1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Laptop does not boot into Windows or BIOS

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by choppy, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    My Toshiba P300-1CN laptop has suddenly developed a weird problem whereby it will not boot into Windows nor BIOS.

    When i switch it on it does the initial Bootup where it shows "Toshiba Leading Innovation" logo, and the "Press F2 for setup" option. Now after this logo the laptop just sits on a black screen, and it does the same if i press F2 for Bios setup.

    Since earlier this evening i took the battery out and pressed the power button to disperse static charge. I've left it for 2 hours like this and just tried now WITHOUT battery only using AC power and its still the same issue.

    Have guys got any ideas? much appreciated
     
  2. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I'd say RAM or HDD could be the problem - have you got any other laptop parts you can test with?
     
    choppy says thanks.
  3. Phxprovost

    Phxprovost Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,218 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    i could be wrong but i don't think a faulty hdd would prevent you from getting into the bios, ,maybe something is overheating and the screen is blacking out a few seconds after boot?
     
    choppy and scaminatrix say thanks.
  4. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    725 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    197
    could definately be a RAM problem. If it was the CPU you wouldn't even get the Toshiba splash screen on startup. Shouldn't be a HD problem since you can get into your BIOS without a hard drive plugged in on almost any MB (won't say all though).
     
    choppy and scaminatrix say thanks.
  5. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    nope unfortunately not :-(

    im mainly a desktop person and its the 'house laptop' lol so i dont know what happened to it after it last worked
     
  6. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    so your saying, even if the hard drive was faulty i should still be able to access bios ?
     
  7. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I had a drive that stopped my laptop from post-ing completely; just hung on the DELL screen.

    Choppy - let me PM you
     
    choppy says thanks.
  8. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    725 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    197
    Trouble shooting should be as easy as removing the HD all together and taking out all memory but one stick. If you only have one stick of RAM in there then just try taking out the HD. It's definately possible that a faulty HD could keep the laptop from getting into BIOS, but taking it out should not prevent you from getting there either.
     
    choppy says thanks.
  9. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Even if the HDD is screwed over, i don't see how that would prevent you from you getting into BIOS.

    The HDD could be screwed up and preventing you from getting into windows. But i would think it's a separate hardware problem with the BIOS issue.
     
    choppy and scaminatrix say thanks.
  10. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    It happened to me, I could hear the HDD trying to spin-up, then clicking, over and over again.

    Disconnect HDD and have 1 stick of RAM (like beertinted just said)
     
    choppy and CDdude55 say thanks.
  11. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    okay guys just done as been asked. these are my findings:

    the laptop has 2 sticks of ram - 1gb & 2gb (3 in total)

    With HDD still connected i removed 1gb then tested and then removed 2gb stick and replaced 1gb. both tests = same fault.


    I then replaced both sticks and removed the HDD - tested in this manner - same issue.

    Then still without HDD i alternated the ram sticks, using one and taking the other out. This still leads to the same problem of no bios setup screen
     
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  12. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,831 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    You could try shorting the two spots under the padding/plastic beneath your memory to reset CMOS. Should say "JOPEN1"
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Yeah, that happened to my old PC once (of course I should have known better, SMART was failing and there was a bad spot on there that kept getting bigger...).
     
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  14. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,136 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,771
    Location:
    US
    Same here funny part is that was a DELL too HAHA..

    Anyways I know it sounds kinda silly but did you remove both battery's ? :eek:
     
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  15. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    how do i get to the 'other' battery i couldnt see it and removed all panels on the bottom.

    looking like the motherboard considering ive (kind of) tested ram and HDD. what do you guys think?
     
  16. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I think they're talking about the CMOS battery which is on the motherboard it self, but since it's a Laptop, you have to find an alternate way to reset it.(try what kenkickr said if you haven't already)
     
  17. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    yes sorry i looked for 'jopen1' but couldnt see anything with that name or similar.

    the laptop is with my frend now who says he will take a look at it.


    thanks for all help and il be sure to post if we get to the bottom of this!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page