1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

It's not supposed to run at full X16????

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by CH@NO, Jan 5, 2009.

  1. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    I'm lost with this, hope you can help me....

    Running GPU-Z the program tell me that my VGA is running currently at X4.

    My mobo is a Asus P5Q-E, according to Asus this board supports PCI-E 2.0 at full X16 speed, just the speed will be lowered if I do crossfire....so I don't know why the PCI-E slot isn't running at x16 (how to know if the slot are running with the 2.0 version)????

    for the record I must say that the VGA is connected into the BLUE (main) PCI-E slot.

    Thanx.

    Edit:Attached a GPU-Z screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    You have to set it manually at bios. Full X16 is the maximum speed but not always the speed it will run.
     
    CH@NO says thanks.
  3. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    can you tell me how??
     
  4. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    First restart ur computer. While booting press the DELETE key rapidly. Then it’ll show u a bleu screen. Diff. mobos have a different way or different path to set it so u’ll have to look for urself. Mainly the setting is PCI-E Speed or something like that.
     
  5. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    I know how to enter into BIOS, just I wanna know under what menu look, but thanx anyway
     
  6. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Post some pics of ur bios and enter different menus and post pics of that.
     
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,661 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,994
    If you navigate in the bios you'd recognise it because it'd be only part relating to pci-e which says x4 and which probably can be changed to x8 and x16.
     
  8. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Are you sure your card is definetly in the blue slot?
    Do you have anything else in any other PCI-E slots.
    My bios should be virtually identical to your and there is no way to change the PCI-E bus speed, as there isnt need to.
    Something isnt right here...
    What does system information in te Nvidia control panel say?
     
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,672 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,432
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Check in your BIOS that boot is set to PEG/PCI as opposed to PCI/PEG. If that isnt it, you need to confirm that GPU-Z is actually telling you the truth.......open up 3D Mark 2006 (download it free from futuremark if you havent already got it installed) then click on the tab indicated on the attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    CH@NO says thanks.
  10. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    Reading the manual I think there's no option for what you said on my BIOS
     
  11. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    very nice answer Tatty guy, I'll try that at once :rockout:
     
  12. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    I think my VGA is still damaged, 3Dmark06 don't show anything :(

    I'm running Vista X64, could be that??
     

    Attached Files:

  13. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    If you right click on your desktop and then click on nvidia control panel, then in bottom left of new window, click system information. see what it says in their.

    I;m thinking there is something seriously wrong with your board, if you are having sound and VGA issues.

    Here's mine:

    [​IMG]
     
  14. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    Cant find the option that you're talking about.....I knew that my VGA is somewhat damaged, It performed with issues with my last p35 mobo so this new mobo are not the prob, just with the sound.

    It never happened before, buy 2 new hardware and both came with issues, I can't RMA it 'cause here in Mexico making a warranty valid is a simply pain in the ass.

    So the audio problem I hope will be fixed when my shitty USB audio device arrive on the next days

    And I ordered an XFX 8800GS to replace that 9800GT piece of crap.

    I think the PCI-E bus speed are messed up due to the faulty VGA....well the answer will come on the next days.

    What a BAD start in this new year :cry::banghead:
     
  15. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia
    Good God man!

    Go to

    BIOS -> Advanced TAB -> North Bridge Configuration > Initiate Graphic Adapter -> set it to "PEG/PCI" -> Save BIOS and Exit

    Thats it for BIOS, then as someone before said be sure that VGA is in the BLUE slot, and not in the BLACK slot...
    Works on my board... showing PCIe 16x
     
  16. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,672 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,432
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Hopefully he should have already done that as a result of my post earlier.......can the OP confirm he is set to Peg/PCI????
     
  17. Totally Unr3al

    Totally Unr3al New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Zuh?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page