1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

It done borked, but what and why?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by streetfighter 2, Jul 28, 2011.

  1. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    So last night I turned off my computer, and early this morning I turned it on. Amazing right? ;)

    Well, I didn't think so either, except the computer didn't turn on correctly. Everything turned on, the monitor switched on, the mobo's LED_OK lights turned on, but the only thing that appeared on the screen was the bottom 1/16th of the screen would flash on for about 0.3 seconds every 3-5 seconds (years of gaming and video encoding have made my ability to judge tiny intervals of time exceptional :D). I could tell that the computer was operating correctly because when I pressed F1 the intermittent portion of the screen turned blue (god bless the BIOS for using blue instead of black like POST does).

    Since I am a professional I wasn't particularly upset about the whole affair, and I got busy trying to fix it. So here's how it went down . . .
    1) Seeing as how it was a display related problem I swapped the graphics card out with one that I know works. [Result: No change]
    2) I moved the graphics card to the second PCI-E slot. [Result: No change]
    3) I removed the graphics card and used onboard. [Result: No change]
    4) I reset the CMOS. [Result: No change]
    5) I pulled the battery and replaced it. [Result: No change]
    6) I removed the memory and replaced it with a working stick from another system. [Result: No change]
    7) I replaced the power supply with one that I know is working. [Result: No change]
    8) I tested the monitor with a backup computer that hooked up to the monitors VGA port. [Confirmed: Monitor works (or does it? :wtf:)]
    9) I got a cup of coffee. [Result: No change, but I'm happier]
    10) I replaced the computer with my backup workstation, which is a 2600K system and a huge step up from my actual workstation :laugh:. Here's where it gets silly though . . .

    So when I connected my backup workstation and switched it on I got the exact same problem (bottom 1/16th flicker at 3-5 second intervals). That's when I breathed a sigh of relief because, quite frankly, a broken monitor is faster to replace than a broken mobo (but not cheaper), and time is money right now.

    Realizing that the HDMI port on the monitor was broken I tried to switch off my backup workstation so I could swap it for my primary workstation, but just as I pushed power the monitor suddenly started working.

    So why am I posting my saga? Several reasons. Firstly it's pretty funny and secondly, because I need something to do while I'm drinking my coffee. ;) :laugh:

    Thanks for reading! :toast:
    Sir B. Fannybottom says thanks.
  2. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,881 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    UK
    [​IMG]

    maybe when you pushed the power button you moved the monitor slightly?
  3. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    Let me know when he gets here. :D
  4. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,384 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,086
    I'm just amused that you didn't check the cables first. Always start there. :p

    (i've done the same thing as you several times and I always feel silly about it afterwards)
    streetfighter 2 says thanks.
  5. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,881 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    UK
    You at this precise moment --> [​IMG]

    But if it happens again please post, could be intresting to fix to say the least :laugh:
    streetfighter 2 says thanks.
  6. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    UPDATE: So now that the monitor is working again I reassembled my computer and booted it up. I did my best to reconfigure the BIOS but I had it highly customized and I forgot a lot of the settings. The computer wouldn't boot into Windows normally so I booted into safe mode instead. I had to disable PhenomMsrTweaker because it was causing a crash whenever it loaded. Alas the computer is running, about 80% of what it was, but it's good enough for me. It's good to be back! :rockout:

    Yeah, that was really my feeling on the whole thing. I cannibalized my workstation (by replacing just about every component in it) only to realize that it was just the monitor. I think I'm going to downgrade myself from professional to amateur, at least till the end of the day :laugh:.
    Negative. It's a good suggestion though.
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page