1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is your Windows crashing like crazy?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by angelkiller, Jul 21, 2009.

  1. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Long story short, just make sure you RAM is ok first.


    So lately when I alt-tabbed out of games, I'd get a BSOD. (really enjoyable in the middle of a game btw) I figured it had something to do with the fact that I didn't have a pagefile set and I ran out of memory or something. I figured I just wouldn't alt-tab out of games anymore.

    Then today, I come home and Firefox had crashed. I'm like okkkayyyy, lemme just restart it and go on with my life. I did, but eventually after about 5 min, I got a BSOD. By then I'm like WTF? This system has been running WCG for weeks straight now, no issue. I restart the system and start using it again and 5 minutes later another BSOD. So I drop back to stock settings and uninstall FF 3.5.1 and install 3.5.

    By then, I'm like, FF is the only thing that I've changed on my computer recently, so that's gotta be it. Nope. It wasn't. By this point, I started getting crashes during XP's startup. I'm well, that can't be good. So I decide to throw my rig into Safe Mode and see what's goin on. Guess what. I GET A BSOD IN SAFE MODE. Yeah, no kidding. Then I knew that something was f'ked. But I couldn't even get into Windows at all though. So I whip out my XP Pro CD and and I load up the installer so I can repair my installation. And you prolly know what happens next. Yep, you guessed it, the WINDOWS INSTALLER BSODs. Awesome.

    I was like ok whatever by then. Just for fun, I toss in my MemTest CD. And guess what I get?
    [​IMG]

    After ~2min:
    [​IMG]


    So apparently, my RAM decided to crap out today. Out of the blue. They were only doing 400MHz Cas5. They're rated at 533MHz. Great. Now I gotta RMA them. Luckily, I had my old 2GB kit lying around. But GEEEEEEEZZZZZ. Why today?
  2. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,019 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    814
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    dunno why mate one of those sad things, re install windows while your at it, like if you have to copy your entire drive to another one so you can keep shit
  3. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    ram is strange i had the same problem just the other day. My patriot ram took a shit on me. I got over 4k errors in memtest at the same settings i was running for months and even underclocked and overvolted i did. :ohwell: good luck with the RMA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Damn, thats alot of errors.
  5. richardbel

    richardbel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    261 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    vancouver
    ^ yeah.. haven't experience such error yet.. so good luck!
  6. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    623 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    I had a set of Crucial through over 200,000 errors in 30 seconds once.
  7. Sean8

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    289 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    ouch lol
  8. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    aaaaannnnd I am never buying crucial memory! Thanks :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page