1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Laptop overclocking adventures

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by theonetruewill, Feb 18, 2007.

  1. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Tested and as expected....my laptop BOMBS 3DMark06: 826

    Dammit: Just realized that was without the x1400 overclocked, here goes again *mutter*
     

    Attached Files:

    Creatre says thanks.
  2. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Guess I can't find out, twice now it's done this when I test with it overclocked (it doesn't seem to have any errors playing games or even 3DMark05, just 3DMark06):
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Creatre

    Creatre

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    311 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Weird!

    And I have NHC running and turned off intel speedstep. Or I thought I did at least?
     
  4. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    As a sidenote...did you just get the Q6600? Seems odd to have a water-cooled Quad that isn't overclocked at all *chuckles*
     
  5. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    I just realized I hate Dell, and I wish I'd held off on buying my laptop...there's now 2.8 GHz Core 2 Duos that are guaranteed to overclock up to 3.4 GHz on Dell's laptops... And...2 M8800 GTX's in SLI
     
  6. Creatre

    Creatre

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    311 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Yeah, just ordered everything yesturday. Should have everything by the end of the week, and hopefully a system built by the end of the weekend. But I also have a lot of schoolwork this week and I gotta pick up a new car next week so build might take a little longer than I want.

    Yeah, that would be really nice! Sometimes you gotta just realize you got what was good at the time though I guess. :toast:

    edited with some CPUMARK2 scores:

    Stockclocked at 1.826: 5735.6
    Overclocked to 1.850: 5760.5
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2008
  7. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Hmm shocked my laptop stomps the T5600 so badly there, CPUMARK: 7496.7 @1995 mhz
     
  8. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Well higher frequency + more cache....and what about the memory?
     
  9. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    True, I have 2 GB of PC-5300 it has 1 GB.
     
  10. Creatre

    Creatre

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    311 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Yeah that doesn't really surprise me that much. I'm running 2gb of 667mhz, technically a bit more when overclocked because of FSB.
     
  11. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Nevermind then, his memory is better, as mine's 2 GB at 664 mhz (it's 667, but for some reason the laptop came slightly underclocked).

    Especially as mine's timings blow chunks: 5-5-5-15-21
     
  12. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Yeah slightly, but the higher clock and extra 2 mb of cache really make a difference. Cache is uber important in laptops because of the lower fsbs they have compared to desktops. That's why I made sure my laptop had T7200 at least, otherwise it'd just be that much more slower.
     
    Creatre says thanks.
  13. Creatre

    Creatre

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    311 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Thats interesting. I'm at 336.5mhz overclocked with timings of 5-5-5-13-5.

    edit: 1:2 ratio, so technically I'm at 673mhz.
     
  14. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Vista or xp? If Vista, it doesn't matter 1 gb of memory is barely enough to scrap by, I have two and would like another two lol, of course I'd also like skulltrail and 8 cores...but hey we cant always get what we want.
     
  15. Creatre

    Creatre

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    311 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Vista 32-bit, but I do have 2gb. Memory never gets maxed out though with the meter I have (if it's correct). Doesn't necessarily mean that I don't need more memory though correct?
     
  16. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    It's pitiful but I'm really looking at the dell site right now and trying to justify throwing a XPS M1730 on a payment plan....

    $121 a month

    Intel® Core™ 2 Duo Extreme X9000(2.8GHz/800Mhz FSB/6M L2 Cache) Overclockable up to 3.4Ghz!
    4 GB PC-5300 @800+ mhz (if I were to overclock the X9000 to 3.4 which they warranty, that'd put the RAM at 809 mhz)
    2 200 GB SATA HD's in RAID (7200 RPM)
    NVIDIA®GeForce®8700M GT
     
  17. Creatre

    Creatre

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    311 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    :rockout:

    Thats actually a really nice laptop setup, but I just made the swap to desktop so I can blow that away. I only used my laptop to mess around in class anyways, hah.
     
  18. Creatre

    Creatre

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    311 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Bump for the thread. Tried overclocking another buddies HP Pavillion T7200 with the 7800GO card, but still couldn't overclock it more than .02ghz. Must be something with these motherboards or how HP locks something. Saddens me, these chips have so much potential.
     
  19. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I've never had ANY luck with HP laptops.
     
  20. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Great ohwell my lappy still is able to run everything i want it too would be nice to overclock but might be abit ambitious.
     
  21. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Yeah they do, have so much potential that is, assuming that the low end ones use the same architecture. If I ca push the 2.0 to a 2.4 and still run stably then there should technically in a better motherboard be no issue with pushing a T5500 a lot lot farther than you seem to be able to.
     
  22. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Doesn't sound overly ambitious to me, though your laptop probably out-performs just about anyone's on this thread as is (64 Bit OS vs. the 32 in mine and kwchang's and a better video card (pretty sure a GO 7600 is a good bit better than a x1400 anyway)).
     
  23. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Go 7600 was a lot better value than the 8600M GT......... It also never claimed to be the "ultimate mobile gaming card!"..... taken from nVidia promotional....
     
  24. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Of course it's better value, but it's not at all...better. Though the 8600M GT sure wasn't the "best" for long, laptops can be purchased with 2 8800M GTX's in SLI now through Dell.
     
  25. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    8600M GT was never the best - It was beaten by Go 79X0 GTX's hands down.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page