1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Just went from 1440p to 1080p... 1 inch border now, help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Phusius, Apr 27, 2012.

  1. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Ok, so I sold my 1440p monitor because I can no longer afford it, I got a 1080 23inch monitor now. However, there is a one inch black border now, and I can't for the life of me figure how to make it all full screen again. Should I reinstall my video card drivers?
  2. Rowsol

    Rowsol

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    566 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Open AMd vision control center > my digital flat panels > scaling options. If you don't have AMD I don't know what's wrong.
    Phusius and Kantastic say thanks.
  3. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,151 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Had the same problem on my 55" TV, this should do the trick unless you're from the green camp.
    Phusius says thanks.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    Did you change the resolution option in Windows?
  5. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    yeah windows says 1920 x 1080. the ati fix worked tho. thanks.
  6. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Im confused how you couldnt afford a purchased monitor.

    Rent-a-center?
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
  7. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,151 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    The monitor in his sig (Catleap Q270) can be bought for under $350 on eBay, brand new, shipped from Korea. A monitor with similar specs (IPS panel, 1440p res) in the US would probably run you double that, if not more. He probably sold it and downsized to a 23" 1080p TN/TFT panel monitor and pocketed the difference.
  8. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    @3870x2, ugh i HATE rent-a-center and Aarons... both are total rip-offs and the intrest rates are nuts
  9. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    it's called impulse buy + credit card + not enough money in the bank + haven't had work in over 8 months = no income
  10. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,816 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,961
    You using HDMI? I've only had this same scaling issue with HDMI cables, nonissue with DVI or even miniDP adapter with DVI cable
    Conti027 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    pity AMD still havent fixed this, this 'feature' has been around for far too long.
  12. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,782 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Do you have it set for 60hz under windows and AMD control center? I have not had to use the scaling option since 11.4 drivers.
  13. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,006 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    I dont know about monitors but my tv is hooked up to my computer via HDMI and i sometimes have to change the underscan - overscan settings in scaling options in the ATI control panel.
    AH sorry didn't know you had fixed the problem.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page