1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Just my luck

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by yuri221, May 31, 2012.

  1. yuri221 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hey guys, I just bought 2 new memory sticks - corsair vengeance LP white 4gbx2 connected them to my motherboard ( gigabyte x79-ud3 with intel 3820 both a week old) and my pc boots but the monitor remains black , there is no display but everything else seems normal. All the components in my pc are new (gpu sapphire 7950 oc) except for the PSU but it never caused problems before hand.
    Also I tried connecting the old memory sticks and the result is the same.
    What could have I fucked up?
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,058
    Clear your bios - Unplug your system from mains, take out the cmos battery and let the pc sit for a minute or 2 before putting the battery back in and powering the pc up and see if that solves the problem
  3. yuri221 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I Heared it may cause loss of data, should I still do this?
  4. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,058
    nope. it wont cause loss of data but it will reset your bios settings so you need to go back in there and reconfigure everything again like the date, time and any overclock settings or configurations
  5. yuri221 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Okay thank you, can I somehow damage anything while removing it? Sorry just a lot of components failed on my lately...
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    Um make sure the computer is OFF before you do what FreedomEclipse suggested.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  7. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,058
    Not unless you have the devils luck.

    NOTHING WILL BE DAMAGED.

    Unless you are made of static electricity in which case dont touch anything electrical. put on a superhero leotard and walk into your closest Carpet Center for hilarious to ensue as people walk in.
  8. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,247 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,018
    You know I'd watch that movie.
    FreedomEclipse says thanks.
  9. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,411 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,909
    1. Shut down PC
    2. Switch off power.
    3. Switch off PSU if possible.
    4. Keep the 3pin wire connected to the PSU and power.
    5. Touch any metal part of the cabinet to remove any static electricity. rub our palms on it.
    6. take off the battery. wait 3 mins.
    7. But battery back in.
    8. initialize startup sequence.
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  10. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Do I have to ask if the monitor is pluged in?
    Are both the signal cable and the power cable connected to the monitor.
    Signal cable is connected to the graphics card?
    Power cable in the wall?
    If it's a tv is it on the right source?
    IE: HDMI 1,2,3, or whatever..
    I assume you tried pressing the power button on the monitor as well.
  11. yuri221 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm not that great with computers but I'm not a complete retard...
    I'll try removing the battery soon I'm just nervous as fuck cause every time I open my case something breaks on me lately...
  12. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,058
    Dont worry son, In worst case scenarios. shit WILL catch fire. I had a 4870 go out like that.

    you will be fine. its only taking the CMOS battery out not walking out infront of a firing squad.
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    How many displays are you running?
  14. yuri221 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Just one monitor.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  15. yuri221 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well after my CPU catching fire, my gpu dying, my ram crashing my pc and my hdd failing I'm a bit twitchy.
  16. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,411 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,909
    you need a new powersupply fast.

    i think thats your main problem
  17. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,738 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,043
    Good point. What's your PSU?
  18. yuri221 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Corsair 620w.
    To be fare my old CPU was idling at 60 degrees, had to remove the heat sinks from my ram so they would fit the case with the noctua c14 so they were overheating and crashing my pc and the hdd always had problems.
    But the gpu just died for no reason so the problem could be the same here...
    But would a monitor be able to detect an unfunctioning gpu?
  19. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,411 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,909
    something seems to have gone wrong in the assembly process. then

    what model of Corsair you got?


    dont mind filling your system specs here
  20. yuri221 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hx 620 w modular psu.
  21. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    No one tried to insult you. These are standard steps you take in troubleshooting. Rule #1 is never assume the person you're talking to has done anything, much less never assume they know anything..

    I'd try taking out the graphics card and putting it back in.
    Also I really do hope you made sure all the cables are securely connected. It could be easy to loosen one just enough to loose signal, if you don't screw them in.

    If the gpu dies the monitor will almost certainly not show anything.
    gl
  22. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Did you do a new Windows install when you change the Motherboard?
    If not you should as Mobo drivers won't be the same...

    Also some ram need more volts then others some 1600mhz ram need up to 1.65v to work properly
    You'll have to check your ram to be sure or on their website
    Last edited: May 31, 2012
  23. yuri221 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yeah I installed a new windows... It has nothing to do with I got the motherboard a week ago..I guess I'm fucked if it's a graphics card problem I won't be using the pc for a long time...
  24. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    What makes you think it could be the GC?

    Can you test your GC in another PC like a friend computer?
    If not you could test your GC at computer shop near you for a min. charge or for free if you bought the GC at that shop

    It could also be your PSU , yes corsair PSU are good but like any other PSU it can go bad or die over time , you could also test the PSU or any other parts you think is not good in another PC
  25. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    395
    I always recommend the manual method of resetting CMOS, because if someone has to ask how to do it, there's a chance removing the battery will be harder for them.

    A lot of modern MBs have CMOS reset buttons now, and those that don't typically have a jumper that isn't too hard to pull off, put in the reset position, and put back on the default position.

    That said, some CMOS jumpers can be hard to locate or reach, esp with parts installed. Most put them somewhere near a corner of the MB though and are fairly reachable. Needle nose pliers can help to gently and precisely pull them out and plug them back in.

    Like I said though, a lot of MBs have reset buttons now, so look for that. It would be the easiest way if it has one.

    (EDITED)
    Just checked and that MB has a CMOS jumper in the lower right corner right above the front panel connectors. Jumpers are typically a set of 3 pins with a plastic coated connector cap joining two of them. In the default position they allow current to flow. When connecting the other two pins the flow of current is stopped and CMOS is reset. It should be put in the other position for several seconds, replaced in the original, then you power back up.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page