1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Kuma 7750 -- L3 bug?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by hat, Jul 9, 2009.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,869 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Seriously considering picking this up... I see overclocks around 3.2-3.3 on teh web.. 3.0GHz is fine and dandy for me... anyways wondering if it has the L3 bug or not? I know the origional Phenom I did but the B3 stepping had it fixed on a hardware level with no performance loss, and I'm kinda worried about it since the Kuma is based on the PI...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    They do not have it. They have the same revision as the Phenom 9x50's.
  3. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,869 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ah... good. I may well pick it up... BOINC is multithreaded right?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    It sets a separate work unit for each core
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,869 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    That'll work too
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. boomstik360

    boomstik360

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,207 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    426
  7. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,003 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    x2 550 is out too but the Kuma may be cheaper depends on what you want to do i guess

    well the x2 250 is also better than the Kuma and it will be priced cheaper than the x2 550
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  9. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,869 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    The Regor won't be any faster *for me* than the Kuma will.. and my board doesn't support unlocking and I'm not buying a new board and processor... if I were I'd go Intel
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. boomstik360

    boomstik360

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,207 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    426
    I know I just say that the 550 went back to $115. There is a guy on our forums selling a 550 for 90 shipped. I would jump on that man. Seriously the Kuma is not a fast CPU, I realize what you are coming from but really man I would not get it. Spend the extra for an X2 250 or a PII 550 you wont be disapointed. What are you talking about? Your board will run the regor? I say get the Phenom II 550 that is for sale in our forums man. The kuma is not fast I have had experience..
  11. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,869 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't want to spend that much... heh. I know my board will support the processor but it won't support unlocking the other 2 cores (for the Athlon II).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. flyin15sec

    flyin15sec

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    105 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Unless you're really strained by costs, don't consider the old Kuma. I have a AthlonII X2 250 and it is comprable to my E7300, just a smidge behind my E8200.

    Your motherboard is stated as "AM3" ready so it shouldn't have any problems with AthlonII 250 or PhenomII 550

    AthlonII is native dual core, there is nothing to unlock.
  13. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,869 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Eh? People all over are unlocking the AII 250
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. flyin15sec

    flyin15sec

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    105 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Unless you got a link to someone who has unlocked a AthlonII 250, It's the PhenomII 550BE people are unlocking.
  15. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    The 250 is actually just a K8 45nm, so it can't unlock as it's only got two physical cores.
  16. boomstik360

    boomstik360

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,207 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Why would not being able to unlock the cores in a PII 550 make you not want to buy one?? Its just a bonus
  17. wolf2009 Guest

    People are unlocking Phenom II X2 550, Athlon II X2 250 has only two physical cores. so nothing to unlock there.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page