1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Laptop overclocking adventures

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by theonetruewill, Feb 18, 2007.

  1. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    lol dell's are weird. that's all i have to say, i bet it's just the fsb flucating, nothing to be worried about, it's only 88 mhz, not that much of a difference. i can oc my x1400 from 432 core 391.5 mem to 526 core 441 mem. so that's 94 core and 49.5 mhz, so that's probably about right.
  2. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Mine fluctuates about 8Mhz most of the time. Yours is a DELL and I doubt that the sensors are accurate so I'd ignore it, whatever happens it's fine, it's not doing any damage:D
  3. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    you're talking about the cpu speed right? oh and sensors....i guess they're close enough 30 to 40 c cpu is not hot enough for me to feel the case on top and feel it. hdd at 30-35 is cool to the touch to, maybe off by a degree or so, but not to bad all in all.
  4. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Chang I think I might write a proper article on how to overclock laptops, what do you think. And then post it on digg.com or something. If I do, could you be my proof-reader/information-integrity checker?

    Also check this out
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=31119
  5. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    yuppp, hopefully other people to. im not the best at grammer etc, but i will try and make sure it is the best it can be. just pm or email the attachment in word to me. (yes im a ms junkie with the full office set :p but it is ms office 03 i think) just not before tuesday, i have a huge project do then....and im sure you could use the time too :)

    EDIT: looks like a fun game. just don't get me addicted to soon XD finals are soon, and as always, i got to finish the year with straight a's...jeez asian parents...what do you know..
  6. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Thanks...and I have my GCSE exam on Tuesday....Oh shit, I have a GCSE on TuesdaY!!! HOLY MOTHER OF....CALM DOWN...just calm down

    On a more on topic note I have full office too, lol. but its office 2000. Thanks
  7. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    lol, what's a GCSE? hahahaha that's what im like before a test...lol. np it'll be cool, tpu article published on digg.com
  8. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    GCSE is the major english exam for 16yr olds. (Oh dear, I'm halfway to 32) It is really important for a number of reasons the first being which universities you can get into.
    I'm hoping for A*'s across the board.
  9. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    lol that's interesting. im half way to 30 (almost) wait, 30...EWWWWWW OUT OF MY 20's?!?!?!?!?!? good luck on those, i just have a normal, old, hard spanish test.
  10. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    im halfway to 28 :( lol

    but ya i can run bf2 with full settings at 800x600 with no lag
    and at 1024x768 with a bit of lag
    so ocing the graphics card really did help
  11. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    well...im halfway to 28 right now, but in a couple of weeks i'll be halfway to 30 lol, || that much closer to driving :p. oh sweet bf2 runs on a x1400 YAY!!!!! and i saw your system specs and thinking about the upgrade, unless they come out with a better gfx card for our laptop, or you need the cpu power, 1.6 is fast enough. i got my 2ghz c2d b/c of the deal, it was like spend over 1200 and get 30% off or something like that, amazing deal. then when i rma'ed my original 80 gb hdd i got a better one...i was soo surprised. now all i need is for a new vga to come out (i have been saying that alot, lol) and get that....
  12. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    the nvidia 7300 turbocache is a pos
    i bought 1 from dell spare parts thinking it was better and i installed and played bf2 on full settings at 800x600 with sooooo much lag, so i put my x1400 back in and everything was fine :D
    im actually thinking of buyinga 2.0ghz c2d but i dunno
  13. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    u have a nice monitor for it
    u got the upgraded 1
    i have the 1280x800 i was really hoping to get the 1 u have
    but since this laptop is a free replacement from dell for my defective inspiron 6000, i didnt really get much of a choice
  14. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Frickin' awesome dude! Welcome to the club:cool:

    7300 trubocache is crap. My advice , when you don't have the $$$ to go for a modern powerful card, don't opt for a modern crap card. get a good old one. 9800pro wouild pwn even the 7300GT. There's no competition. or get an X800 if you can. Yeah great, so a 7300 has shader model 3, but it you'll never be able to use it during games because it doesn't have the power, you'd be lagging like an X300se 32bit in FEAR.
    Last edited: May 14, 2007
  15. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    x1400 pwns 7300 go. by quite a bit to i believe. and doesn't the x1400 mobility have shader model 3?
    @frankie, that is a nice replacment laptop imo maybe i'll have my die and then get one with santa rosa and dx10 :cool: j/k this is pretty good for a laptop. the c2d is quite fast, but once again, i have to complain about the low fsb....it's just not fast enough, the large cache helps, but still...way to low imo.
  16. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Yes it does, sorry I misunderstood what he was saying. Best bet would be a X1600 mobility/Go 7600/X1800 mobility (ignore the X1700 - it's a 1600 with higher clock speeds)

    Order of performance levels X600<Go 7300<X600 oc'd<X1400<X1600<X1700<Go7600<X1800.

    But the X1600 is so small its able to be put into much thinner notebooks. And the X600 mobility overclocks like hell.

    EDIT: Btw Chang, I just got Office 2007 to replace my old Office 2000. I'll tell you how it is when it finishes installing.
    Last edited: May 15, 2007
  17. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    sounds sweet! unfortuantly for us e1505 people dell just doesn't want to offer a x1600...we will have to wait, or try to do something :)
  18. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Wow! Office 2007 is shiny! They've cut down a lot using the ribbon style, I don't like that bit so much, but I think I'll learn to love it.
  19. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    lol i like my toolbar. i even turned it back on in ie7
  20. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    just a reminder:
    u cant open the word 2007 files with any version of word ealier than 2007 because 2007 saves
    as .docx u hve to change it to .doc when u save

    i used to have a 128mb ati mobility radeon x300 on my inspiron 6000 i alway knew integrated cards were a pos

    ummmm....i went brain dead......if i can remember wat i was gonna say ill post it later :p
  21. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Thanks for the heads up with Word:cool:
    The X300's are ony marginally better than the Integrated solutions in benches, but they win out in overall smoothness in games as they have a proper architecture. This is very basic gaming btw:laugh:
  22. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    well ya i guess there ok for basic gaming
    but i mean i played css on almost high settings at 1280x800 with no lag
    and then i was able to play bf2 on all low settings with no lag
    and cod2 with....well i dont really know:laugh:
    but there was no lag

    my old system was
    inspiron 6000
    1.6 ghz pentium m
    512mb ram (upgraded to 1gb)
    ati mobility radeon x300 128mb
    60gb hdd
    15.4" widescreen 16:10 1280x800
    aka it was almost a complete pos after a year

    ps. i dont know why i listed all of those things all i need waws the ram cpu and gfx card :laugh:
  23. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    dang i can see the whole out of date thing, lol.
  24. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    well hey, my 6400 is probably gonna be out of data if im lucky in a month:shadedshu
    i mean with the release of the nividia mobile 8 series and the ati mobile 2k series both with dx10
    and then intels 45nm processor, ugh i hate technology:banghead:
  25. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    yeah i know how you feel man. same with my laptop, but im supposed to make it last until college :shadedshu that is not happening. i really want dell to roll out a dx10 card for the e1505 line before they retire it, but i know that's not happening. GRRRR maybe it's time to buy a decent video card for the p4 desktop :banghead: (p4 feels so slow now...)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page