1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

lag/stutter in games

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by stuartb04, Dec 25, 2008.

  1. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    having recently upgraded my cpu and gpu
    from a 4200+ and x1950pro

    im experiencing lag or stutter in certain games
    grid,farcry2,crysis to name a few
    i have lowered the settings.but the lag/stutter is still there
    now i used to play grid before my upgrade on high settings
    with no lag at all
    in some cases some of my games ran better

    this is confusing cause my system is a lot better than it used to be??
    surely my pc can run most of todays games on high settings??
    is my pc bottlenecked?

    your help would be great guys:toast:
  2. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Reinstall drivers, and maybe reset CMOS.
  3. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    how to reset the cmos
    and reinstall which drivers?
    thanks
  4. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Try and reinstall your video card drivers, and make sure there the latest ones. Reset CMOS by taking the small round battery on the motherboard out and leaving it out for a little while(couple mins) and replace it back in.
  5. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    ok,will give it a shot
    sorry for sounding like a noob(which i am)
  6. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    Get rid of that POS Trust (most inappropriate brand name in history) PSU. You already know its crap, it may say 570w but that is irrelevant. Its how the power is distributed/regulated, how many amps it supplies to the 12v rail, etc, and the 48xx series like good clean power.

    *now wait for the PSU naysayers to come on and shout me down saying you can run one on a 300w*
  7. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    yea thats def my next upgrade mikek.
    had it for a year now
  8. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Agreed.

    I have never even heard of the Trust brand of PSU's, that could be a major problem also.
  9. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
  10. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  11. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Don't bother buying it from PC world unless you're really impatient, link to same item but cheaper here:
    http://www.comwales.com/eshop/product.php?productid=82094
    and that's off a 2 minute google search, you can probably find a better deal elsewhere but I'm not spending hours looking as i did for my components.
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  12. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  13. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    That's assuming he doesn't want/ need modular though but yes, it is a nice PSU. My rig seems to be entirely composed of TPU favourites.
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  14. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    i have that same Trust PSU in my 3rd rig (DL only)

    as u can see its an old low spec machine to say the least ,but even that appears to be to much for the Trust psu as almost all of its voltages are below wat they should be according to Everest...

    but since it doesnt do anything except DL and occasionally get used for web browsing i cant say im to bothered.

    but on a gaming spec PC like yours ,no way in hell id Trust that PSU to run things.
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  15. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I agree, as long as your not putting to much stress on it, it should run fine.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page