1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Laptop overclocking adventures

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by theonetruewill, Feb 18, 2007.

  1. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    My cooler cost £20. ( so what, erm.. $38??) And there are cheaper ones, Mine is slightly more expensive because I wanted the three fans. They're cheap and actually they prolong the physical life of the battery. As in its long-term life, as LiIon batteries live for longer if they are kept cooler.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2007
  2. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    wow, when i get money, i might just get that. putting it on cd cases help though, hdd temp dropped to 42 c :)
     
  3. jlewis02 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    773 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
  4. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
  5. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
  6. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    yeah, i wish they could put something like that in this laptop, id be willing to fork over like 300 bucks for that kind of power.
     
  7. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Ahh then you're a prime candidate for the Asus XG station when it come out. I think its got a 7900gs (desktop card) in it. w00t!:eek:
     
  8. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    YEAH i want one!!! except it's 400, i might wait until they have dx10 cards included, prices go down, and my vid card can't move the games i play, for css, it's perfect :)
     
  9. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Surely your gfx can play CSS at medium settings? I can play bf 2142 at medium with no problems. Also have you tried overclocking the gfx card. PS if you do try, use the 0.24 ATiTool, as the later versions don't seem to work properly with mobility chips. eg they give wrong core and mem speeds, temps etc.
     
  10. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    yeah, i have it at 1440x900 (native res for my screen) high everything, no antialiasing, and 2x antropshic (is that how you spell it?) and it runs about 40 fps, the card is perfect for the game. that's at stock setting, no need for ocing yay!:cool:
     
  11. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Son of a....... I have to run it at 1024x768. :shadedshu (native res 1280x800)Oh well guess thats price of having such a useless gfx card. ps its anisotropic, weird spelling
     
  12. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    haha that is a weird spelling oh well. haha don't feel so bad, our desktop (p4, 1 gb ram, integrated graphics :( ) was so horrible at css, everything was at low, and i was doing like 14 fps, my friends said i was jumping across their screen, lol
     
  13. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Now you know why I (have to) overclock so much. I insist on being able to play games like Medieval 2 total war at least on some half decent sttings, so when some Knight does some seriously cool combo move on a pikeman I can really see the blooooooood!:D But I am going to build a budget desktop soon with a 7600gt so that should up the performance a bit...... nah! I'm just going to overclock that as well aren't I, lol, oh well:rolleyes:

    EDIT: I wonder if 2gb of RAM would make a worthwhile upgrade to my laptop. What do you think? Bloody expensive though. Although I could swap out my 2x 512mb sticks and shove them in my brother and mum's laptops, so they get 1gb each in total and use that as the excuse to get me the 2x 1024's! (and mayb I should get 667 DDR2...hmmm)
     
  14. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    how much do you oc on your vid card? 2 gb is a really nice amount of ram to have, i love it. im pretty sure that i never use more than half of my ram when im doing normal stuff, so when i go into a game i just load it up with everything still running, and with the hypermemory crap :( im pretty sure it helps quite a bit. if your building a desktop, just save it so you can put 2 gbs of ram in that :)
     
  15. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    First I overclock my gfx from 358/276 to 477/318 and that gives me a whole lot of difference in performance. (In FPS games)
    and my processor from 1.86 - 2.25 (v. important in RTS games eg Medieval/Rome to improve framerates)

    Secondly the reason I was wanting to shove 2gb in the laptop is becaues I often go round to mates' houses with a tonne of friends and have 8 player LAN battles, so I want performance with mobility when I need it. (ps it is really cool kicking my mates' desktop ass at framerates especially on Rome where we have over 10,000 troops on the battlefield, just because of my ridiculously dangerous oc'ing:p )

    Also thats something I had forgotten, up to 128mb of my sytem memory can be nicked for my gfx to up it to 256 total from the Hypermemory, I bet 2gb would help sustain that.
     
  16. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    ohh you actually game with your laptop at other places besides your house. i don't, anytime i take my laptop it's for a paper or movie, it's too bad all my friends have desktops :( my gpu will go from 430 to 515, but the memory won't move without the computer crashing, i think it's because of hypermemory :(
     
  17. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Thats because I have friends, jokes:p

    Hmm maybe the memory won't budge because they really did clock it as high as it could go.
    The strange thing is that I know that the memory speed increase on gives a really big perofrmance boost, compared ot a core overclock. Seemingly Gateway agreed with me as the stock settings on X600 mobilities are 400/250, whereas mine compromises on 358/276, changing the ratio to boost performance. Clever... but I think they should have left the Core speed if it can go up to 477! Alhtough i cranked it up once to 500 (guess what happened....neeeooow bzzzt System crash) , just to see the result. Seriously wished I hadn't when i got a BSOD on startup 3 times in a row afterwards. :eek: Geez that was nerve racking
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2007
  18. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    lol bsod sucks, i had it once or twice (hdd failied, i hate samsung hdd's!!!!) i doubt the mem clock is as high as it can go, it's at like 331 something and bios has it at 335? weird card. i hope vista drivers are good for the ati's though, i don't want to install vista and find out that my fps in css has dropped to like 30 fps.....then i need to oc
     
  19. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    Any info if a fujitsu siemens lifebook lappy can be OC'd??, it has 1 ghz pentium M proc
     
  20. overclocker

    overclocker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,153 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Well i have a compaq V2000 and its got a sempron 3000+ 1.8 and i overclocked it to 2100 and it comes with a xpress 200m 200 mhz mem and 300core i overclocked the core to 350mhz the mem went up to 230 same as my front sade bus B?C it uses system memery for the vid card.
     
  21. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Yeah but understand that you'll only be able to get probably a 200MHz increase MAX. BUt thats a 20% increase.... Use Notebook hardware controls and set the cpu to max perormance to disable speedstep.
    Try clockgen first, then systool and then if you have a hell of a lot of time on your hands, cpufsb.

    Oh and for anyone who's intersted here are some Clockgen hints:
    1. Try EVERY one of the pll examples.
    2. Check Ignore PCI/GSB
    3. To make sure you get the right pll clock generator, press read clocks every time you check if its your one, and then actualy open Clockgens pll control. If its wrong close the pll control and change pll.
    4. Occasionally clockgen will give you a BSOD, or system crash when you slect the wrong pll. This basically never harms your pc and just requires a finger to the power button. And if that doesn't work, take out the battery.
    5. Don't get disheartened, the results are wuite cool when they work. For me its the difference between lag in Medieval 2 toal war at high settings, and no lag.


    PS: CPUFSB download
    Systool download
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2007
  22. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    do they have any programs that works in a locked bios?
     
  23. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    To be honest I'm not sure I truly uderstand this loked BIOS thing. I think a lot of Bios' don't have the ability to change things, but do you mean the BIOS is the thing preventing you from doing anything from within winows itself? Cos thats just anal if it does!
     
  24. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    idk..i hope not. maybe the problem with clockgen is that it doesn't support my clock generator. the only problem is that my computer is a dell.....and dell does some weird stuff with their computers (ex. they only felt like putting a x1400 in my laptop, imo that was a bad move) hmm maybe when systool becomes more stable i'll try that.
     
  25. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Oh I hate Dell's! They seem to deliberately mislead people into thinking they've got what they want and when you've paid you realise you've got a Bios that looks like its got parental controls on it!:banghead:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page