1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Jacks aren't working

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by RoflJoker, Dec 19, 2012.

  1. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, I just bought a new headset and found that it wasn't working. I tested other headsets and speakers that use Jacks and was sad to find that they all don't work. USB Headsets do though. I'm not sure why they aren't, they were working only a week ago.

    Any help would be very appreciated!
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    Jacks on the rear of the PC or the ones in the front I/O panel?

    Also could you list some specifications or go to your userCP and fill them in there and be sure to check the box to share them;)
     
  3. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    They are on the Rear.

    Sorry forgot about specs somehow aha :p

    Motherboard: Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
    Graphics Card: Gigabyte, Nvidia GTX 560 2G
    Headset I'm trying to use: Roccat Kave
    4gb of RAM

    If you need anything else let me know.
     
  4. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Go to your control panel and sounds and make sure the headset is the default device.
     
  5. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have set them to default, if they are even the right ones they like show up and go away repeatedly.
     
  6. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Did you install the Audio drivers from the CD that came with the motherboard or did you download the latest?
     
  7. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Also, make sure your USB drivers are installed.
     
  8. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,634 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=177463 this is his problem

    Post a pic on how you plugged in the jacks at the back.

    and on the sound driver settings, based on the pic you posted in the other thread, you need to click on each jack color, like green, pink, etc and manually set them. e.g. Front Left/Right, Subwoofer/Center.. etc = SET IT AS 5.1 not Stereo

    Oh and don't use realtek 2nd HD audio output, Use "SPEAKERS"
     
  9. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the replys!

    Ok so, I have the latest Audio and USB Drivers. I downloaded the Drivers and didn't use the CD.

    Well you can see how there plugged in with this screenshot. All the highlighted ones. If you want a real picture just let me know

    [​IMG]

    Thanks for the help guys!

    EDIT: Oh and Lyndon how do you change them manually?
     
  10. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,634 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    change the Stereo in the drop-down to 5.1

    and disable HD audio 2nd output and set "speakers" as default in the windows playback devices options

    EDIT: wait a sec, im gonna post my settings, as we have the same headset
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2012
  11. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright did all that and still not working. This is what I got now

    [​IMG]

    Thanks so much for the help, I appreciate it.

    And thought I would let you know in the tool bar of my computer it keeps letting me know that a device has been plugged in then it will say plugged out and repeat this. Not always some times. :)
     
  12. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,634 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    here are my settings

    roccatkavesettings1.jpg roccatkavesettings2.jpg roccatkavesettings3.jpg
     
  13. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  14. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,634 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    the ac97/hd audio don't matter if you don't have anything plugged in the front panel, if you do have, try both settings to see which one would work.

    Did you copy the first picture's settings? the "device advanced settings"
     
  15. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried to it has the playback options but not recording device settings :/
     
  16. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,634 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    Do other speakers/headset work in your PC, specifically the rear panel?
     
  17. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well USB headsets work fine, but I was using a jack headset in my front panel about one weak ago and it was working. Wierd :/
     
  18. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,340
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Does a different device also make it say that the audio device is being connected/disconnected? Is it possible that it isn't make a good contact inside the stereo mini-jack itself and slight movement is causing it to cut in and out?
     
  19. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    They didn't even show up, might be because they are old though. Seems like there's a problem with the jacks, but the register with Audio manager. Soo weird :S
     
  20. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,340
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Did you try a different audio device to see if it was the same deal. Does this happen with any audio device you plug in?
     
  21. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm not to sure, don't have many headsets with jacks to test, it never use to though. I tried a different audio device though.
     
  22. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I might just have to grab another headset with only a USB. Starting to look like that's my only option, or get buy a soundcard that isnt built in to my motherboard :/
     
  23. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,556 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,667
    Please do not double post. Use the Edit button:)
    Sorry you could not get it working. Try contacting the manufacture and trouble shoot the issue with them.
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry for reposting, it ended up kind of being a motherboard problem so I came here instead. Sorry though won't happen again. I got kinda depserate to aha.

    Sorry though :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page