1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Just need an answer please (PSU Question)

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by BradleyKZN, Nov 5, 2010.

  1. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Hi guys, I have asked this all over and still havent got an answer.

    Im getting a gtx295, hopefully tomorrow. Problem is I have an OCZ 550W Fatal1ty with 450W on the 12v rail.

    Now according to this review, my PSU should be fine

    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Zotac/GeForce_GTX_295/28.html

    Now, im very worried and probably wont run the card fully unless someone has tried it and it works..

    So the question is,

    Will I be able to boot into windows long enough to turn off the second card? If not, what will happen? randomly switch off for a couple minutes?
    Thanks guys
  2. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    550w PSU is not enough for the GTX 295, sorry :/
  3. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    I am confused to what you truly asking?
    Are you saying you have Two 295 video cards in your rig and want to go into windows long enough to disable one of the 295 because you feel your 550Watt PSU wont handle the both of them?
    Well if that is what your asking then just uninstall the 2ND 295 while the PC is OFF and discharged. then after its uninstalled boot up as normal.
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,417 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,352
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    It's as much about amperage as anything else, what amps do you have on each 12V rail? I would suggest that at 2D idle you will be able to boot into windows but I am thinking anything 3D may cause you problems (at load it can draw almost 440W), if there was insufficient power available it is likely that your syastem would either just close down, re-start or freeze, worst case scenario is that the strain on your PSU could make it go "bang" but that should be unlikely.
    BradleyKZN says thanks.
  5. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Thank you! :toast:

    I have 25A on each rail. Total is 37.5

    I just want to get into windows to disable the one card on the 1 GTX295 that I have, there by taking a GTX295 and cutting it in half lol.

    Great to see you're a Mod now Tatty! Congrats! :toast:
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,417 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,352
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Where you been? I have been a Mod for 7 months now! So 25A on each must mean "Peak" output as total is 37.5 across both rails.... I suggest it's time to get another unit! :laugh:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page