1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

It's time to Overclock

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by gsparx, May 28, 2009.

  1. gsparx New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a Core2 system and am interested in Overclocking it, I have the V1.4B1, 2/4/2009 version of the American Megatrends BIOS. I've read of users hitting 4.0GHZ with a similar setup with Air Cooling and would like to know some more on the steps to take to reach my goal of 3.6. Here are my system specs and settings thus far:

    CPU: Core2 e8300 (OEM)
    M/B: XFX 750i SLI, BIOS 1.4B1
    RAM: 8GB OCZ SLI PC6400 (DDR2 800) 4-4-4-12, 2.0-2.1v, phu2-2gbhz
    Video: BFG 9600 GT OC (Dual configuration in SLI)
    PSU: Tuniq Potency 550w 2x12v Rails @ 25A Each
    Cooling: AC Freezer Pro 7 + Arctic Silver 5 for CPU, Factory installed BFG video cooler, Stock M/B Heatsink/Heatpipe Cooling, OCZ stock heatsink for RAM, NZXT Alpha case with 120mm side case fan, 120mm exhaust fan, 2 Masscool 92mm slot fans

    Temps: CPU 25 Idle, 32 Load (I'd like to keep temps under 40C load if possible. Let me know if I'm being too optimistic.)

    I'm currently at 3.4 ghz, and I'd like to get it up to 3.6, which seems to be a fairly modest overclock. The stock speed is 2.83 ghz.

    Multiplier: x 8.0 (6-8.5 possible)
    Front Side Bus/CPU frequency: 425.0 Mhz
    Related FSB: 1700 Mhz
    PCI Express Frequency: 100
    PCI Clock Sync Mode: 33.33
    Core Voltage: 1.120 V (it is set to 0.05000 in my BIOS. It can go from 0.000 to 0.3000, but the voltage turns red if I go above 0.2000)
    Spread Spectrum - Disabled

    My RAM seems to be damaged. It is listed as 8.00 GB installed, with only 6.36 available. I ran memtest and it didn't turn up anything.

    Also, what should my RAM be clocked at to keep a 1:1 ratio. I believe with the 1700 FSB, giving a 425 CPU frequency, I should be at 850 Mhz for my RAM. Is that correct? Also, I can't set my FSB to 1600, when it does, the computer won't start. I set it to 1550 and it works, and it also works at 1700. Is this some sort of FSB hole? I also tried going up to 1800 (max FSB for my board) and upping the voltage, but it wouldn't post then either.

    Any information, recommendations on any sort of overclocking, and ideas greatly appreciated.

    Thanks

    G
     
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,865 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Just raise your multi up to 8.5 and play with your voltage a bit!!
    You may need to increase your north and south bridge volts just a tad to get it stable also!!
    Temps around 60c at load will be fine on that CPU!!
     
  3. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,675 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    398
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    just a double check, you have TM1+2 disabled as well as C1E right? and take those specs u just typed up, go to User CP, click edit system specs on the left and fill her in then make it visible to the public. helps us respond better by knowing system details without havin to ask for em :toast:. Asylum pretty much covered it, and yep that was an FSB hole u hit since you can increase past it and be stable.
     
  4. gsparx New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply

    So what if I don't think I can change the NBridge and SBridge voltages? The only voltage not grayed out is the Core voltage. My overclocking jumper is enabled as you might have guessed. And what about RAM speeds? Should I set it to 850 mhz?

    Thanks

    G
     
  5. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,675 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    398
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    there should be a divider option that auto sets your ram speeds depending on the ratio u pick, 5:4, 3:2, 1:1. And you maybe not be able to change SB voltage but i would think northbridge voltage would be an option. Take a pic or write down what voltage options you can change.
     
  6. gsparx New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, I got pictures. I can't disable my T1+2, just set to auto or either. I got up to 3.6 with 27C minimum load. I disabled spread spectrum as well. My voltages are listed in the last pictures. Any advice on voltages?

    Thanks

    G

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    That should do it.

    I had to up my voltages a bit again due to a BSOD in the middle of loading windows.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2009
  7. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,865 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    South Carolina
    You need to set your ram timings manualy to what ever there rated for!!
    Set FSB voltage around 1.35
    NB voltage 1.4
    CPU voltage .2 may have to go higher
    Disable spread spectrum
    Get CPU-Z to check memory timings...If your memory is overclocked to much then it wont boot!!
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)