1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Laptop Connection issues

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by BarbaricSoul, Jul 11, 2014.

  1. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    I'm working on a laptop having a peculiar issue. For some reason when I try to connect to the internet, it keeps trying to connect to a proxy server. I have gone into my internet explorer options/LAN settings and selected auto detect and unselect use a proxy server, but when I save those settings, it reverts back to using a proxy server.

    [​IMG]

    I can connect to my hotspot, and wifi, but I cannot access the internet. Ideas?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    no suggestions?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,361 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    Location:
    GMT +2
    nop :D













    edit:
    come on you could give at least win and ie version
    did you check what it is in advanced settings
    edit2:
    something is wrong with your screen shot.
    on my ie when i mark use proxy address and port field become active for writhing. yours arent.
    are you running it with admin profile
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2014
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
  4. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    Windows 7 HP 64bit
    IE 11
    Yes, I am logged into the admin account
    I have ran a full anti-virus scan using MSE, no results.

    This is what is shown in the advanced tab you're asking about-

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,941 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Is this a business laptop with some group policy applied?
     
    BarbaricSoul and ne6togadno say thanks.
  6. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,361 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    Location:
    GMT +2
    most likely yes
    did you tried to clear those stuff from advanced tab and then try if you can use automatic detect.
    if this doesnt help than you have to either turn off all group policies or dig into them and try to find the one that sets up connection settings and turn it off
     
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
  7. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    No, it's a personally owned laptop (Gateway NV54) owned by a old church-going lady. According to her, there was nothing DL'ed or installed on the computer recently when this issue started and no one else had access to the computer. If need be, I have been given the go ahead to do a reformat/reinstall of windows, but I would rather find the proper solution to this problem.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    I cleared all the settings in the advanced tab, saved it, closed the box, set the LAN settings to auto-detect, saved it, closed the box. Opened a new IE window, and got the same proxy server isn't responding message. Checked the LAN settings, and they were set back to using a proxy server with the same settings set again in the advanced tab.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,941 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    start>run>gpedit.msc and see if there are any policies applied. She may have bought the laptop from a business that had it for sale really cheap or something.

    Or some rental places might sell off laptops as well and some of those go through a proxy to make sure you keep paying or something.
     
    BarbaricSoul and ne6togadno say thanks.
  10. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,361 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    Location:
    GMT +2
    wtf ??!?!?
    those settings are engraved on hdd or something!?
    try scan it with this one http://www.eset.co.uk/Antivirus-Utilities/Online-Scanner

    edit
    check reg key mentioned here
    and see if you can clear them out
    read also http://support.microsoft.com/kb/271361/en-us

    edit 2:
    go to cp->programs and features->view installed updates and uninstall ie11.
    check if lan settings will misbehave in ie9 too.
    check pc with malwarebytes if everything is ok install back ie11
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2014
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
  11. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    She bought it new years ago, but I'll try what you suggest.

    IDK. I've also just noticed that when I try to access the internet by going the yahoo.com, in the windows tab, I see it trying to connect to trovi.com. I'm starting to think this is a virus or Trojan or some malware that MSE didn't detect. I can't run a scan with that link as I can not access the internet with the laptop.
     
    ne6togadno says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    [​IMG]
     
    ne6togadno says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,361 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    Location:
    GMT +2
    try to install bitdefender and malwarebytes from thumb stick or simply go fastest way aka format c:\
    you have already wasted half a day on this issue while format and reinstall is 2h job.


    edit:
    found solution for you http://www.malwareremovalguides.info/trovi-com-browser-hijacker-removal-guide/
    or google trovi.com
    install opera and try if it can connect internet

    edit 2:
    just read guide to the bottom. better format and reinstall. too many "removal" tools involved in the proses.
    when you are done with win install opera and tell the lady to use only it for browsing.
    unpopular browser get shits less often then ie, chrome and firefox

    edit 3:
    more for the same problem
    http://malwaretips.com/blogs/remove-trovi-virus/
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2014
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
  14. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,941 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    is this a home or a enterprise edition of windows 7?
     
  15. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,941 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    also check the task manager for any suspicious processes or stuff like HOSTS, network, DNS, etc for anything fishy
     
  16. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,361 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    Location:
    GMT +2

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 12, 2014
    BarbaricSoul says thanks.
  17. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    Thanks guys, I'll look into what you posted.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    Looks like it is reformat/reinstall time
     
    Gamingisgood4u says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    That looks the best. We had a laptop come up to the IS help desk that they had us look at that would acquire an IP address and DNS but would not go to any webpage. We tried many virus/malware removals without resolving the issue. We could even ping websites by host name and get a response but no browser would work. Ended up IS has to reformat it and it worked like it should. We still cannot figure out what happened to it..
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Gamingisgood4u

    Gamingisgood4u

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If all else fails, re-format and re-install. It will take less time than finding the solution.
     
  21. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,108 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
  22. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    540 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    do you need a static ip for the laptop?
    the way i have my network configured, if the lap top does not have a static ip it can get to the network but not to the internet.
     
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,015 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,638
    Sounds like a hijack. Id format and start over
     
  24. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    I did the reformat and reinstall, all's good.
     
    ne6togadno says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,015 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,638
    So all working bro?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page