1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Just installed W7 pro

Discussion in 'General Software' started by jmcslob, Sep 2, 2009.

  1. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Well i got it off the MSDN-AA site for my gaming/school PC ($19 gets you 4 OS keys and like 18 other general software keys yay) anyways I thought I would post a few things about it, and feel free to correct this post or add your experiences with it as well...
    First off, I noticed it's neither as stable or as snappy as W7 ultimate RC, I am not sure why as I have tested the W7 Rc's and have not had the same issues... Firefox seems to always be one click away from a crash, Boot time seems off slightly slower, Control panel seems a bit limited as you only have category view-no classic view. Media center is awesome Way to go MS-except this is the RTM version and no Netflix still- that may change by it's official release date though.Windows Easy Transfer completely skipped all media except PICS it left behind all my music,movies and games-I did not expect it to install my games but i did expect it to transfer the zipped internet downloads of my games and it left my saved game files except for my "games for windows"...Microsoft Live One Care is not and will not be compatible with any version of W7-WTF- XP compatibility is so far HORRIFIC:shadedshu as I have had zero success with any XP programs even those that are XP x64-but it is stated that xp mode is for productivity software..
    So far that's it for the negatives.. I will add to this as i progress with it
    add whatever you like to this post
    I will add +1 for every attempt at submitting this post as IE and Firefox continue to crash
    current attempt 8
     
  2. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    This post is a dual post that resulted from a Firefox crash....After turning off AMD's ACC my instability issue's have gone away
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2009
  3. twilyth Guest

    I've only had firefox crash when trying to run an addon that invokes the IE engine in a FF tab.

    I had to do a fresh install because my version of XP was suddenly labeled as non-authentic - which may or may not be true. I invoke the 5th.

    The biggest annoyance for me was trying to find the 'show desktop' icon. It is now a thin bar at the far right of the task bar.

    The other thing, which may be an issue with ATI is the fact that there is no option for dual display. You either have to have the second display be an extension of the primary or a clone. Also, you have to pick the primary from the windows 'display' section of the control panel. There is no option for this in Catalyst. I was used to nVidia control panel but maybe I'm just not up to speed yet.

    Booting takes several minutes. XP also took a long time but this is really bad. However it seems stable once it's running.

    I've got W7 Ultimate from technet (x64 version) on a Q9450 with 8gig DDR2 1066.
     
  4. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    You can use windows key + d to show desktop if you didn't know :)
     
    jmcslob, mcloughj and Frick say thanks.
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,809 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,353
    That's the best post I've read in years. :D Works in Xp too.
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    You must have a bad installing going. I've been running Pro for a few days now, and I haven't had a single FF crash, with or without IE Tab.

    I also have no problems playing Netflix movies. Hell, I can play Netflix movies in FF with IETab. lol. Unless you mean in Media Center, which I can't comment on, as I don't really use it anyway. I don't recall netflix ever playing in media center tho.

    [​IMG]
     
    jmcslob says thanks.
  7. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Ton of other shortcuts similar to that, I don't remember where I found them all but they made my computing experience less mouse oriented. Especially in 7, where you can move through different windows without alt + tab / windows key + tab.Windows key + top row of numerals will correspond with your quick bar in windows 7.
     
    jmcslob says thanks.
  8. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    I guess we have we wait until 10/22 for that, you got it, It's a Media Center channel, turning off AMD's ACC helped almost all instability problems...with IE,Firefox and COD WaW
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page