1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Laptop overclocking adventures

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by theonetruewill, Feb 18, 2007.

  1. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Well this is probably the reason (ps do you think I like Gateway too much:laugh: )

    Me Gateway
    My bro another Gateway
    My mum, yet another Gateway

    and the old computer was .... a Gateway
  2. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    haha you might like them too much. personally my view is, for a desktop: build. for a laptop, if you're not super rich, just look for the best deal, since you can't build :(
  3. Einlanzerous New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Question

    I am attempting to overclock my Pentium M M740 1.73ghz. Currently I am using Clockgen, or attempting to, but it doesn't seem to have my mainboard in it's list. I was wondering if they had an area to update to a new list. I have had it run clocks on all available mainboard listing but the clock speeds it then reads are way off from measured levels. The one that gets close won't let me even begin to adjust it, it goes to apply but immediately resets back to it's previous level.

    I run Prime95 and it never goes yellow so I don't see any errors, no strains or such, just won't engage. Anyone have any idea why?

    Oh chipset is Intel i915PM/GM

    Any help would be lovely.
  4. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    ok, so let me get this straight, prime 95 just won't start any tests? hmm this really shouldn't matter, but try uncompressing if that's the case. As for clock speeds being off, download cpu-z, make sure that you're cpu isn't downclocking itself to save power, good luck ocing you're laptop, mine just won't. it's too bad. oh and....the will, if you're still listening to this post, im having a fan blowing onto my hdd, so it won't get hot anymore...i should've thought of this a long time ago. lol
  5. Einlanzerous New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No Prime runs fine, but any overclock I attempt with Clockgen just won't engage. Everything is stable through Prime.

    It is downclocking itself, the multiplier is at 6x, versus the able 13x. It doesn't seem to go any higher so I'm a tad bit confused. The computer will get a test and always say it is running at ~900mhz. ALWAYS, regardless of what I set the power management to.
  6. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    even when you run prime 95? have you double checked with cpu-z, because if so..then that is very weird. as far as not being able to oc, you're not the only one that can't (aka me) if you're multiplier never goes up, even when prime 95 is running, there is something seriously wrong, you could try and contact the manufactuer if the system is still under warentee. but like i said about oc, on some systems it's just not possible, maybe some day someone will find a way for your laptop, or you could try and play around. the one will seems to be the only one i can remember that oc'ed their laptop, but if you need more graphics power, oc the gfx card, that's not to hard.
  7. Einlanzerous New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I do need more power, hard xD I had read online that my chip was very good for OCing, however, it was a model right before mine, and again right after (I swear it taunts me). Buut, the GFX OCing is a bad idea. I'm running a x700 ATI at present, I've got 256mb of DDR dedicated, but OCing much at all pushes the computer over the heat level. Or at least the card. I would have plenty of performance I imagine if I just had my processor working correctly. Seriously, here is a screenshot, I refreshed/reopened CPU-z while running Prime, which was hard, but it still showed no change. If my CPU ran like it should I imagine I'd have enough power.

    [​IMG]
  8. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    hmm this is a very interesting delema (i can't spell, lol) i take it it's plugged in. what brand is your laptop? idk if that'd matter, it shouldn't at any rate. let's see....other problems....i know this sounds stupid, but open up taskmanger and make sure the comp is being pushed 100%
  9. Einlanzerous New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yup, taskmanager shows 100% usage, and my speed changes in CPU-z from 917.7-918mhz. Rather odd. I have changed the power settings constantly, and yes, it is plugged in.
  10. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    oh my, this is very bad. how do you change the power settings, through windows?
  11. Einlanzerous New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, I tried using a manual program, but to no avail. Also the brand is Sager, I am rather certain I have always had this problem, as even when I got it I was always rated as having a low system. Even though I would be at the recommended or higher level.
  12. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    hmm what program did you use?
  13. Einlanzerous New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    speedswitchxp
  14. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Use Notebook Hardware control and set cpu to max performance.
    If you can't overclock with clockgen make sure you've checked the box - ignore gsb/pci
    If that doesn't work try CPUFSB (takes ages t find your pll)
    Or attempt the systool challenge (crashes alot!)

    Could you post your system's specs that might help us.

    Oh and Chang, good idea with the fan over the HDD
  15. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    ...did you try and leave it at max speed for like five minutes? sometimes some programs don't kick in all the way, and is there anything in the bios, or a bios update?
  16. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    lol thanks, 27 C at night ;) 30 C during the day time, but i have a feeling that's going to get hotter. probably going to be like 35 C during the day in the summer :mad: silly maryland weather (hot!!) oh, do you think they're going to make nhc for vista? i really hate having two apps open when nhc does it in one, i have rmclock (great for undervolting, but nhc is better) and hd smart to monitor smart, because smart saved me once, hopefully it will next time my hdd wants to die.
  17. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I hope he will, although that guy should make a more advanced verision for desktops too. The interface is so simple and easy to understand, he could make some real $$$

    And when are you going to get an avatar? lol
  18. Einlanzerous New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sager Notebook
    Pentium M 1.73GHZ (Well supposed to be)
    1.5GB PC2-5300 DDR2 RAM
    Win XP Pro
    Ati X700 256mb DDR
    I posted all the information about my mainboard in my original post.

    Thanks guys I'm going to try this Notebook Hardware tool.
  19. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    lol avatar....when i come across a good pic, lol. i might try and get a screen shot when playing css and use that....maybe i'll get one of my friends to blow up with the bombs on purpose. lol. and yeah, nhc is like beastly, maybe add memory timings also, that's the only thing that i can think of he's missing.
  20. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    NIce notebook, gimme - lol
    OK the pll that seems to work for most people is 905405 btw.
    However I don't know if this is a coincidence, but I've had 4 PM's about overclocking that exact processor and they all failed. I don't know why. Same with my mates, lets hope yours is different.

    PS if you can't understand systool or anything we've said just say, sometimes I tend to jargonize things.

    Hope NHC works for you, great little program, essential for any laptop user.

    Gotta leave you in chang's faithful hands, its 2:35am here and I need to finish some work.
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2007
  21. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    haha, my hands, a non oc'er, lol j/k i'll help you as best i can though. does sager have bios updates, or is it just like one bios for the whole lifetime of the laptop?
  22. Einlanzerous New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I changed everything in NHC to runmax voltage, max performance, max everything, annnnd it just sits there.

    However in my BIOS I have an option that asks about system frequency it's set at 15% but I dunno what it is supposed to mean. I can't find anything in my manual or online.
  23. Einlanzerous New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It is running Phoenix Technologies Bios. I changed that freq it made it slower. It's now at 798mhz :(
  24. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    did you change it up or down? try the other way.
  25. Einlanzerous New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just turned it down. I'll set it back up.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page