1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Kingston HyperX Problemz???

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by mos187, Apr 19, 2008.

  1. mos187

    mos187 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    181 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Hey there, im having some trouble with my 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400, they only read PC2-5300 and an FSP of 333Mhz in CPU-z, dont know what the problem is but its definitely not my mobo as it supports up to 1066 DDR2, and one other thing ive got two sticks (2x2GB) running in dual channel, i would appreciate your help as im willing to overclock my C2D E6550, but when i noticed the ram readings i paused...

    Thanxx
     
  2. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Whats your FSB:RAM ratio?
     
  3. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    you have to change the settings in the bios for it to register that its PC6400 DDR2 800mhz ram
     
  4. mos187

    mos187 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    181 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Ratio is 1:1, with ram timings 5-5-5-15, one other thing im trying to overclock My C2D E6550 to 3.0Ghz, so i increased the FSP to 428mhz with a multiplier of 7x (Max), my ram fsp boosted to 858mhz in the bios wich is funny cause it only reads 667mhz, and with all these changes my pc is stable and running smothly for 3 days on a row, but still i not concerned abuot the ram...
     
  5. mos187

    mos187 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    181 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    how do i change the settings in the bios so as to read the ram correctly, and one other thing is that acctually had a pair of kingston 667mgh value ram installed, just replaced them and here we are, could this be of any help...
     
  6. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Did you try what twicktwisted say you need to maunally go into the BIOS and change the ram speeds.
     
  7. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Then the slot you put in the 667 MHz got a mix with the 800 MHz somehow? Try pulling out the stick and put it in another slot. Or try putting it in parallel slots. EX: slot 1 and 3, slot 2 and 4...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page