1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Laptop overclocking adventures

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by theonetruewill, Feb 18, 2007.

  1. pmrdij

    pmrdij New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    87 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    my lappy (due to battery failure) now sits as the media machine connected to my 42" LCD. just upgraded to the newest Ubuntu and with this mod i did it is idling at 21C in 13C weather.

    - Robert (PmR)DeathInJune
  2. skugpezz New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i have a laptop with a 780v chipset (toshiba Satellite Pro L300D-136) what settings do i use in clockgen?
  3. s4crificed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi.

    i'm trying to overclock Asus z99le (gl960).
    Clockgen seems to reed clock values, but is unable to set them. I used it with all of ppl's. It reads the clock, but when i want to change it and press "apply selection" - ClockGen thinks for few seconds and then clock goes back to defult value.

    how can i fix it?

    thanks:)
  4. s4crificed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, i found it out!:)

    needed to use SETFSB and clock generator to ICS9LPR363DGLF

    from 1596mhz i moved to 2169.4mhz

    pcmark2004 from 3936 to 4921 (25% increase)

    nice :toast:
  5. Papahyooie

    Papahyooie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    600 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    I would SO be doing this with my asus G50 but theres warrenty stickers on the processor screws, so i cant even pull it off in order to put some decent heat sink paste on. Def going to do it once the warrenty is out tho. May still do it... lol.
  6. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    good man
  7. Jon Freddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Due to the warm weather I brought out the ventilator into my room. Now I haven't really bothered to OC higher than 2.13 GHz with my intel Celeron M (1.73 Ghz) processor other than to watch some 720p MKV files, but I decided to make use of this opportunity to OC to the limit and make use of my ventilator which has a diameter of 14 inches.

    I was running Disk Cleanup that utilizes 100% of my CPU when I had this idea. I put the ventilator next to my 12 inch lappy and increased the FSB slider to reach 2.13 GHz as starting point and watched the temperature as I increase the slider more and more. From experience, I know playing TF2 for a while makes my notebook as hot as 71 degrees C at a standard 1.73 Ghz with its lonely 60 mm fan spinning.

    This is where things get interesting: While running Disk Cleanup and turning on my ventilator on max speed initially, I notice the temperature hovers around an amazing 63 degrees C whilst sliding the FSB higher and higher, going beyond the 2.13 GHz. The next amazing thing is when I reach the whopping speed of 2.53 Ghz and still hovering around the same temperature. Yeah. Increasing the slider beyond that, gives me no increase in frequency and that's my roadblock. Not a temperature, or a crash thingy.

    To put this 12 inch lappy to the real test, I started playing TF2 at a slightly lower frequency (as I know my IGP card shares the same heatpipe as my CPU) and after a while, checked its temperature (Ventilator setting was on its highest, producing a lot of noise); 63 degrees C. Not bad, so I increased its frequency to its max and ventilator on its lowest setting and it gave a satisfying result. 65 C.

    Tried running 3D Mark but its giving me a crash I'm all too familiar with at a certain test, even w/o OC'ing. I know it's a RAM slight incompatibility thing, so it's not my CPU.
  8. overclocker

    overclocker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,151 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Hey guys I just bot a new laptop in specs << and i would love to overclock but this stupid thing will not overclock, nothing works i have tryed all the ati tools,rivatuner,and AMD gpu wont even open dunno y. Seeing as you guys all have laptops i thought i would post this here, hope you dont mind.
  9. alexpr07 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    very nice, i was just looking for ways to overclock my laptop, found a lot of useful resources in this thread, thank you guys
  10. -faal- New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi!

    1) I have problems with overclocking my laptop Toshiba Satellite A200-1SJ. Chipset is Intel GM965. Processor is Intel Core 2 Duo T5450.
    I'm using setFSB but I can't find correct PLL. I tried to overclock also with ClockGen and other programs but it wasn't successful.

    2) I have already overclocked my graphics card ATI Radeon 2600 with AMD GPU Clock Tool, but after installing new driver with Mobility Modder it can't be overclocked. I tried to roll back previous driver, but nothing happened. When I enter values in AMD GPU Clock Tool and press Set Clocks, screen flashes for millisecond and clocks get back to default.

    Any help would be appreciated and thanks!
  11. pyro4lif New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey guys i am trying to overcolock my laptop and i am having troubles with this pll stuff
    so i took my computer apart and i read on one of the chips ISL 6236 so i looked it up on google and its a lagit pll so i looked on clock gen and setfsb and that pll wasnt on there so what do i do now find one that is close to it? or what can some one give me advice other than it cant be doen
    thanks :)
  12. somebody

    somebody New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Sorry but using the ISL 6236 to increase the FSB cant be done :p simply because it's a voltage regulator / converter. If you try again then look out for the oscillator, usually a small brown or metal cased block with something like 14.3 (14.318MHz) written on it and the PLL should be close by.

    Here's mine but remember PLL's come in a number of different types and packages so yours will probably not be the same.

