1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Laptop overclocking adventures

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by theonetruewill, Feb 18, 2007.

  1. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Bah, crapload of driver related issues with XP Prof oddly enough...and none with Vista.....reverted back to Vista
  2. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    That's odd, I had odd Driver related issues with XP and was forced to revert back to Vista....about the opposite of what I'd have expected.

    Bah posted that first it didn't show up so I reposted and then both posts appeared...
  3. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    YESSSS! T7200 in the m5500 OC'ed from 2.0 GHz to 2.4 GHz...sooooooo nice! The RAM is also OC'ed Windows Index Scores went from 4.p on processor to 5.3 and 4.5 on RAM to 4.8, I am a bit worried it might be running too hot though...what is acceptable? (not ideal, just bearable..)
  4. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Bah, I reboot and can't get it to work again, had used SetFSB and Notebok Hardware Control and it worked....
  5. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Laptop chips can get up to 65 without too much of a problem. Under 60 is better though. Do you remember which pll you used? (Because I believe your laptop and my laptop should be fairly close.....I hope)
  6. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Oddly, I didn't, I just opened it hit PLL Diagnosis didn't seem to do anything, so I closed it.
    Opened CPU-Z later and saw 2398 mhz and was like whoah...opened NHC and saw 200 with a 12 multi putting it at 2400, still haven't been able to reproduce it though...and yeah mine was well ABOVE 65, more like 75-80 till I toned down the volts too far crashed and couldn't get it to go back.
  7. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Ohhh multiplier went crazy....I see.
  8. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Well, no my multi is always at 12, it was that the Bus Speed got raised from 166 to 200 somehow.
  9. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    It's back! Rebooted uninstalled NHC opened SetFSB and it's reading at 2400 again, will benchmark and post pics and temps to see if it's even close to stable with an OC this high.
  10. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Oh durh that's right this cpu is always at 12. So what was it....pll diagnostics?
  11. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Still not 100% sure, but it's currently at 60-63 when idle and a good bit warmer when benchmarking, though NHC itself doesn't even warn you it's too warm till 80-ish. This time I literally just rebooted, uninstalled NHC, opened SetFSB and it's initial read was 2400 mhz.
  12. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Got lucky....tried the whole diagnose pll...didn't work.
  13. Crion New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Now I am with my LG P1-KPP1T, and want some improvements on my laptop.
    Let me show the report of Everest about my laptop:
    [​IMG]

    1. I want to buy a 2 GB DDR2 667 mhz ram and implement it one of the slots which has 512. The other Ram will stay there so I mean that do I encounter any problem with 2.5 GB of ram?
    (I mean about memory differences in those slots may cause a problem?)

    2. Can I OC my CPU from 1.83Ghz to 2Ghz or a bit higher without heating over 60'C degrees?
    (I can adjust fan speed from Windows) I tried Setfsb but it didnt work, it decreased the clocktime to 1680 or so and after pushing the bar further, oops blue screen...
    Shall I try again with setfsb? Does it (crash and restart) harm my system?

    3. Vista granted 4.0 points for my system. Is it good?

    Thank you for your help.
  14. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    4.0 is ok. Different sticks... it SHOULD, note I say should, run at the slower memories specs (553 mhz), overclocking, some laptops just can't do it, however crashing is not really dangerous unless you have something important open, it's dangerous when you overheat and crash though.
  15. Crion New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmm, lets forget about OC, I am planning to buy:

    A-DATA 2GB 667MHZ DDR2 NOTEBOOK MEMORY
    200-pin DIMM.
    Gateway 5.3GB/s
    JEDEC standard 1.8 +/- 0.1V power supply.
    32M x 16 veya 32x8 64x8 configuration.
    Frequency: 667 MHz.
    OCD & ODT

    Do I have to take out both 512 rams to implement this 2 GB and use 2 GB? :confused:
    Or can I use:

    A-DATA 2GB 667MHZ DDR2 NOTEBOOK MEMORY +
    Hyundai 512 MB 667 MHZ DDR2 NOTEBOOK MEMORY
    which means 2.5 GB? (I dont want to waste memories :D )
  16. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Well you should be able to use the 2.5 config, but I don't think you'll run in dual channel. But since your only buying one stick it doesn't really matter. I would go ahead and try the two sticks. But just know that it might not work because it might have compatibility problems.
    Crion says thanks.
  17. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Truthfully over 60 degrees has never seemed to be an issue...I've seen NHC show mine as high as 74 and still be fine, though it did hit 100ish once and overheated and shut off because I had been playing Oblivion in my bed with it sitting on a comforter which was blocking the vents, but even then it booted 5 minutes later after setting it on a cooling pad.
  18. Crion New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmm I think I'll ask 4 it tomorrow to a technical service... I got stuck between 1.5 - 2 - 2.5 GB... :wtf:
  19. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    huh? you mean it doesn't recognize anything between 1.5-2.5?
  20. Crion New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ah no, what I mean is I have 3 alternatives for ram upgrade:

    1. Buy 1 GB, throw one of 512MB's; 1 + 0.5 = 1.5 GB
    2. Buy 2 GB, throw one of 512MB's; 2 + 0.5 = 2.5 GB
    3. Buy 2 GB, throw both 512MB's; 2 + 0 = 2 GB (I don't want to waste my rams, by the way)

    Is it clear now? ;) What shall I do?
  21. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Well, if you're not going to do something really really intensive, you can throw dual channel out the window and go for 2.5....but is that cheaper than 2.0 (1+1)?
  22. Crion New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1+1 will cost me about 60$
    1 slot of 2GB will cost 80$

    Isn't it logical to choose 2.5GB selection? (If possible)

    And do I have to use dual channel? What will happen if I don't? (like in 2+0.5)
  23. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Well dual channel doubles the bandwdith
  24. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Dual Channel's a lot faster, I can say I'd probably use the 2 GB and toss the .5 myself because while it'd be more data you could have in Memory at a single time they'd both run at the slower speed of the 2, that of the .5
  25. Crion New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So, shall I buy one slot 2GB and throw other .5's out of window?
    What is the performance difference between 1+1 and only one slot of 2GB?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page