1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Kuma Manifests into Athlon X2 7550, 7750

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Oct 16, 2008.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,230 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,580
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Industry sources reveal that AMD would be branding its Kuma dual-core processor as Athlon X2 7000 series. These processors are aimed to compete with Intel's Core 2 Duo E7000 series processors. Kuma continues to use the 65nm SOI fabrication process. The core sports 512 KB L2 cache per core, and a shared 2 MB L3 cache. Surprisingly, despite having sub-3.00 GHz clock speeds, the processors have rated TDP of 95W.

    These processors use a broader 3600 MT/s HyperTransport interface, and feature DDR2 memory controllers that support the PC2-8500 (1066 MHz) standard. As for the models, the Athlon X2 7550 has a clock speed of 2.50 GHz, and an FSB multiplier of 12.5x. The Athlon X2 7750 comes with the clock speed of 2.70 GHz, and a FSB multiplier of 13.5x. Both processors are expected to be out by Q1 2009.

    As for its 45nm successor, there are early indications that it would be succeeded by the Phenom X2 10000 series processors. Depending on the clock speeds, they would be branded as 10x00, with "x" deciding the model number. These would support PC3-10600 (DDR3-1333) memory and have lower TDP of 65W.

    Source: Expreview
  2. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    How does a dual-core Phenom have the same TDP as a quad-core? :confused:
  3. mamisano New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I hope the TDP numbers are wrong.

    The 2.9 Ghz X2-5600 has a 65w TDP on the same 65nm process. Does the addition of L3 cache really increase TDP that much?

    The 2.4 GHz Phenom X3-8750 has the same 95w TDP as the 2.5 Ghz X2-7550. That just doesn't add up unless these new X2s are binned processors that did not make the cut for X4 and X3 requirements.
  4. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    wow, wow, i was cwaiting for babies. I'm hoping the 7000 series Athlons will come in highrer clock varities than 2.7. Afterall the Denebs for AM2+ will be clocled at 2.8 and 3.0. I assume a dual cre could be clocked even highrer.
  5. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,230 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,580
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    A little unrelated, but the BIOS for Phenom supportive boards, come with a "processor downcore" option. If you downcore a Phenom X4 to X2, the chip would still use the same power draw, except that the disabled cores would not be shown to the OS, so zero load on them, but the TDP remains the same as X4, since OC'ing the processor (such as increasing vCore) would do so for all existing cores. In other words, I personally suspect these are X4s with two cores disabled. :)
  6. Icewind31 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    215 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Boston Area, MA
    It's a quad-core with 2 bad cores :shadedshu
  7. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    if thats the case, then AMD messed up again. i always thought that the Tri-Cores were a joke now they are doing the same thing with dual cores. Why not release a true dual core?
  8. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,230 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,580
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    ...which are disabled, and shouldn't affect normal operation in any way.
  9. Icewind31 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    215 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Boston Area, MA
    If they are actually binning out the Quads w/ 2 bad cores then they're actually losing less money since they don't throw out the bad cores (at least until they regear their AthlonX2 fabs to pump out the Kuma's)... who knows what's next... the single core Semprons are quads w/ 3 disabled/bad cores
  10. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Aside from the power draw?

    Even that aside, if these are ridiculously cheap (55-60 USD) I still might get one, just for the fun of it.
  11. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Always funny to hear the gripes about disabled cores. From a user standpoint, it won't make a difference how many cores are disabled, that's part of the design they were going for. They had the foresight that bad cores happen, and by producing quads, they would very likely get handfuls of cores that are bad.

    You lose no performance having disabled cores.

    However, if AMD were to just toss them out because all 4 cores didn't work, they would lose a ton of money. Money they don't have to lose.

    Just be happy. These chips are gonna be cheap, have faster memory, an added L3 cache, and a 3600MT/s HyperTransport. Is it really worth complaining over cores that you'll never see?
  12. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground

    they have problems so all chips must be sold...they still have time to use 1 good core from a quad and voala a new single core ...or why not a half core cpu with 95 W :laugh:
  13. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    95tdp is still a bit high for heat output. However, this sounds like it will be an awesome chip. Now if they can release a BE edition :D
  14. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    im sorry i dont know how these are meant to compete with the E7** series, it wont be on raw power thats for certain, at price? then i think so. however at 2.5 and 2.7ghz respectivley to call them an x2 7550/x2 7750 is laughable, i cant see the logic in amds naming structure lately, surely a 6000+/6400+ would wipe the floor with these chips even with the addition of the l3 cache, the phenom in my book was a fail in the performance and power consumption and didnt deliver.

    i really do hope amd sort this out and start to compete with intel again. saying that, reports intels new nehalem might be all its cracked up to be either, so only time will tell.
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    lol compete with the e7000 series? like are they serious? someone should get one then i will match them clock for clock. i might even give them a head start.
  16. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,070 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    shhh... they have 7 series number in their cpu model number so its competing:nutkick:
  17. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    oooooooooo ok got ya ;)
  18. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,070 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    If I not wrong Intel only has E7200 and 7300. AMD has higher number than that. so it really more powerful than Es.
  19. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Even if they are a tad faster.. I bet they don't do 4ghz easily on air ;)
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    omfg i never thought of that! im wicked scared now that 7750 is like 550 points (?) higher than mine!
  21. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    why are you downgrading to phenom :eek:

    a tad faster than what ? the e7** series? at stock i think not, amd needs to pull somthing out of the bag cause my confidence in them is dwindling by the day, and i dont think deneb is going to be there saving grace either :shadedshu

    i did used to love amd, from my first thunderbird 800 and palamino 1900+ through to my 2500+, my x64 3200+ which i drove 180 miles to pick up onto my x2 3800+ and then suddenly from nowheer came this strange unknown creature named Core 2, and well the rest is history
  22. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,230 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,580
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Intel will have E7400 out by then. (10.5 x 266). As for Kuma OC'ing, engg. samples have been tested stable at ~3.60 GHz. Expect a Black Edition.
    ShadowFold and mdm-adph say thanks.
  23. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,070 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    You know I am hardcore AMD fan, but lately I am really thinking of jumping ships. I think the machine that I built for my Wife might be the last AMD one. If AMD pull out of their ass something really equivalent, more of an Intel killer, that crushes all these Intel bas..ds bal.s, put their mouth full AMD bal.s, then I will stay here. I am just tired of being underdog.
  24. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Just curious but what phenom would be equal to a q6600 at stock.
  25. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,070 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    X4 9850 ?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page