1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Just bought new Crucial Ballistix Tracer RAM PC2-8500 and I need some help.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by J-Man, Aug 1, 2008.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I put the 4 sticks of 4GB in my ASUS Rampage Formula board and when I went into the overclocking section, with this board, you can only select options on the speed you want your RAM to run at (depending on what your FSB Frequency is). Isn't it possible at all to hit exactly 1066MHz? I tried booting up with 1140MHz with 5-5-5-15 timings and PC wouldn't boot. I'm clocked at 950MHz now but I'd like to go slightly higher (maybe 1000MHz or a bit more).
  2. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    I wouldn't try 1140 just yet. There isn't an optoin in bios for 1066? If not get as close as you can and up vdimm a little(2.1 - 2.2) or what ever there rated for at that speed. Also, an increase on nb voltage is probably needed as well.
  3. Duxx Guest

    you have to have the correct multiplier, what you running your CPU:RAM multiplier at? Reemmber that memory reads X2, so 1:1 with 4ghz is 800 effectively. I have mine set 5:6 at 4.0ghz and Ram is set to 532mhz(roughly) just for kicks. I imagine the rampage is somewhat similar, so change the FSB strap, and your ram speeds should update automatically...:/?
  4. Odin Eidolon

    Odin Eidolon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    921 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    Rockclimbing somewhere in Italy
    ram speed depends on fsb and multiplier. if you have fsb 333, for example, the mobo will usually give you these options:
    x1 = 664MHz (FSB x multi x 2)
    x1.2 = 800MHz
    x1.33 = 882MHz
    x1.5 = 900MHz
    x1.6 = 1066MHz
    x1.66 = 1105MHz
    x1.8 = 1200MHz
    x2 = 1332MHz

    these are the most common multipliers, you may have more or less. Your mobo is good, you should have more. But remember that usually tracers 1066 can hit 1200 with 2.3/2.3 V, so maybe you can run them at 1142 with some tweaking (5-5-5-15, 2.2V maybe)

    you'll have to change the FSB, probably
  5. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Are they single or duel sided tracers? could you post the model number please,ie-BL2KIT12864AA106A.I am getting some new 8500 sticks myself from rma and i want to see if yours are the same ones i will be getting.That number is the model no. of the sticks i will be getting,can you check yours please.
  6. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showp...5 1066MHz Dual Channel Kit (BL2KIT12864AL1065)

    That's my RAM. I had ordered 2 to make 4GB and they're in now.

    @ntdouglas - There isn't any option for 1066 as far as I can see. My RAM voltage is 2.2 as said by Overclockers. Timings are 5-5-5-15 @ 950MHz at the minute. My NB is the 3rd from bottom so it's 1.49V. It's not that.

    @Odin Eidolon - I've tried 5-5-5-15 at 2.1 and 2.2V and PC don't boot. My FSB Strap is set to 333 right now but I can up to 400 but I then I have different options on the RAM speed in the DRAM section.

    @tigger69 - The RAM is in that OC link for you.

    CPU Ratio is x9 and FSB is 356 - 3204MHz
  7. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    So 3rd from bottom, so you have increased it already? Try 1 more notch up/down, or whatever.
    Does the Rampage have an optoin in bios for fsb termination voltage?
  8. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    It has a FSB Termination Voltage yes. Increased the FSB Strap?
  9. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago

    You could try increasing termination voltage 1 notch. Not to sure on the strap as I have an nvidia board. You also might try increasing trfc setting in ram sub timings menu.
  10. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Ok guys. I could see the 1066MHz option when I changed the CPU multi to x8 and FSB is 400 = 3200MHz and when I tried booting up, my PC locked up. I tried booting my RAM at 2.0V, 2.2V and 2.4V and still locking up. I also tried booting with the FSB Termination Voltage at 1.5V and still locked up. What could be wrong? I am now at 961MHz.
  11. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Did you try increasing trfc?
  12. Odin Eidolon

    Odin Eidolon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    921 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    Rockclimbing somewhere in Italy
    maybe rma? the ram doesnt work at stock speeds, right?
  13. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago

    He's at ddr2 961, fine I'm assumming.;)
  14. Odin Eidolon

    Odin Eidolon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    921 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    Rockclimbing somewhere in Italy
    the ram are ddr2 1066, not 800. can he run that speed, maybe with fsb 333? Maybe i am wrong, i havent understood everything of his situation ;)
  15. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    What's that? The only things I have set manually in my BIOS is CPU Voltage, RAM Voltage and NB Voltage. Everything else is auto.
  16. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    trfc is a setting in the ram sub-timings. Raising it, or loossening it, will help with higher clocks on ram, especially when your running 4g or more and when you have all 4 dimms populated. Another thing that I would definately do is reset cmos. With as much ram instability as you've had its always a good idea to reset. With cmos reset and proper voltage on on ram and nb, it could very well boot at 1066 or higher.
  17. nINJAkECIL

    nINJAkECIL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    235 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    try increasing vMCH (you could go for 1.35v) and vDIMM up to 2.1-2.2v.

    TRFC is sub timing in RAM, more number=more relax. sometimes helps overclock the RAMs better.

    btw, your RAM running 961mhz. and at what timing it might be?
  18. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I had the same sticks before i sent them back.They did do 1125 though at 5.5.5.15/2.2v.They were incompatible with my board even though they are on the qvl,just gave me constant bsods.I am switching them for 8500 non tracer ballistix,which are the new 2.2v spec.
  19. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    My timings are 5-5-5-15 @ 961MHz. Voltages is 2.2V.
  20. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    It's very weird. I will have a look in the BIOS but I don't see a MCH I think.
  21. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I think its the nb on a p45 board.
  22. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    MCH is the NB? My NB voltage is 1.49.
  23. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    On my board,i did 500fsb fine with my nb(mch) at 1.3v.You should not need the nb voltage so high.
  24. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah, mch is a gigabyte thingy. Did you reset cmos?
  25. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I've reset CMOS and I even tried to post JUST setting the RAM speed at 1066MHz, 2.2V and timings and still my PC locks up. I get a blue screen or sometimes my mouse just locks up just before I load onto desktop.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page