1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Lanparty P35 won't power up CPU

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Protectingtheus, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. Protectingtheus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have a PC I've been using without issue. I just bought a SSD and new case to add to the mix. I hooked Italy upland the processor fan will rev up for a second and then stop,wait 5 seconds and do it again. It does this over and over until I give up and turn it off. I unplugged the SSD since that is the only new thing I've added and tried again and have the same problem. I thought the PSU might be too weak, but its an 850w so I have no idea what's going on. Any thoughts? Thank you for your help.
     
  2. TriggerWolf

    TriggerWolf

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    146 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Hi and welcome aboard!

    It only started doing this right after you plugged the SSD? Try powering on the computer using the bare minimum, no hard drives or optical drives powered on.
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    If you can, try a different power supply.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. Protectingtheus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I unplugged the SSD and had the same issue.

    I wish I had another PSU. This one isn't that old. Probably has been used a total of 200 hours.
     
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,417 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Just some other thoughts/ideas.

    Did you use standoffs and the insulating washers?
    Did not put a standoff in the wrong place or leave any extras on the mounting area?

    Re-check all of your connections.
    Make sure you did not miss any and they are secure.
    Are the header connections correct?
    Is the CMOS clear in the right position (if, that MB has that header)?

    Take it out of the new case and try it.
    There may be something touching it should not.
    Look for any loose screws or such.

    Try re-setting the BIOS (CMOS).
     
  6. Protectingtheus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I did use standoffs and the insulating washers. There are a few standoffs that don't have screws in them, but I took all the standoffs from the old case and the screws from the old case and put them in the new. The only thing I didn't think to look at is putting the screws in the exact spot as before. Didn't know that would matter.

    I checked all connections and reset the CMOS and still not working. The error lights on the motherboard aren't even illuminated.
     
  7. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    465 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Finland
    Take it apart and test it outside the case. This way it will be easier to troubleshoot the problem and see if you missed anything.
     
    Protectingtheus says thanks.
  8. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    +1 to taking it apart and running the motherboard outside the case on a box or something. Only use the board + psu + 1x ram stick + and video card to see if it posts then go from there.
     
    Protectingtheus says thanks.
  9. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    I agree with trying it outside the new case on cardboard or wood surface. Anything that doesn't conduct.

    But it probably is just that the PSU died, and it was a coincidence that it happened when you added the SSD. Life is that way sometimes.

    Although it could be there was an issue with it and that was the final straw. Regardless I'm guess that is the only issue.

    Couple extra thoughts. Try it with a different power cord and different wall socket. Stranger things have happened.
     
    Protectingtheus says thanks.
  10. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,417 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα

    Yes, it matters. Check to make sure the standoffs only contact the motherboard where the screw holes and pads for the standoffs are. If, an errant standoff makes contact where it should not then you can get the problem you are having or even worse.
     
  11. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    Last time I experienced that, my motherboard had gone bad. Hope that's not the issue here. :fear:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Protectingtheus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Fortunately the MB didn't go bad. Taking it out of the case helped a lot. I apparently have a bad stick of RaM too. But I'm able to get in now. I removed one of the standoffs that wasn't being used. So it seems that helped too. Thank you much.
     
  13. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,417 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    You're welcome... Hopefully, no other damage has occurred or will rear it's ugly head later.

    P.S. Feel free to hit the "Thanks" button any time.;)
     
    Protectingtheus and ThE_MaD_ShOt say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page