increase, so I don't really use extreme overclocks like earlier.

    I do buy proper cooling solutions and I still research the maximum possible settings ofc, but I prefer silence over performance now, so I only OC with the default Voltage for everyday use, and only set or load one of the extreme profiles when it's really needed.
     
  8. hhumas

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    554 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Islamabad
    everything is working great . no need to fuck with factory settings
     
  9. anoobarak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    102 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Euroland
    Changed my mind. Why have a high-end cooler, a mobo with a strong vrm and overclocking ram if you keep em stock?
     
  10. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,391 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    872
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yep, I've oced every computer I've ever owned, starting with, as someone above mentioned, replacing crystal clock gens on 8088/8086 boxes. oced my 286, my 386 and well never could stop. I love to hear my computer, all fans at 100%... I know it's alive! If it shuts down for any reason at night and I can't hear the noise, I wake up. These days, I oc because my equipment is old, and I have to in order to keep up with modern games ect. If I could just buy a faster system, I would, but that's not an option.
     
  11. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Peace of mind by knowing that the system is capable of giving sustainable power and cooling beyond standard specs.
     
  12. anoobarak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    102 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Euroland
    The ability to rma gives me peace of mind :toast:
     
  13. SaiZo

    SaiZo

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    497 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Hesperus IV
    I would OC if I had better cooling...or had the money to buy better cooling.
     
  14. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,915 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,436
    The GPU is overclocked actually. 600/450 (from 525/400). Dunno if it makes a difference really but still!

    CPU is just unlocked, not overclocked.
     
  15. ManofGod

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    114 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    I have tried to run stock clocks in past but just cannot resist overclocking. :toast::laugh: However, I also overclock my AMD 1090T because I am using dual 6950 Powercolor graphics cards.

    The cards are not overclocked but they are unlocked. (The cards just do not overclock much if at all.) The temptation to run stock clocks is always there but it never lasts and I go back to overclocking.
     
  16. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    Im finding with my latest ivy bridge[3570k] rigg that its oc capabilities are more limited compared to sandy core i5k in last rigg, it may be that i have a cheaper model of mobo, but i cant seem to get it over 4.5 atm, whereas with the old sandy rigg, i got it over 5 fairly easily.

    Although ive heard [apparently] ivy runs hotter, my idle temps are very low with just a single closed loop rad.lower than sandy was.idles at 14-16 c.

    I run my gpu @ 950-1350 seems quite stable, but i use an extra fan placed on top of the chip[reverse side etc] and this takes a lot of heat of the back of the chip.
     
  17. tonschk

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    49 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    100% Agree :)


     
  18. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,250 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    851
    I have systems that are slightly overclocked since 2006, see no harm in stock voltage-overclocking. Instead of throwing the E2140 1.6GHZ to the trash it runs at 2.8Ghz and does the job fine.
     
  19. bmaverick

    bmaverick

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    283 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Honky Tonk Nashville, TN
    Mild OC on CPU only. My place has no AC, so, not wanting to stress the system further doing the GPU.
     
  20. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    No. It's underclocked except when doing intensive task. Electric bills are a real issue here.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2012
    syeef says thanks.
  21. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    All 3. (I take it nobody runs their memory at stock speeds anymore?)
    My 1st PC was a damned Dell. I wanted the total PC experience.
    I built my 1st PC (a Soltek mobo and AMD K5 cpu) within 6 months and gave the damned Dell away soon after. Good riddance to garbage.
    I discovered a few, now defunct, OCing Forums and OCed using pencil lead. I've OCed ever since, doubling (at least) the bang for the buck and never considered doing otherwise.
    I live for non-competitive OCing. (Way, WAY too much cheating in the OCing contests!)
     
  22. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Nope, all stock pretty much. Only OC'ed CPU to get NB up (as my NB freq. isn't upwards unlocked) and dropped multi down to get it back to stock-ish.
    I've answered no, as I didn't OC with the intention of OC'ing the CPU :)p), just to get RAM at right settings.
     
  23. Sadasius

    Sadasius New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    263 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    All my systems are OC'd. Here is the recent one.

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. nimd4

    nimd4

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Right, except a ~year later.. It turns out that *most* RAM has to be clocked now; MSI Z68A-G45 motherboard and the built-in OC has the default setting and also recognizes my DDR3 RAM supports 1600MHz and also has an auto-setting for it. Some visible performance improvement.
     
  25. awesomesauce

    awesomesauce

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    88 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    When in doubt, overclock. If that doesn't work, overclock some more!! If all else fails throw it out the window and be done with it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page