1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Laptop's Radeon IGP 340M TV out not working...

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by 15th Warlock, Feb 14, 2005.

  1. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,693 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Hi all, I'm having a little problem with my laptop, and I thought you guys could help me.
    The problem is that the TV out thing isn't working... My laptop is a Compaq Presario 2170US, and it comes with a Radeon IGP 340M video card and an S-Video TV out Adapter.
    I've tried using different drivers but none of them seem to work, right now I'm using the latest drivers (8.003. something) and even with the cable connected to a TV, the control panel never detects it, and when I choose to force my TV detection, I can enable the TV display, but I get no picture on my TV.
    Do anybody know how to solve this problem, any help will be greatly appreciated. :)
  2. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Hi ... 15th ... do you have the TV cable plugged up before booting? I'll look to see what I can find tomorrow on the service boards ...
  3. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,693 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Hi Urlyin!
    Yes, I've tried connecting the TV cable before booting and after booting to no avail, any new info would be greatly appreciated, thank you for your help, as always, you're a life saver! ;)
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    try "force tv detection" in the cpanel
  5. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,693 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    I tried forcing the detection too, then the TV button lights up in the control panel, and I can enable the TV display and change the properties, but I get no display on my TV... :( Thanks anyway W1zz... :)
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2005
  6. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Erm.. no display as in the "no signal" mode or as in a blank screen?

    Maybe your TV doesn't support the current resolution/refresh rate.. try to set it to a more reasonable resolution and refresh rate like 640x480@60Hz or 800x600@60Hz.. not sure if this works though..
  7. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,693 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    I get a blank screen, same as if I change to the video in without anything plugged into the TV.
    Thanks for the tip AtiBob, just tried what you said, and still no results, btw, I've tried connecting my 9800 to the same TV with no problems at 1024x728 and 60 Hz, and didn't have any problems at all (except for colors changing when I watch any of the Star Wars trilogy DVDs, but I guess that has to do with the copy protection thing...)
  8. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    15th ... have you used the FN-F4 keys to switch between the primary and secondary displays?
  9. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,693 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Just tried it, and the screen on the laptop flickers for about half a second, but nothing is displayed on the TV, I've tried it on three TVs now to rule out any problem with my room's TV, and none of them work...
    Urlyin, remember the time I ruined this laptop's BIOS after trying to flash it? I was flashing it because I thought the TV out didn't work with my old BIOS, now, after replacing the faulty mobo with a new one (because of the faulty BIOS flash :p ), that came with an updated BIOS and new vidcard I thought the problem would be solved, but it seems to be a defect in the drivers or something like that; although, on a second thought, I've tried several driver versions, so maybe it doesn't have to be a software related problem... :confused:
  10. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    OS XP? using S-Video cable with TV adapter?, is that just the cable or are you a adapter to plug into the TV?

    1) Right-Click on the desktop.

    2) Select Properties from the pop-up menu.

    3) Select the Settings tab.

    4) Click the Advanced Button.

    5) Select the Displays tab.

    6) click on the upper left section of the box labeled TV. (should be blue).

    Also check the format
    3. If you are running Windows95 or later, to ensure that the computer recognizes your television format, click Start, Settings, Control Panel, Display. Select the Settings tab, then the Advanced options. Click the Displays tab and select TV. Select the appropriate television format (NTSC, NTSC-J, PAL, or PAL-M)
    If you are running Windows NT, to ensure that the computer recognizes your television format, click Start, Programs, ATI Utilities, ATI Display Utility. Select the appropriate television format (NTSC, NTSC-J, PAL, or PAL-M. USA uses NTSC-M or just NTSC)
    4. Turn on the television.
    5. If the television does not display the correct image, repeat Step 3 and select a different television format. (Make sure the proper TV input is properly selected)
    6. To switch back to the computer display, toggle the Fn+F4 hotkeys back to the panel and/or monitor display mode, or follow the sequence in Step 3 and select Panel and/or Monitor

    We'll get it ....
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2005
  11. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,693 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    I'm using WinXP SP1, and the S-Video to RCA adapter that came with my 9800, plus a yellow 6 feet long RCA cable.
    Followed all steps, but had to choose "force detection of my TV" option, like W1zzard said, in order to get the blue TV tab on the displays tab to work, tried both NTSC-M and NTSC and none worked, in my laptop's keyboard the monitor display is activated by pressing Fn+F5, but, only the laptop's screen flickers and then nothing happens...
    Tried using softmod drivers, but they don't recognize my video card, I think because of the fact that it's a laptop video card, downloading latest version of omega drivers, as omega states that they work on all Ati laptop adapters, will tell you how it all went, thanks so much for your help mate, I really appreciate it ;)
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2005
  12. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    So the TV can only do composite? The cable maybe the issue, can you check with a S-video to S-video cable ... I haven't looked but does the laptop have composite out or just S-video?
  13. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,693 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    The cable works with my 9800 TV out using the same configuration, so the cable is ok, and yes, the laptop only has S-Video out.
    The omega drivers didn't work either, I've looked through all the BIOS options, and none of them seems to ge related to the TV-out thing... I'm considering taking it back to the HP dealer, as the new mobo came with a 90 day warranty, so they should be able to service it, that's probably the only option I have, aside from formating the OS, thank you very much for your help :)
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2005
  14. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    15th... one more thing ... on the Displays tab where you click on the top left for TV, there is a Sheme setting which has a setting for Default Single Display or Switch amongst displays ... have you tried the Switch amongst displays then use the fn-f5 .... worth a shot
  15. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,693 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Sorry I hadn't answered before Urlyin, I left my laptop in my office yesterday, and couldn't try your suggestion, just got back from work, and tried it, and once again, I only got the LCD screen to flicker for a second, but still no display on the TV screen :(
    Just noticed that after pressing apply at the display settings tab, and then pressing ok to return to the desktop, if I load the control panel back again the TV tab (the light blue one) isn't red as it should be, so the driver keeps de-selecting the TV display everytime I leave the control panel! :confused: this is driving me nuts! :mad:
  16. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    The external monitor may not be detected. In the BIOS Setup Utility, try setting Video Display Device to Both in the Main menu .... not sure if this is a setting in your BIOS but something check ...
  17. C&C Freak 2K New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    205 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Applegate, CA
    On the old laptop 'm typing this on, the external VGA line can be used to drive a second monitor though extended desktop mode (not using clone mode) by setting it just as you would on a desktop.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page