1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Laptop Battery

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Fusion, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. Fusion New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    143 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an old Acer Travelmate 270 which works pretty dam well (extra 512mb ram), but my issue is that the battery does not seem to like windows. It will work in windows fine, until I loose power from the battery. The problem is that the inbuilt windows icon that sits on my task bar shows the laptop as being on mains power even when it is running soley off the battery. The only indication that the battery is charged comes from the little status light. Please help as I always loose power when I least expect it, or even want it. :banghead:

    Thanks

    Edit: In Power Options, it recognises that I use a laptop, as it has the option of what to do when I close the lid on my portable computer (laptop). This is really confusing me now, as it recognises that I have a laptop, just doesnt not seem to acnowlage that it is either capebal or even has a battery. :(
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2007
  2. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Sounds like a Power Management setting or a Bad Battery(could be wearing out).
     
  3. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    So in power options, it doesnt even recognise there is a battery? How about everest, does that pick it up as having a battery?
     
  4. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    You might have to re-calibrate the battery, some times the option is in the bios, or an application in windows. another way is to talk the battery out of the laptop and leave it out 10-15 mins, this usually reset the the internal power manager.
     
  5. Fusion New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    143 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It worked fine before I did a fresh install of windows, and it keeps on for about 1 1/2 hrs on battery.

    I am also downloading everest to see if that helps. I am also tying taking the battery off for a while
     
  6. Fusion New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    143 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Everest says that the battery is still running on AC power, even when its not. Also taking it out for 15 mins while the machine was on didn't seem to work :(
     
  7. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    looks like you didnt install the laptops power managment software. try going to the company website and installing the software. i have the same problem on my moms vaio, the software is corrupted and no longer works so battery life is horrible.
     
  8. Fusion New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    143 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no luck, no drivers on the site or my orginal disk :(
     
  9. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    try down charging/run down the battery by taking a case fan and splicing the the ends place them on the +/- leads, the charge it again, and do the downcharge one more time...

    also there maybe simple program that can do it on the pc in ms dos ( i know pc doctor has one, but thats a 300-500 software.)
     
  10. Fusion New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    143 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    not too krrn on that idea, what is the software called do you know?
     
  11. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    yeah, you should never run lithium batteries right down, as it can reduce their capacity or worse still not accept a charge.

    I'd recommend contacting the manufacturer and seeing what they have to say.
     
  12. Fusion New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    143 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    inftared thanks for that. I did contact the manufactuor and they basicly say that if i want them to have a look at it i have to send it to them and pay £50 for someone to poke around my files. LOL.

    Don't worry all, i will keep trying. :D
     
  13. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    simply boot a windows 98se boot disk (or memtest), and let it run till 0%, ms-dos doesn't have any battery monitoring, so it wont shut down ahead of time.
     
  14. Fusion New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    143 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ah that sounds good. funny thing is that xp doesnt seem to have it either for me :(

    i have just tried another battery, this also does not seem to work so I assume that it is a problem with windows and not BOTH batteries :(
     
  15. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    The battery should last about 3 hours, I still think it's a Windows power managment setting check this link for info

    http://support.microsoft.com/search...False&x=10&y=12&query=laptop power management

    This is a long list of known problems, maybe you can find the correct one knowing more of your symptoms

    Link for new battery

    http://www.camcorderbattery.ca/laptop-batteries/acer.htm
     
  16. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Sounds like a bad driver or software. It isnt the battery if a second one didnt work.
     
  17. Fusion New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    143 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290095/en-us

    seems like it may be of some use, however I am not clear what it means about using handles, is that something that needs to be done through cmd

    I am assumint it is something to do with CMD

    WM_POWERBROADCAST / PBT_APMPOWERSTATUSCHANGE are the handles
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page