1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Just did a fresh install of Windows XP Pro...(need help)

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Chaddcl0ps, Jul 15, 2012.

  1. Chaddcl0ps New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Hello all,

    My aunt asked me if I could do a fresh install on 2 older PC's that she had because they were both basically filled with spyware and such. So I decided to take them and do a fresh install. The 1st computer was a breeze(the longest part was reformatting the hard drive). Then I got to the 2nd computer, a HP Media Center M7160n. The boot from CD and the reformatting process all happened with ease. Once the computer restarted to "Continue setup". It has a tealish blue screen (the color of the windows install background) and nothing else, except sometimes it shows the cursor. It just sits there and never loads the setup. I've left it there for at least an hour.

    Anyone have any ideas? I've tried different versions and even tried to get a new hard drive. Nothing has worked. I am using a Video card with VGA out and a Monitor with DVI in. So im using a converter chord.

    Any help much appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    Have you tried moving the HDD to different hardware? If you've reformatted, tried different drives, and different versions, perhaps some of the hardware has issues (such as the memory).
     
  3. Chaddcl0ps New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    This is exactly what happens.... except it doesn't go to a black screen it goes to the same color as the background of the setup, teal blue

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nmSlxs4Ia5Q (not me in the video btw, just the same issue)
     
  4. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    Do you get the "setup is being restarted.........." string?
     
  5. Chaddcl0ps New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    yes
     
  6. Chaddcl0ps New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I just tried removing one of the RAM at a time, that didn't work either
     
  7. Chaddcl0ps New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Also, I am using an external USB CD-ROM drive to install the windows. Again it worked fine on the last PC. and this one it worked in terms of recognizing the windows CD to reformat.
     
  8. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    See if you can start in Safe Mode with Networking without an issue.
     
  9. Chaddcl0ps New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I spam F8 and it doesn't go into safe mode. Even if windows is not installed will it even boot into safe mode? Maybe there is a different key for an HP to boot into safe mode, not sure what it is. I'll try and find it. Thanks for the help so far.
     
  10. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    I'm sorry, I think I misunderstood. I thought you said you had Windows installed and it was going through some form of finalization that I figured wasn't to at least be able to go into Safe Mode.

    I suppose there exists a possibility that the other PC is having a compatibility issue with the external CD drive. Does this particular PC not have a CD drive?
     
  11. Chaddcl0ps New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Ya it's at the initial setup. So it hasn't been installed net. It does have a CD drive but it didnt recognize the windows CD when I put it in, so I don't think it works. It's my Aunts PC, sooooo i'm not really sure what works. I'll see if i can get it to recognize it now.
     
  12. Chaddcl0ps New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I was able to put the CD in the computers Internal CD drive. Still does the same thing
     
  13. Chaddcl0ps New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Should I try Windows Vista instead of XP? Haven't tried that yet...
     
  14. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    I looked up that model PC and I see it came installed with Windows XP Media Center Edition. I'm inclined to believe that if XP won't install, than neither will Windows Vista. Vista is more of a resource hog than XP is, so it will take a performance hit with only 1GB of RAM installed.

    If you can, try and find the original OS CD that came with the desktop. If you can't, try and get access to a Media Center Edition of Windows XP. I don't know that this will work, but it's worth a try.
     
  15. Chaddcl0ps New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    She gave me the windows recovery disk that came with it. That's the one I initially used. I was able to use my Windows Vista CD. It's managed to be stuck on "Expanding files (0%). I'm starting to think it's a hardware issue now...
     
  16. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    Seems likely to me.

    I just see no issue, outside of hardware issues, for a fresh install of Windows to fail. Have you tried putting the HDD in a different machine yet?
     
  17. Chaddcl0ps New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    No not yet. What are the components that would make it fail? Hard drive, ram, and possibly a cd drive? Not the vid card right? It may be possible that the new hard drive i bought today is also DOA...
     
  18. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Sounds like a hardware issue. Do you have a different video card you can try?
     
  19. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    What this aims to do is to eliminate anything other than the HDD as an issue. If you take the HDD over to a new machine and still have a problem, then I would feel pretty safe in saying something is wrong with the HDD.
     
  20. Chaddcl0ps New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    No, I don't have another video card to test with :/ Would a video card really make a difference though?
     
  21. Chaddcl0ps New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    K, I'll try that and let you know tomm if it works.

    Thanks for the help!
     
  22. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    Were you able to solve your problem?
     
    Chaddcl0ps says thanks.
  23. Fatal1ty39

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    90 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    try HDD Regenerator it will scan the hdd for bad sector.
     
  24. Chaddcl0ps New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    HDD worked in another PC. the Ram switch doesn't fix the issue... the PC is like 10 years old ssooo I'm assuming dead somewhere. Looks like I'll just have to buy a new one. Thanks for the help!
     
  25. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    582 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    Not a problem!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page