1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

KGB archiver is not installing!

Discussion in 'General Software' started by madhav, Jun 13, 2013.

  1. madhav New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Everytime i try to install kbg archiver, i get the following message::

    There is a problem with this windows installer package. A program required for this install to complete cannot be run. I installed .net framework4.0 but it also didnt solved my problem.

    i have successfully installed this program in my PC(windows xp sp3), but it is not installing in my laptop(windows vista).

    please provide me with detailed information.
     
  2. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,366 (8.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    KGB is not installing. Top of the Lolz.
    which .NET 4.0 did you use/where did you get it from?
     
  3. madhav New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i used MS.net Framework 4.0.
     
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,366 (8.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    reinstall/update vcredist C++ package
     
  5. madhav New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is ms framework is also requiered? or can i remove that program.
     
  6. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,366 (8.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Best to keep .NET 4.0 installed, some programs use it.
     
  7. madhav New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    vcredist requires vista sp2. i donot have the sp2 version. can i install vcredist 2008 version?
    :ohwell:
     
  8. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,366 (8.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Sure, but i also recommend installing Service Pack 2, it was released for a reason :D
     
    qubit says thanks.
  9. madhav New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yea i will definately get that version once i am back to college.:)
     
  10. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    It goes without saying that you should install SP2 and all of the subsequent updates. It's available by using the built-in Windows Update function.

    Note that this will take a lot of bandwidth, which might matter depending on your ISP tarriff. Regardless, you need to get those updates on there for your programs to work properly and to close security holes (it's got lots the way it is now). Also, be sure to install all the latest .NET updates too.

    I'll bet money that after you do this, you can install the KGB spy software on your PC without any problems.
     
    RCoon says thanks.
  11. madhav New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it is still not installing:banghead:


    i have successfully installed vcredist 2008 version and .net framework4
     
  12. madhav New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i founded that i hve a preinstalled version of vcredist 2010. so it should not be the problem

    and there will be no bandwidth problem while updating to sp2 coz we use campus wifi at college.:)
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2013
  13. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Yeah, install the updates first. Doing anything else is a waste of time.
     
  14. madhav New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but it is not said that kgb requires sp2 version so that can be avoided currently.. the problem is which program it needs to run....
     
  15. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,415 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  16. madhav New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can u tell me steps to disable UAC???
     
  17. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,415 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  18. madhav New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i successfully disabled UAC and i m able to install kgb now. all problem because of UAC...:roll:
     
  19. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,415 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Thank Goodness... Uh, I mean, you are welcome and glad you got it solved.
     
  20. madhav New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey... i found while decompressing a file of 64kb(originally 640mb) that it requires 16 hours to decompress... i have 2gb ram installed on my processor "genuine inter(R) CPU T2300@1.66GHz 1.67GHz". is it usually take such a long time?
     
  21. Robocoon New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i hv windows 7 on my laptop
    Does it work for it too
    Plz help me
     
  22. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,419 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,159
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    KGB archiver...

    [​IMG]

    Nothing (except for maybe all zeros,) can be compressed that much.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page