1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

just realised something very stupid

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by stuartb04, Dec 15, 2008.

  1. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    having just aqquired my new cpu.
    to my utter dismay i didnt put any thermal paste on it

    and come to think of it my old 4200 didnt have any on

    i know the paste is important
    just how important though??

    my temps are fine at the moment

    damn i feel dumb dumb:banghead:
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,828 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    Disconnect power from system. Remove HSF, add thermal paste, replase HSF. Done. Use thermal paste.
     
  3. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    i'm not guna say use it like that! but yes it can run, it's not healthy for it obviously, but keep an eye on those temps and get some arctic silver paste... or any other recommended... not by the shop keeper either... they;ll prob just sell you something whats not been selling very well, lol.
     
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,063 (6.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,122
    Are you using the stock cooler that came with the 6000+? If so, it already had thermal paste on it, which is why it is still working. Your 4200+ was likely the same.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    yea they are stock.
    didnt notice any paste or grease on it tho
     
  6. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    its not really either... it's just usually like a white square on the underside of the HSF, very good point from newtekie, that should of been pointed out first.

    stuart... your avvy is cool :toast:
     
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  7. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    ok thanks guys
    and mc-dexter.your avvy is somewhat cruel.lol
     
  8. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    yea... but you know it made you laugh. :laugh:
     
  9. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    yea it did
    in a sadistic kinda way..:)
     
  10. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
  11. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    yea i cn tht thread earlier.very funny
     
  12. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,493 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Dude it's cool. I got all my stuff one day and went to boot the mother board with out a hs in place. I quickly realized this a split second later and powered it off.

    My first experience with stupid pushpins wasn't so genius either. One of the pins wasn't pushed in all the way and barley made contact. I check the temps and was at like 50C :eek: I realized the contact issue and have since taken extra time to ensure proper install of every heatsink to date.
     
  13. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    right... my temps are always 50 idle... usually 55+ when the room is warm.

    is that the CPU or NB temps or both?

    on mine they are almost always exactly the same temps... could it be due to the NB heatsink?
     
  14. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,603 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    i had to put by my self paste.BEcause i dont trust anyone when it gets to build up my own pc :)
     
  15. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,493 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    That was the CPU temp in the BIOS with fan on and with an open setup.
     
  16. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    hmmm okay... but what im asking is that could my overheating be due to maybe the northbridge or something... as they do run at the same heat.
     
  17. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,493 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Possibly. Which mobo? Asus or the Gigabyte? Does the Asus have a good NB HS on it? did you remove it and possiblly reseat it?
     
  18. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    my Asus board, its always been high like that, on a few diffrent boards (all cheap low end mobos = not very good cooling either way) and only recently realised the NB temps are just as high as my CPU, when i do move the HS about on the NB sometimes it makes a diffrence, i'd like to replace it - i have a nice Zalman ZM-NB47J http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=SY-007-ZA&groupid=701&catid=57&subcat=399&name=Zalman%20ZM-NB47J%20Northbridge%20Cooler, and don't want to break my mobo getting the stock HS off.
     
  19. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Stock - It's already applied on. Nothing to worry about mate. :cool:
     
  20. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    i have fiddled with it a little bit.... tried getting it off to replace it.
     
  21. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,493 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Does it have a fan on it? Does your CPU fan help pull the heat off the
    NB? Can you snap a pic of your current set up?

    Sometimes if your CPU cooler blows hot air down on the HS the hot air can actually heat up the surrounding HS's.
     
  22. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    the first pic is obviously inside my pc atm, the second is off everestwith my current temps...

    should we consider making a new thread as its pretty much taking over the guys thread.

    EDIT:sorry about the bad picture... its somethign that happens when you drop your 2mega pixel phone in dirty outside water :laugh:
     

    Attached Files:

  23. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,493 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Thanks for the pic. Your temps look ok without any tim applied. I would think they would drop another 5C with thermal paste.

    As for the NB temps, your sensor list only shows the "Mobo" or "Aux" I think these temps may drop if you manage those cables a bit and maybe clean up the inside for better air flow. Do you have an intake fan brining air in or perhaps a side intake fan?
     
  24. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    yes, i usually have 2 intakes... one on the fron on the HDD's and one on the side, front 120mm, side 80mm, rear 120mm but they don't make much diffrence at all...

    as for the cables... any suggestions on an easy way of solving that problem? i think maybe getting some clear piping usually used for aqueriums, but anyays thinking of using that and just slitting all way down one side and obviously putting the wire's in there together.... plus i think that would make it look pretty cool.... like water cooled look about it :)

    EDIT: the "AUX" im pretty sure that is the NB as the AUX obviously controlling the display, and im not 100% sure but i though all that was controlled by the northbridge.
     
  25. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,493 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    I guess you could tube it. I would just try running the cables so there is minimal resistance in your airflow. I'd just group the cables together and cable tie them for the moment.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page