1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ket's & Tigger's P45 OC thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Ketxxx, Jul 22, 2008.

  1. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Title says it all guys. Me and Tigger will be busting the balls off these new P45 boards, so anything you want to know or find out, read \ ask in here, tis all you need! Your one-stop shop to the P45s :D
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp, NastyHabits and OldBloke say thanks.
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Well upto now mines at 450x8 with my 6750,with just the vcore/vmem and mem speed set manually,everything else is set on auto.

    [​IMG]

    Ketxxx,do you think we could have a table or summat to describe aaaaallllll the settings in the overclocking section? I dont even understand some of them.
     
    NastyHabits and alexp999 say thanks.
  3. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    +1 on that. That would be so useful. I have never seen so many options! Good idea tigger!
     
  4. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Could do, but it would probably take me about 3 hours to properly format the table and have a good clear description of what all the options do. Pretty amazing that this ikkle E4400 is nipping right on the heels of your 6750 Tigger. Just goes to show all C2Ds really are created almost equal!
     
  5. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Post your everest mem thing ketxx please.Is your 44 running at a similar speed to mine?

    Mine will go to 4ghz though :D Will ya 44 :p

    Oh,do the temps on the p45 read low do you know? Heres my temps now,i dont know if its right or low.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Your temps are right, and my E4400 can push 3.7GHz if I want to feed it volts (about 1.6v, If I used water or something I would run that 24\7) :p I'll run Everest in a bit. Supposed to be taking a shower (or been trying to since about 9:45am :p) but people keep asking me things :D
     
  7. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Mine needed 1.5625v for the 4ghz,i did try 1.6+ for over 4ghz but no go.Maybe in this board eh :D
     
  8. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Thats why I will get a tasty Wolfdale. 4GHz+ anyone @ 1.4v :D
     
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I would be able to do good things with a wolfie and this board i bet.If i get one we will have a fight on our hands bud :p
     
    Chewy says thanks.
  10. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Bring it on [​IMG] :p
     
    Chewy says thanks.
  11. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,178 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    good work , nice work team, you are doing well guys , i hope all threads be useful and include good information and knowledge with shearing experiences like this thread

    :toast:
     
  12. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Indeed there will :cool: I'm gonna do a few things I need to do, then I'll take some Everest results and upload a pic. Then I@ll set to work on that BIOS settings explanation.

    - Note to self; Bug the hell out of Asus about the non-working 400MHz FSB strap
     
  13. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Heres 500fsb ketxxx :D

    [​IMG]

    Ram is at 1:1/2.2v,NB is at 1.3v all other settings on auto as before.
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2008
  14. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Wow! Didnt know a 65nm was capable of 500FSB. nice one! Is it stable?
     
  15. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Can you try the 400MHz FSB strap? I'd like to know if it works. Some say with the latest betas its working, but others say its not.. All I know is that my E4400 can handle quad-pumped FSB speeds of 1700MHz+ and the 400MHz FSB strap worked on my AW9D-Max and this E4400.. though I'm not sure if for the 400MHz strap to work on the P5Qs I actually need a CPU that runs a 400MHz strap natively.
     
  16. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    It was benchable before at 500x8,i just wanted to see if it will do it in this board.I dont know how high i can go though because of my ram,its at 1000 now 1:1,so the higher i go the more flaky it may get.I have seen 600+fsb screenies of a p5q-e.

    What ram speed options will i have at 400strap? i dunno how high i dare push this ram.
     
  17. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    ^^ :p
     
  18. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    How do i know which setting is on the 400 strap? forgive me if i seem a bit dense,there is loads of speed options on the ram speed option thing.
     
  19. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Under "FSB strap to Northbridge" change it from auto to 400MHz, then try booting, even with everything else @ stock..
     
  20. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    If its anything like mine the options for that are 1066,1333,1600.

    Mines set on auto cus I have no idea what it means, lol!
     
  21. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Options are likely based on your CPU yeah, in my case I have 200MHz (200x4 = 800) 266 (1066) 333 (1333) and 400 (1600)
     
  22. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I read somewhere that the higher the strap the lower performance cus it adjusts the NB latencies or something?
     
  23. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Eh.. I guess technically that may be true as the higher the strap the lower the starting memory frequency, but memory latency itself isnt effected.
     
  24. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I did just try 550fsb with mem at 1066 on 400 strap,but it never posted.I think i need to devote more time to it,instead of just a quick test like that.It could well be it needs some other thing setting to get to 550.

    I am gonna have a good old try tonite,at least i know it will do 500.
     
  25. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Set everything to stock and manually set 400 strap. That way when you save and exit if it doesnt POST you know the strap is broken and you wont waste hours trying to get the board booting with a 400 strap.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page