1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Just bought new X1950 Pro and having problems!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Dan2312, Jun 30, 2007.

  1. Dan2312

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    England!
    Ive just replaced my ATi X1600 Pro, with an X1950 pro, its installed, pc's picked it up, BUT when i go to use my CD-rom drive the computer freezes, just locks, im running on a 400w PSU, My 2p's worth is that my PSU is not upto the job?

    Or is it something else?

    PC specs are under the system specs tab. thanks.
     
  2. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    I think it is caused by your psu. Get a higher quality one with more Watt and more Amps on the 12V rail(s)
     
  3. Dan2312

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    England!
    Ive got two CD drives, just used the other drive and everything works fine again, but my 2nd HD isn't plugged in
     
  4. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    how many amps on the 12v?

     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. cjoyce1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    715 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    you should a 500 wat min, try and get a good 650watt if you can
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,808 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    Yeah Dan, x1950pro's love to suck up the electircity man. Your PSU cannot work correctly with it.
     
  7. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
  8. Dan2312

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    England!
    yeah i was after a 500-600 watt PSU, ill have to be patient, to get the puter to run semi properly, ive had to disconnect 1x internal HD, 1x 120mm fan, 1x DVD writer!!!
     
  9. Dan2312

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    England!
  10. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    400W is fine, but if its a Generic PSU its a different story.
     
  11. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    noname 400w is not enough to run 1950 series. I got samekinda trouble with my card: When gaming the card just simply goes dead, and i have to reboot. Im currently looking either

    xion 630w 12V1 22A and 12v2 22a

    or antec basicpower 18A on both rails

    a noob question but are the total amperage calculated like this:

    12V1+12V2=total amperage on the 12V???
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2007
  12. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    No, that's not how it is calculated.

    There are more expierenced people out there who can help you understand this better. It is a very complicated calculation that I'm not so familiar with either.
     
  13. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    That's a very good one. It can power 2 x1950s in Crossfire with no problem. It says 520W but it's peak performance can be 600+W

    You won't go through any problems with one like this:rockout:
     
  14. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Splitting rails isolates where current will be available.

    If you have the mobo on rail 1, and the GPU on rail 2 for example.

    If you draw 12a on R1, and 22a on R2, you will be OK.

    If you draw 25a on R1, 19a R2, you will be OK.

    But you CANNOT draw >22a on R2.

    So if the rail is seperated and you need more power.. you're SOL IIRC.
     
  15. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
  16. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Quality PSU is a quality PSU. ;)

    Buy a decent one when you can, because when it comes upgrade time, you could end up in the same situation.

    Instead of buying a 400w now and buying a 600w later, just get a 600w now and you save in the long run.....
     
  17. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
  18. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
  19. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    I would suggest one model higher. The antec would probably run it OK, but a larger PSU would give you a bit better overhead.
     
  20. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
  21. Dan2312

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    England!
    I only go to scan, I was just mooching at the 620w Corsair model, But still would 620w be enough for a computer in 12-24 months?

    Next time around im thinking about running 3 Hard Drives, and several extra goodies, like displays, poss 2x Graphics cards etc.
     
  22. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    dunno about 2 years time, but it would run 2x8800's very fine, I dont think HD's and extra goodies would draw that much power. But who knows in a 2 years time???
    Just saw 1 KW Psu being sold and thats just gettingn sick. If systems in the future draws 1kw
    I would go bankrupt...
     
  23. Dan2312

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    England!
    Ive just fitted the 620w PSU! seems all problems gone away i hope! ive not give it death yet tho. hehe!

    Thanks again guys, crackin help. :D
     
  24. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    People argue over what PSU to get all the time. In a nutshell the most futureproof money saving thing to do is to buy a 650w+ quality PSU with all the latest connections required to run a top system. This way you cover every possible upgrade angle from how much power you may need to the type of connection you may require now or in the future (eg: 8pin PCIE)
     
  25. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland

    agreed bought 630w and couldn't be happier, my crashes has gone and I can play as muchs as i want:respect::respect:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page