1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Just about to buy this!!!!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by stuartb04, Dec 9, 2011.

  1. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    Good upgrade to what you have now, give your GF some sugar :p
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  3. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,979 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    805
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Not a bad upgrade compared to what you have but i dont think its that great for the price, the memory is just generic sticks and the motherboard isnt that great its got a GeForce 7025/nForce 630a chipset.

    AMD Motherboard Bundle including AMD Athlon II X4 ...

    Thats cheaper and has better components.
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  4. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    I think you'd do better by buying the cheapest Sandy Bridge processor, the i3-2100 for around £90 and building a system around that.

    It may cost more overall, but not by much, perhaps £20 and will be better.
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  5. JustaTinkerer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    272 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Scotland
    Where do I start:

    Processor:
    x4 £66.50

    ASRock N68-S3 UCC

    £35.88

    8 GIG DDR3:

    £33.50


    TOTAL: £133.88

    JUST AS GOOD AS THAT SETUP.

    Sorry for caps mistake.

    Dont buy "deals" for flea bay for that price anyone here will do you better.
    KieranD, qubit and stuartb04 say thanks.
  6. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Buy the parts individually, I'm selling a phenom II unlocked quad which can do 4.2GHz.(hint) :)
  7. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    aww guys you are confusing me now

    what to buy what to buy
  8. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,096 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    Maybe get older i3 like 530 or something,they are overclock monsters while the new i3 sandy bridge isn't.
    Definitely try get i3 sandy bridge if your misses can afford to pay for it if not definitely get the bundle kieranD posted.
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  9. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Easy call. SB. Much better performance.
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  10. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    KieranD says thanks.
  11. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,869 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,170
    Better upgrade the GF too if that's all she can afford. ;)

    Or replace her with the next-gen. :p

    :laugh:
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  12. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    lol

    we both agreed not to go to mad this xmas

    but i think its a big upgrade from my current system
  13. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,121 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,615
    looks like a good deal to me :)
    KieranD and stuartb04 say thanks.
  14. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,979 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    805
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Good choice of graphics card. Im able to run Battlefield 3 on high with my 6850. I dont usually recommend a bundle but all in all the parts added up are decent.

    COOLERMASTER 690II is a great case for the price my mate has one, a little pricey in PC World. Hes also got a Athlon II X4 640.
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  15. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    thanks kieran
    yea battelfield 3 runs like crap on my rig
    and im itching to play it properly

    i think i will be happy with said deals
  16. linoliveira

    linoliveira

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    124 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Portugal
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  17. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    stuartb04 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    just received the setup above posted by linoliveira
    just waiting for a new case

    would i need to reinstall my games etc as i have loads of stuff on my hds
    would be a pain if so.
  20. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Just move the hard drive over to the new combo and it should be fine, make sure you uninstall some of your drivers before the move
    stuartb04 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    Ok thanks
    what drivers do i uninstall
    gfx drivers only?
  22. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    I just flicked through this thread and I am glad that someone, Stuartb04 in this case, actually listened to the members and has come away with a much better setup and cheaper than op.. I gagged when I saw the first post with that crappo ECS mb and generic ram.

    Glad you took some good advice mate, enjoy your chrissy. :)
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Actually UPDATE your graphics drivers to the latest, then go into safe mode first boot with the current installation. Once that has finished, reboot to a normal windows environment and install all mobo disc drivers.
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    His old GFX drivers will not work after the hardware change anyways, they WILL have to be reinstalled along with the new hardwares drivers but usually takes like 15 min tops :)
    stuartb04 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Sorry, still early for me brandon, what I meant was before doing the swap to new stuff to update to the latest video card drivers.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page