1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Isolating a server on my home network.

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Fleurious, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. Fleurious

    Fleurious

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tottenham ON
    I am planning on setting up a Minecraft server in the near future. I would like to also isolate it from the rest of my network, something like this:
    [​IMG]

    I have a Cisco DP3825 from Rogers that I am using and a Linksys WRT54G that is collecting dust and I believe both have some form of basic firewall. My brother recommended getting the Cisco ASA5505 (on sale right now) and using it instead of the setup above.


    My questions are:
    1. Can I do this with the routers I have?
    2. Would I be better off going with a Cisco ASA5505?
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,706 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,863
    What is the point of isolating the server?
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I know shaw cable allows 2 ip addresses on high speed accounts. Maybe Rogers does too? Then you could just put a switch after the modem, and put the server on a separate ip from your other network. I prefer to have my server isolated as well.
  4. Fleurious

    Fleurious

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tottenham ON
    Added security for the home network.

    Rogers only gives 1 IP for the plan I'm on :ohwell:. I could go with their business plans but they cost way too much for pretty terrible upload speeds, especially their static IP plans.
  5. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,331 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    IA, USA
    You're begging for a lot of headaches doing that with no real security gains.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. mdbrotha03

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    125 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    I think you can manually set an ip address for your second router and put it on a different subnet than your first router.
  7. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Just set up DMZ for it through the 1st firewall. If you have a good firewall/router, shouldn't be a problem.
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,706 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,863
    It isn't worth the hassle. There is next to no added security doing it this.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    It actually depends on what you are doing. It can be quite beneficial to have the server on a separate ip, and use secondary network cards to connect directly to it from your main. Also, it keeps all the gaming udp traffic off your regular network, and that does make a difference.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page