1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Just got a Quad core but...

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by scope54, Jul 11, 2009.

  1. scope54

    scope54

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    274 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Southern California :)
    but BOINC is still only seeing 2 cpus (in the benchmark), is this normal? If not how can i get boinc to see 4 cpus?
     
  2. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,233 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,858
    In Advanced view, under the 'Advanced' select 'Preferences' and makes you have the 'on multiprocessor systems use' setting to 100%.
     
    scope54 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. scope54

    scope54

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    274 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Southern California :)
    already done.

    thx for the reply
     
  4. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,830 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    688
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Yes that and if you have any problems reset the CMOS.
    I always reset the CMOS when i do a chip change.
     
  5. scope54

    scope54

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    274 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Southern California :)
    so i just noticed, boinc now see my 2 new cores and is giving me more stuff to crunch :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page