1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Jump to intel

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Killer_Rubber_Ducky, Sep 4, 2012.

  1. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,675 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    what coolers do you have? I think my current one is a bit dated for my CPU. Might make it run better if i can keep it cooler.
  2. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,837 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    It's because Arma 2 Is utter shit, thousands of people all have this problem, and there is almost nothing the user can do to fix it. It seems to go away after a while anyway.
  3. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,675 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    nope it is stock clocked. I dont think my cooler can support OCing the 8120.
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Arctic i30,and Arctic Freezer 13 Pro
  5. Benetanegia

    Benetanegia New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    694
    Location:
    Reaching your left retina.
    It might be.
  6. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,675 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    Ok so, which GPU is better bang for buck that should last me another couple of years (my 5850 is ~3 years old) the 660 TI or the 670?
  7. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,407 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    595
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    :eek: a FX can be oced to 4.2GHz on stock so you should be fine. to get the most performance out of a FX cpu you must oc. a HD 7950 would be the best bang for your buck

    edit: i had my cpu oced @4.4GHz on stock with no problems upgraded to a hyper 212+ so i could go higher but board wouldn't let me :(
  8. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,154 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,959
    Location:
    Home
    7870, 7950, 7970, 660Ti, 670, 580 look at your shop, compare price/perf with wiz's charts, and then get one. Adjust accordingly if you are thinking CF/SLi, power consumption etc.
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky says thanks.
  9. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,675 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    On my current cooler I just OC'd to 3673 Mhz @ 237x15.5

    Any higher and it fails.
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky says thanks.
  11. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,675 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
  12. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,572 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  13. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,407 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    595
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    ok try this FSB 200 and multiplier 21x
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  14. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,572 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    He may need some voltage tweaking on other things other then the vcore now though too.
  15. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,730 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,596
    What in the heck? I thought you already purchased a 670 that wasn't running right? You didn't get a new one and just returned it? Why do I constantly find myself asking you these type of questions?:wtf:
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  16. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,572 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Because he doesn't listen to anything we tell him directly in TS. LOL
  17. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,675 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    you dont listen on TS when i tell you. ^_^

    Actually i do. If you read or listened to anything i say ( like usual you dont), you would have noticed that i mentioned that my laptop for school died so when my GPU failed because it was factory underclocked instead of factory overclocked, I sent it back to newegg for refund and replaced my laptop instead.
  18. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,572 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    No i read and know about all of that. What I don't know and don't remember you ever saying is did you even attempt to fix the underclocking issue. I had the same issue with my 680 till I updated to newer Beta drivers and updated to the new version of Evga Precision X. It would cap at about 750mhz in games and everything else till I did all that. Now it runs at 1200.
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    Folks telling you to upgrade your hardware have no clue what they are talking about here. 14% GPU usage is not a bottleneck, it is a problem with your system and most likely software/driver related.
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky says thanks.
  20. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,675 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    yes i tried new drivers with no luck
  21. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,572 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Did you try updating what you were using to monitor the GPU clocks? Like i said updated Precision X corrected it.
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,746 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

    Try popping the lid, and it's fine.

    I find most reports of high temps are running 1.3 V through these chips...THAT is why they "run hot". :p


    Really? Why don't YOU explain it? :p


    Ivybridge doesn't have ANY heat issues. It's even got a higher tjMAX, yet lower TDP. Have you even used one of these chips?


    Again, memory write performance with some workloads, at all speeds, is much better on Ivy then Sandy...to the tune of 33%.

    This ^.

    Figure out why you are only getting 14% GPU usage instead of much more, and you'll find the problem affecting ARMA II performance.

    Your CPU does in fact bottleneck your GPU a bit, in comparison to Intel chips, with their higher memory bandwidth, and yes, it affects framerates in a few games. However, as I psoted above, F1 2010 performs FASTER, with a much "slower" CPU, so don't choose a single title as the reason to just write off your current system.



    If I was you, I'd save up until I could buy a COMPLETE new system...motherboard, GPU, memory, PSU, HDD...ALL OF IT. What you have now is not optimal, but it's more than fine for what you need it for.
  23. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,572 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ducky if your getting 14% GPU usage in games I think you should just reformat your system and install windows cleanly. Theres something really messed up going on that I dont think jsut updating drivers is going to change. You most likely still have your nvidia drivers(from 670), old AMD drivers from however old ago, etc that is causing your issues. And no amount of Registry changes, Driver Sweeping can't really change.
  24. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,675 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    I can assure you it is not that (old GPU nvidia drivers). but if you are sure it is that I'd be more than willing to let someone poke around remotely.
  25. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,572 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Did you do a clean windows install when you put the HD5850 back in? Id not then the nvidia drivers may be cause your problem.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page