    Attached Files:

    • PLL.png
      PLL.png
      File size:
      36.4 KB
      Views:
      301
  13. pyro4lif New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    dude this helps alot i have looked online for some place that tells u how to find it but never found a detailed description like that I'ma go take my laptop apart again right now
    i saw that yesterday so i know were it is
    i believe my chip that looks like what you described said intel on it
  14. somebody

    somebody New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
  15. pyro4lif New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok guys i found the pll chip (http://forum.notebookreview.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=39529&d=1255957840 this is a pic i found on the net) its a realtec rtm875t-606
    now i would like help to know if i can get this puppy overclocked with out going to pin moding...

    so i got that now my problem is in NHC when i set my cpu stetting to max it says error in changing the cpu so what do i do now? can my core 2 Duo Processor T5600 even be overclocke

    does setfsb change the speed of the cpu also?



    i found this in another form http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=393027&page=20
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2009
  16. somebody

    somebody New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Now you know the PLL, but if you are having problems using setFSB it would be best finding a datasheet for the chip. Not always an easy task or sometimes even on the realm of impossibility. If we have no datasheet then we can try and read the data off the smbus, you should hopefully be able to do this with setFSB or RWEverything, and guess.

    Changing the FSB (technically we're really changing the Bus Clock from which the FSB is derived) will change both CPU Speed and RAM speed. Too much speed will cause instability and crash your system. The faster your clocks the more power is required by the CPU so if adequate cooling is not available for the increase then overheating will occur.

    I'm a little confused as to your statement about NHC, if you have previously reduced core voltage for each multiplier and now successfully increased BCLK (FSB) then you will probably run into instability problems and need to reduce the amount of overclock or increase core voltage. Be very careful increasing voltage though as this will increase power consumption, and consequently heat, much more than just increasing frequency.

    You might find using just the default voltages is sufficient to increase your overclock frequency to the point where cooling becomes an issue. ;)
  17. bissa New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I read the warranty on my HP laptop and they make it out to sound like it will turn into a small nuclear device if you even attempt to OC anything on it.
  18. pyro4lif New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok i understand alot better now for reading more and stuff yes i know about temps here are some screen shots
    can some one help me get this overclocked i sont think the set fsb is working cuz i change it but it doent chang on cpuz...
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2009
  19. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    I am able to get to about 2140 on my t7200 from 2.0. only craps out because the memory gets clocked way too high, any way to oc the ram less using setfsb v2?
  20. somebody

    somebody New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    hehe. With many manufactures trying to keep laptop sizes and costs down to provided a competitive product, a lot of today's laptops already run quite warm even hot so it's quite understandable they get a bit twitchy when overclock is mentioned. There's more than just the CPU and/or GPU that get stressed with overclocking ;). For my own laptop overclocking I tested it as much as I could for the first 2 weeks from new to make sure it didn't have any obvious problems, then decided the risk was very small of it failing in the one year warranty period or if it did I could probably fix it out of my own cost. Being a low entry level laptop helped that decision too. I guess what it comes down to would be if you can't afford to lose the laptop, don't take the risk.

    Some PLL's have a pin set by pull-up resistor for locking the programmable registers, if that's the case then it will likely require a hardware modification. Did you have any luck finding the datasheet for the rtm875t-606?

    If you can not set the timing for RAM in the BIOS then you might be able to set the RAM speed using spdtool to a lower clock. This tends to work best if you have 2 or more modules as only one needs to be flashed then BIOS should pull the speed of the others down to match the slowest module. If the flash doesn't work and the laptop wont boot you can take the flashed module out and boot off the good one. Once booted the clocks to the now empty SODIMM socket should be off so you can reinsert and re-flash. Be careful though, what ought to happen and what it actually does happen can be two different things.

    EDIT: You could first of all try memset to increase latency but you might find CAS is locked.
  21. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    yeah it's ddr2-667 and locked at 5-5-5-18 I believe. I'm thinking of grabbing a 4GB kit of ddr2-800 so that should work itself out? With that said I think I should be able to get to around 2200 or so with stock voltages?
  22. pyro4lif New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    some one got a successful overclock with the same pll and processor and created this thread http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=429717

    so any one with RTM875t-606 pll and wants to pin mod overclock go to think link above
  23. lmlim New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Need Help OC'ing my ASUS F83SE Laptop.

    Hi,

    I just got my new decent laptop, asus F83SE comes with C2D P8700 and ATI 4570.
    I had tried setfsb and alike but dont know my PLL chip in my laptop. Also want to OC my ATI too if possible. I tried ATItool, but it didnt work. Yes i have used Mobility Modder also.

    Is there any kind soul can help me? Thanks in advance.

    BTW, I'm using Win 7 x64.

    Cheers.
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2009
  24. lmlim New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    BTW : I never had ATI vid card before. so this is my first ATI card in my life. :)
  25. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    figured i would join this thread

    [​IMG]

    stock is 1200mhz@.9v OC is 1560mhz@.8v

    on my gateway netbook :D

    any ideas on the X1270 atitools & etc dont work on it
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page