1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Laptop overclocking adventures

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by theonetruewill, Feb 18, 2007.

  1. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    probably do, I know its got a 965 chipset in it. im hoping since its asus there might be something in the bios that lets me tweak. but im not getting my hopes up
     
  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,488 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    So how did you follow up with that letter true?
     
  3. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    With a small reply - ie thanks for the letter :p - I'll make another at some point but I;ve got a lot of work on atm.
     
  4. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,488 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    The ? raises the issue of paying for something. A topic I'm not familiar with. I really like my free stuff.

    Just curious you thoughts on paying for custom Bios'
     
  5. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Lets put it this way - If I spent £2000 on a laptop I'd be prepared to pay a little extra. If I had not paid £2000 then maybe not. It depends on the situation(doesn't everything :rolleyes:)
     
  6. ho0dzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have started my own post with all of the following information here. If you could please reply to that post rather than reply here, I'd really appreciate all of the help I can get!

    Here's what the post states:

     
  7. ho0dzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Having a problem with NHC -> I'm using Windows Vista 64 Bit and it's telling me that it cannot find the driver for NHC when I try to run it after a fresh install :banghead:

    I really like this program too, as it monitors heat really well and I've used it on my previous laptop. Does anybody have any suggestions, or perhaps know of any other programs that work like this one for Vista 64 bit?

    Also, ATITool 0.24 is not working on my laptop either, it gives me some sort of error regarding the Kernel and when I open the program won't let me mess with the bars.

    Edit: It seems like NONE of these programs seem to want to work with Vista 64 bit. Help!
     
  8. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Well I know NHC doesn't officially support Vista 64 bit right now
     
  9. ho0dzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, sadly. I'm going through some guides right now on optimizing my Vista performance a bit which will *hopefully* help :ohwell:
     
  10. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,488 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    Have you tried 0.26 ?

    Perhaps submitting a bug in the ati tool thread might give further details.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2008
  11. ho0dzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What's "safe" and whats "pushing it" with CPU / GPU Temperatures????
     
  12. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Cpu max is usually somewhere in 60-70 for a safe temp, for a turion its on the upper end of that. GPU-I wouldn't want to run it hotter than say 70, but people say they're good for 100. Oh that's all in Celsius btw.
     
    ho0dzy says thanks.
  13. ho0dzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've managed to get Clockgen to work on Vista 64 bit by using F8 on startup. I'm now just trying to find a program that will allow me to edit clock settings on my GPU

    Rather, I need to figur eout how to use Rivatuner
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2008
  14. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,488 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    My amd hits 80 C after some time of gaming. My set up really needs a cooler though. GPU temps are good under 80 C as well. I find 80+ during benching, but again my lappy is a devil from hell and likes it hot! :cool:

    I like using ATi tool due to the 3d box for scanning 4 artifacts. Just seeing a visual helps if your oc'ing too much. You can use fur bench to simulate a one minute benchmark, short sweet and to the point. It's more for GPU benching than 3d06, but very nice for quickie benchs that may show any artifacting!

    Hope this helps!

    Now that you've overclocked, bench it!
     
  15. ho0dzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    97 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Unfortunately I can't seem to figure out how to use RivaTuner :banghead: atleast all of the area's I'm supposed to be able to select to OC it don't appear to be selectable :mad: and I just reverted my drivers to what ATI provides, no dice.
     
  16. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    I haven't logged on in ages but just got a new fan for my laptop and can overclock my x1400 higher now safely so figured I'd look and see what my old 3DMarks had been to compare with what I can get now. Downloading 3DMark05 still but curious if anyone's gotten a x1400 clocked above 546.75/513.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2008
  17. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Old 05 Score: 3893

    New 05 Score: 2467 ? Did they re-adjustthe scores or something, because that seems way way way off.
     
  18. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Nevermind the old score was on 03, makes a LOT more sense now heh.
     
  19. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    There we go, GPU-Z shot with 3DMark03 4815 handily beat my old best score.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Seems to be a pretty average score, tested again and landed a 4809 which is 6 lower but that's pretty much negligible, but looked at the results page and seems the average score for a x1400 is around 3750, so not too shabby really.
     
  21. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Not too shaby at all man i wouldnt even no what score mine system would get ages since i ran 06 :/
     
  22. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Hmm, got the core stable one setting higher actually, 4837 now. Tried raising the core and mem each one more setting but that's not going to happen, both times it froze on 3DMark around 20 seconds into the 1st test.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    What you're 7600'd score actually interests me a lot, it was the higher up option that came with my laptop but was an extra $250, I'd be ecstatic if my overclocked x1400 could out-score a stock 7600
     
  24. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Ill fire up 3d mark 06 and let ya no what i score mon my bet is ya will get more as mine lappys all stock.
     
  25. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Nm, looked the 7600 gets 7,000+ on 03, heh can't touch that. Which pisses me off, because Alienware discontinued my model shortly after I got it and now the lowest video card any Alienware laptop ships with is a 8700M GT and those score 15,000+ on 03, and the high end of their laptops now ship with 8800M GTX's in SLI
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page