1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

issue flashing 6950 to 6970, can re-flash original BIOS

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by GullyFoyle, Jul 5, 2013.

  1. GullyFoyle

    GullyFoyle

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,428
    Location:
    Steeler Country
    issue flashing 6950 to 6970, can't re-flash original BIOS

    I didn't notice the instruction about using RBE for 1GB models.

    I used winflash to back up the original bios first though.
    Now when I try to reapply the original bios it aborts with a SUB-system ID mismatch error.
    How do I get around this?
    Lucky the card has the dual BIOS, because it doesn't boot any more with BIOS #1!

    Thanks,

    --Gully
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2013
  2. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,567 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    why use winflash to backup when you can do it much much more easily with GPU-Z?

    you might want try the dos command mode. if i am not wrong, winflash is not a great tool.
  3. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,566 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Maybe this

    enable; file extentions enabled in Windows\Control Panel\All Control Panel Items
    Example:
    Hide extentions.jpg


    Note: depending on the vbios image backup; file extention may require changing from .bin to .rom

    *Never flash the vga card while in switch position #2* remember to change the switch position back to #1 before flashing
    Example:
    - Boot the system to a dos prompt with the switch in position #2 [this will enable the monitor]
    -change switch to position #1 while system is running and monitor is detected
    Check the position of the vbios
    -type at the dos prompt; atiflash -ai 0 [this will look for vga vbios info]
    Flash
    -Type at the dos prompt; atiflash -f -p 0 [#name of bios#].rom

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
  4. GullyFoyle

    GullyFoyle

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,428
    Location:
    Steeler Country
    I got to the red row and atiwinflash told me "this program can't be run in DOS mode"
    I used the version linked from this page
  5. GullyFoyle

    GullyFoyle

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,428
    Location:
    Steeler Country
    OK, I found the older versions of Winflash and got the bios restored. It helped that I already had a bootable win98 flash drive sitting around from another adventure.

    Thanks Law-II!

    Now on to try RBE!
    Law-II says thanks.
  6. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Flashing the 6950 to 6970 is a bad idea. I believe the VRM's are not the same as well as the board. Many have f'd up their card.
  7. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    I don't see the point of risking bricking the card. I have flashed mine and I don't think the gains are worth the risk. I just overclock my cards to 6970 specs.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page